Onze site gebruikt cookies om diensten te leveren, prestaties te verbeteren, voor analyse en (indien je niet ingelogd bent) voor advertenties. Door LibraryThing te gebruiken erken je dat je onze Servicevoorwaarden en Privacybeleid gelezen en begrepen hebt. Je gebruik van de site en diensten is onderhevig aan dit beleid en deze voorwaarden.
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden.
▾Discussies (Over links)
Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek.
▾Besprekingen door leden
This anthology was published to support healthcare workers in the early phases of the covid pandemic. It's a big volume, containing 53 stories, mainly reprints, but also some original stories. The stories are quite diverse, covering science fiction, mystery, literary fiction, horror and other genres. With such diversity, there are obviously some stories I enjoyed less than others, but the general level of writing and storytelling is high. Perhaps splitting this in an sf/fantasy anthology, and one for the other genres it contains, would have brought it more commercial succes, but this bif multi-grenre book offers a nice opportunity to discover new authors. Recommended! . Running story ratings:
Introduction by Ian Whates (-) Last Contact – Stephen Baxter (*****) Slink-Thinking – Frances Hardinge (***) Gossamer – Ian Whates (**) The Feather Dress – Lisa Tuttle (****) The Man Who Swallowed Himself – Chris Beckett (*****) Fat Man in the Bardo – Ken MacLeod (**) Kings of Eternity – Eric Brown (****) Muscadet Kiss – Michèle Roberts (****) Dead Space – George Mann (***) The Trace – Christopher Priest (***) Golden Wing, Silver Eye – Cat Hellisen (***) The Golden Nose – Neil Williamson (****) On Ilkley Moor – Alison Littlewood (***) About Helen – Tade Thompson (***) Iphigenia in Aulis – M.R. Carey (*****) Just Watch Me – Lesley Glaister (***) The Family Football – Ian R. MacLeod (**) The Grave-Digger’s Tale – Simon Clark (***) The All-Nighter – Mark Morris (****) Her Seal Skin Coat – Lauren Beukes (**) A Conclusion – Paul Cornell (**) Liberty Bird – Jaine Fenn (***) The Ki-Anna – Gwyneth Jones (****) Scienceville – Gary Gibson (***) The Sphere – Juliet E. McKenna (**) An Eligible Boy – Ian McDonald (***) The Quick Child – Jane Rogers (****) Trademark Bugs: A Legal History – Adam Roberts (DNF) Working on the Ward – Tim Pears (**) During the Dance – Mark Lawrence (***) Out of the Woods – Ramsey Campbell (***) Trick of the Light – Tim Lebbon (***) Roman Games – Anne Nicholls (**) Digits – Robert Shearman (**) The Fox Maiden – Priya Sharma (**) Roads of Silver, Paths of Gold – Emmi Itäranta (****) All Deaths Well Intention’d – RJ Barker (**) Epilogue: England, Summer 1558 – Jon Courtenay Grimwood (***) The Christmas Repentance of the Mole Butcher of Tetbury – Aliya Whiteley (***) Gulliver’s Travels Into Several Remote Nations Of The World, Part V: A Voyage To The Island Of The Wolves – Philip Palmer (***) Barking Mad – Ian Watson (**) Lady with a Rose – Reggie Oliver (****) Missing – Blake Morrison (****) What We Sometimes Do, Without Thinking – Mark West (****) Events – Stan Nicholls (****) Wars of Worldcraft – Adrian Tchaikovsky (***) Fixer, Worker, Singer – Natalia Theodoridou (***) Witness – Kim Lakin-Smith (****) Unravel – Ren Warom (***) Like Clockwork – Tim Major (***) A Million Reasons Why – Nick Wood (***) The Road to the Sea – Lavie Tidhar (**) Ten Love Songs to Change the World – Peter F. Hamilton (****) About the Authors (-) ( )
It's a big volume, containing 53 stories, mainly reprints, but also some original stories.
The stories are quite diverse, covering science fiction, mystery, literary fiction, horror and other genres.
With such diversity, there are obviously some stories I enjoyed less than others, but the general level of writing and storytelling is high.
Perhaps splitting this in an sf/fantasy anthology, and one for the other genres it contains, would have brought it more commercial succes, but this bif multi-grenre book offers a nice opportunity to discover new authors. Recommended!
.
Running story ratings:
Introduction by Ian Whates (-)
Last Contact – Stephen Baxter (*****)
Slink-Thinking – Frances Hardinge (***)
Gossamer – Ian Whates (**)
The Feather Dress – Lisa Tuttle (****)
The Man Who Swallowed Himself – Chris Beckett (*****)
Fat Man in the Bardo – Ken MacLeod (**)
Kings of Eternity – Eric Brown (****)
Muscadet Kiss – Michèle Roberts (****)
Dead Space – George Mann (***)
The Trace – Christopher Priest (***)
Golden Wing, Silver Eye – Cat Hellisen (***)
The Golden Nose – Neil Williamson (****)
On Ilkley Moor – Alison Littlewood (***)
About Helen – Tade Thompson (***)
Iphigenia in Aulis – M.R. Carey (*****)
Just Watch Me – Lesley Glaister (***)
The Family Football – Ian R. MacLeod (**)
The Grave-Digger’s Tale – Simon Clark (***)
The All-Nighter – Mark Morris (****)
Her Seal Skin Coat – Lauren Beukes (**)
A Conclusion – Paul Cornell (**)
Liberty Bird – Jaine Fenn (***)
The Ki-Anna – Gwyneth Jones (****)
Scienceville – Gary Gibson (***)
The Sphere – Juliet E. McKenna (**)
An Eligible Boy – Ian McDonald (***)
The Quick Child – Jane Rogers (****)
Trademark Bugs: A Legal History – Adam Roberts (DNF)
Working on the Ward – Tim Pears (**)
During the Dance – Mark Lawrence (***)
Out of the Woods – Ramsey Campbell (***)
Trick of the Light – Tim Lebbon (***)
Roman Games – Anne Nicholls (**)
Digits – Robert Shearman (**)
The Fox Maiden – Priya Sharma (**)
Roads of Silver, Paths of Gold – Emmi Itäranta (****)
All Deaths Well Intention’d – RJ Barker (**)
Epilogue: England, Summer 1558 – Jon Courtenay Grimwood (***)
The Christmas Repentance of the Mole Butcher of Tetbury – Aliya Whiteley (***)
Gulliver’s Travels Into Several Remote Nations Of The World, Part V: A Voyage To The Island Of The Wolves – Philip Palmer (***)
Barking Mad – Ian Watson (**)
Lady with a Rose – Reggie Oliver (****)
Missing – Blake Morrison (****)
What We Sometimes Do, Without Thinking – Mark West (****)
Events – Stan Nicholls (****)
Wars of Worldcraft – Adrian Tchaikovsky (***)
Fixer, Worker, Singer – Natalia Theodoridou (***)
Witness – Kim Lakin-Smith (****)
Unravel – Ren Warom (***)
Like Clockwork – Tim Major (***)
A Million Reasons Why – Nick Wood (***)
The Road to the Sea – Lavie Tidhar (**)
Ten Love Songs to Change the World – Peter F. Hamilton (****)
About the Authors (-) ( )