Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Meet Me Under the Mistletoe (editie 2021)door M. Robinson (Auteur), Skye Warren (Auteur), Claire Contreras (Auteur), Katee Robert (Auteur), Pam Godwin (Auteur) — 5 meer, Giana Darling (Auteur), Jenika Snow (Auteur), Amelia Wilde (Auteur), Alta Hensley (Auteur), Theodora Taylor (Auteur)
Informatie over het werkMeet Me Under the Mistletoe door M. Robinson (Author)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. This collection of stories was a much-appreciated treat that I didn't even know that I wanted let alone needed. Each time I either saw the Easter egg mention of Morelli/Constantine connection or was reintroduced to old favorites from past stories I was giddy. The undertaking of creating this dynamic Midnight Dynasty world is quite awe-inspiring. Every story and connection is seamlessly done and I cannot get enough of it. There were some stories that were mentioned that had me looking forward to when they get a full story set in this world such as Skye Warren's Hallelujah and Alta Hensley's Silver Bells. There were others that were just loosely associated with the world but that made me instantly want to go read more about these characters such as Sienna Snow's Silent Night (good lord is Simon HOT), Maria Luis's Carol of the Bells, and Jenika Snow's It Came Upon a Midnight Clear. Of course, there were also old fan favorites that dived back into the world that they helped create; Away in the Manager by Jade West that took me back into the world of Lucian and Elaine ( Lucian is a dirty dirty delicious man), Little Drummer Boy by M. O'Keefe that reintroduced Poppy's sister, and O Come All Ye Faithful by Amelia Wilde that reminded me why Leo and Haley are a dream team of a couple. I will have more individual reviews at a later time when my eyes are not being held open by toothpicks since I stayed up way too late to finish this fantastic collection of stories. O Holy Night by Pam Godwin Sweet lord. The original story with Tinsley and Magnus was one of my favorite books of 2021. I didn't think that it could get much hotter. I was wrong. So very wrong. These characters are delicious. I loved seeing how their chemistry is still intense. I loved seeing the cameos of other characters, especially Lucian and Elaine. That ending... just going to say it was HOT. Baby, It’s Cold Outside By Giana Darling Sweet holy hell. This is like Christmas in July. Combining Elena and Dante with a new character, Tiernan from the Midnight Dynasty world is like a Festivus for the rest of us. It was as if Elena and Dante should have been a part of this world all along, or as if Tiernan had been a part of the Lombardi world. That takes some skill to be able to do that. The sneak peek into how Elena and Dante are doing in the future was EVERYTHING because I will never tire of seeing them interact with each other or be able to see how happy they both are. Not even going to lie, that ending was not only hot but might have made me swoon. It added the perfect image in my head to that amazing duet. I liked the glimpse and tie-in with Tiernan also. It segued into a great introduction of how Elena came to make a cameo in Bad Dreams. This little story packed quite a punch. I wish that it had been longer but that is just me being selfish because I never want books by this author to end. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de reeks(en)Beast of Bishop's Landing ("O Come All Ye Faithful" - A Christmas Epilogue) Midnight Dynasty (Setting: Morelli Christmas party)
Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... WaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
Linked by a Christmas gala ball, this collection of stories are in turn, romantic, steamy, tender and funny. What they are not, is festive, despite the title and the aforementioned link. It took me a while to grasp the construct, and I have to say, it's one hell of a party that they all attend! Different lengths, different authors, different relationships, but not a wrong step. Terrific. ( )