Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Dead Mans Hand (Two Wolf Press) (editie 2004)door Nancy Collins
Informatie over het werkDead Man's Hand door Nancy Collins
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de uitgeversreeks(en)White Wolf Publishing (12995)
Have you seen the dark, strange corners of this big ol' stretch'a land called the West? Sure, you've heard the stories of gunfights and gold rushes, but that ain't the half of it. Not by far. Have you met Dr. Mirablis and his miraculous elixir re-vitae? Or heard the real story of the Ghost Dance and the man they call Walking Wolf? How about Sam Hell, the Dark Ranger with a taste for blood? Looks like you need yourself an education, and there ain't no teacher better than Nancy A. Collins. Dead Man's Hand collects her acclaimed novellas "Walking Wolf" and "Lynch," the short stories "Calaverada" and "The Tortuga Hill Gang's Last Ride," and completes the five-card draw with the all-new vampire Western novella "Hell Come Sundown." The West has never been wilder ... or weirder. Book jacket. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.54Literature English (North America) American fiction 20th Century 1945-1999LC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
Below are note on each story that may contain SPOILERS. These are more for my notes.
Hell Come Sundown - 7.0 - Cool, vampire hero story set in weird west.
Lynch - 8.0 - Very cool, gets raised by frankenstien's partner, gets revenge on this killers. Not sure what happened to the really cool pistols he had. They seemed like they could have been really cool but got forgotten about.
Walking Wolf - 6.5 - Pretty cool, vampires and werewolves in the wild west but then it turned into the history of the American Indians, which is cool but kind of jolting and it made the story really long. Not super happy with the ending either.
The Tortuga Hill Gang's Last Ride - 7.5 - This was fun, loved the characters.
Calaverada - 6.5 - Short but good lite/bloody fun. ( )