Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... The 1973 Annual World's Best SF (1973)door Donald A. Wollheim (Redacteur), Arthur W. Saha (Redacteur)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. A decent collection of stories. I had read "The Gold at the Starbow's End" before, but enjoyed it quite a bit both times. The least enjoyable story, I found, was the last, "Thus Love Betrays Us." I really did not understand it at all. Usually I do a more thorough review of short story collections, making a comment about each of the stories, but this was my purse book, which means I carry it around to read in waiting rooms and the like. I started it last September, so I don't really remember many details. I think that might say something, though; that possibly these stories aren't terribly memorable. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de reeks(en)World's Best SF (1973) Onderdeel van de uitgeversreeks(en)DAW Book Collectors (53) Science Fiction Book Club (5828) Bevat
Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)823.9Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction Modern PeriodLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
"Goat Song" (Poul Anderson) - good
"The Man Who Walked Home" (James Tiptree, Jr.) - excellent
"Oh, Valinda!" (Michael G. Coney) - dull
"The Gold at the Starbow's End" (Frederik Pohl) - excellent
"To Walk a City's Street" (Clifford D. Simak) - dull
"Rorqual Maru" (T. J. Bass) - confusing but mildly interesting
"Changing Woman" (W. Macfarlane) - confusing and dull
"'Willie's Blues'" (Robert J. Tilley) - quite interesting except the ending sort of fizzled out
"Long Shot" (Vernor Vinge) - very good
"Thus Love Betrays Us" (Phyllis MacLennon) - ok ( )