Onze site gebruikt cookies om diensten te leveren, prestaties te verbeteren, voor analyse en (indien je niet ingelogd bent) voor advertenties. Door LibraryThing te gebruiken erken je dat je onze Servicevoorwaarden en Privacybeleid gelezen en begrepen hebt. Je gebruik van de site en diensten is onderhevig aan dit beleid en deze voorwaarden.
-- Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0 (2016) short story by Caroline M. Yoachim, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki - 3* Do yourself a favor and don't be like me. I listened to the story but it would probably be "funner" to read visually so that you can go to a certain letter vs. reading the story in order because it's a "choose your own adventure" story. Or as the author says "Have you noticed how often you end up in the same place no matter what you chose? In the clinic, as in life, decisions that seem important are often ultimately meaningless. In the end, all of us will die and none of this will matter. Now seriously, go to T."
-- Sparks Fly (2016) short story by Rich Larson, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki - 3* It held my interest and ya know Stefan Rudnicki is a master narrator so there is that. A man is trying really hard to keep his "condition" under wraps on a first date. It's impossible especially when they decide to Netflix and chill. So he owes her for damages and she has a HEA way for him to repay
Other stories in this edition: ~ The Mars Convention (1998) short story by Timons Esaias ~ Redking (2016) short story by Craig DeLancey ~ The Waiting Stars [Universe of Xuya] (2013) novelette by Aliette de Bodard ~ The Premature Burials (1998) short story by Andy Duncan ~ Rat-Catcher [October Daye] (2012) novelette by Seanan McGuire ~ Michael Doesn't Hate His Mother (2016) short story by Marie Vibbert ~ Miller's Wife (2003) novella by Mark W. Tiedemann ---------------------
I own the full magazine but only read two of the stories and likely all I will read.
Seanan McGuire’s October Daye novels are by far my favorite UF series, both for the fascinating juxtaposition of the fae realms with our own world and for the amazing characters moving through both. And if protagonist October is a joy to read as her journey continues through the series, there are some other characters I’ve come to deeply care about, the foremost being Tybalt, King of Cats. So imagine my delighted surprise when, scanning the stories on offer at LightSpeed Magazine, I came across this one, where Tybalt is the absolute star [...]
-- Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station | Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0 (2016) short story by Caroline M. Yoachim, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki - 3*
Do yourself a favor and don't be like me. I listened to the story but it would probably be "funner" to read visually so that you can go to a certain letter vs. reading the story in order because it's a "choose your own adventure" story. Or as the author says "Have you noticed how often you end up in the same place no matter what you chose? In the clinic, as in life, decisions that seem important are often ultimately meaningless. In the end, all of us will die and none of this will matter. Now seriously, go to T."
-- Sparks Fly (2016) short story by Rich Larson, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki - 3*
It held my interest and ya know Stefan Rudnicki is a master narrator so there is that. A man is trying really hard to keep his "condition" under wraps on a first date.
Other stories in this edition:
~ The Mars Convention (1998) short story by Timons Esaias
~ Redking (2016) short story by Craig DeLancey
~ The Waiting Stars [Universe of Xuya] (2013) novelette by Aliette de Bodard
~ The Premature Burials (1998) short story by Andy Duncan
~ Rat-Catcher [October Daye] (2012) novelette by Seanan McGuire
~ Michael Doesn't Hate His Mother (2016) short story by Marie Vibbert
~ Miller's Wife (2003) novella by Mark W. Tiedemann
---------------------
I own the full magazine but only read two of the stories and likely all I will read.