Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Fantasy: The Best of the Year, 2007 Editiondoor Rich Horton (Redacteur)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. I was far more impressed by this than I thought I'd be. There were a few generic fantasy stories, but also a few that were amazing. 'Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter' by Geoff Ryman really got under my skin, in an entirely unassuming manner. 'The Lineaments of Gratified Desire', by Ysabeau Wilce, reminded me of Jeff Noon's books, but was utterly delicious in its own way - the language in it curls and unfurls like sugar confections, a wonderful treat. And 'Moon Viewing at Shijo Bridge', by Richard Parks, has stuck with me as well, although I'm not sure why. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de reeks(en)BevatSalt Wine door Peter S. Beagle A Fish Story door Sarah Totton Naturally door Daniel Handler Prijzen
The best stories of the year: here is a collection of the best fantasy prosewritten in 2006, by some of the genre's greatest authors, and selected by RichHorton, a contributing reviewer to many of the field's most respectedmagazines. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.087660806Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
One could reasonably gripe about this anthology because the cover names Peter S. Beagle, Neil Gaiman and Gene Wolfe, implying that stories by all three are to be found within, when in fact only Beagle makes an appearance, Gaiman and Wolfe being missing in action. I would be on firmer ground to criticise if I had actually rushed to read the book soon after buying it three and a half years ago, rather than letting it sit on the shelf until now. Anyway, it's a good collection of good stories, none of which I could remember having read before, the best for my money being Daniel Handler's post-mortem romance, "Naturally". Fantasy isn't usually my genre but I can see the appeal from reading collections like this. ( )