Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Foreign Bodiesdoor Martin Edwards (Redacteur)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. This is a collection of mystery short stories originally written in languages other than English, chiefly in the "Golden Age" as broadly defined, from the late 1800s to the mid-1900s. Some are what I would call good straightforward mysteries while others (notably The Kennel and The Spider) lean more to horror. i was very pleased this collection included one of Baldwin Groller's preWW1 Austrian stories, of which I have so far managed to find three after seeing them recommended in Queen's Quorum. I also enjoyed Palle Rosenkrantz's 'A Sensible Course of Action" with very neutral Danes trying to deal with possibly nIhilistic Russians, though I had previousy read it elsewhere. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de uitgeversreeks(en)British Library Crime Classics (Collection) Bevat
Today translated crime fiction is in vogue-- but this was not always the case. A century before Scandi noir, writers across Europe and beyond were publishing detective stories of high quality. Often these did not appear in English and they have been known only by a small number of experts. This is the first ever collection of classic crime in translation from the golden age of the genre in the 20th century. Many of these stories are exceptionally rare, and several have been translated for the first time to appear in this volume. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)808.83872Literature By Topic Rhetoric and anthologies Anthologies & Collections Fiction Genre fiction Adventure fiction Mystery and suspenseWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
The Swedish Match by Chekhov is pleasingly absurd and humorous although I worry the translation might have dulled the comedy a bit.
The Spider by Koga Saburo isn't particularly great as a mystery but it really stands out by its fantastical setting - a laboratory shaped like a cylinder sitting on top of a 9m high pillar full of poisonous spiders.
Kippers by John Flanders is probably the stand out - it's not a mystery and it's very short but the method of killing is so over-the-top gross and cruel and well described and justified by revenge it really sticks in the mind.
Again, the other stories are a good read but there's nothing really distinctive about them. If you love mysteries though you'll definitely enjoy it ( )