Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Rise: A Newsflesh Collectiondoor Mira Grant
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. This is a collection of previously published and new material set in the Newsflesh universe. Most of these are novellas and two of them are brand new with one of them set after the trilogy and feature Shaun and George. I've read most of the material previously but it was nice to read them all again. What made it nice was there is never the same main character over and over again in the stories. Mahir does show up in several but he is the main POV in only one of them. If you are a fan, then you are picking this up for the last two stories and I have to say those are worth the price of admission. But I may be a little biased on that since I dearly love these books. To pick this up cold it would be a good read but would ruin lots of the plot of the trilogy. The stories are mostly written chronologically with the Rise with the exception of "All the Pretty Little Horses" since it is one of the new ones. The only problem I have with this is now I want so much more out of the universe. Digital review copy provided by the publisher through Edelweiss I only read the 2 stories I haven't read yet. They didn't bring much to the story/universe of Feed. The first story was about the Masons, how they went about to adopt Shaun and Georgia. Not very interesting. The second one is about Shaun and Georgia around 3 years after the end of the trilogy. Thankfully Dr Abbey shook this up. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de reeks(en)Newsflesh (short story collection) BevatCountdown door Mira Grant Everglades door Mira Grant
Collected here for the first time is every piece of short fiction from New York Times Bestseller Mira Grant's acclaimed Newsflesh series, with two new never-before-published novellas and all eight short works available for the first time in print. We had cured cancer. We had beaten the common cold. But in doing so we created something new, something terrible that no one could stop. The infection spread, a man-made virus taking over bodies and minds, filling them with one, unstoppable command...FEED. Mira Grant creates a chilling portrait of an America paralyzed with fear. No one leaves their houses and entire swaths of the country have been abandoned. And only the brave, the determined, or the very stupid, venture out into the wild. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.6Literature English (North America) American fiction 21st CenturyLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
1. Countdown
(Pre-rising)
How everything began. Normally, this would be the beginning of a zombie movie. We learn exactly how the virus was formed and spread. Interesting and exciting. I remember when I first read it I was annoyed with the olde trope of "damn hippies go and free the monkeys and everything turns to shit". I still am tired of it.
2.Everglades
(Pre-rising)
It was so short I barely remember it. It had memories of a grandpa and alligators. Not bad.
3.San Diego 2014
(Pre-rising)
Good old geek fun. Is also good as a standalone story. Zombies at ComiCon, full with cosplay and shit. Yeah!
4.How Green This Land How Blue This Sea
(Post-rising)
Mahir goes to Australia and sees zombie kangaroos. Interesting ideas - Australian security is very different - which is nice since we (at least we as Europeans) always criticize american media's use of fear on their citizens. Nice to see Mira taking this approach.
5.The Day The Dead Came To Show And Tell
(Post-rising)
How cool is this title? Even if it's a lie, because it wasn't "show and tell" day. At first I was a bit annoyed with the emotional milking of the tragedy that is when kids die. The story is so fast paced though, and filled with excitement and agony, that I quickly forgot about it. Did not care for the protagonist before reading this, now I do.
6.Please Do Not Taunt the Octopus
(Post-rising)
Meh. Companion to the previous story. I enjoyed the action scenes but not much else. Very little octopus also.
7. All the Pretty Little Horses
(Pre-Post-rising)
A story exclusive to this volume. Where we learn all about the Masons. Grant wrote them as total monsters for the duration of the Newsflesh series, and now we get to learn why they became that way. Couldn't care less really. Got the chills however at the last chapter, when they decide to adopt.
8.Coming To You Live
(Post-rising)
Also a story exclusive to this volume. An epilogue of what happened to the protagonists. I did not need this. The whole feeling of the story was much darker than that of the books. Reminded me of novels like The Road, and movies like Winter's Bone. Alone in a wasteland, post-apocalypse type of thing. Could have done without. Wasn't bad though.
( )