Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Boris Godunov and other dramatic works (2007)door Alexander Pushkin
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Onderdeel van de uitgeversreeks(en)
'The people are silent'So ends Pushkin's great historical drama Boris Godunov, in which Boris's reign as Tsar witnesses civil strife and intrigue, brutality and misery. Its legacy is an uncertain future for the new Tsar whose inauguration is met with devastating silence by the people. Pushkin's dramatic work displays ascintillating variety of forms, from the historical to the metaphysical and folkloric. After Boris Godunov, they evolved into Pushkin's own unique, condensed transformations of Western European themes and traditions. The fearful amorality of A Scene from Faust is followed by the four LittleTragedies which confront greed, envy, lust, and blasphemy , while Rusalka is a tragedy of a different kind - a lyric fairytale of despair and transformation.James E. Falen's verse translations of Pushkin's dramas are here accompanied by an Introduction by Caryl Emerson on Russia's most cosmopolitan playwright. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)891.73Literature Literature of other languages Literature of east Indo-European and Celtic languages Russian and East Slavic languages Russian fictionLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
|
Boris Godunov - historically interesting but emotionally flat
A scene from Faust - So jaded it made me feel like Pollyanna in comparison, so short that feeling was more invigorating than overwhelming. I've put off reading Faust for a long time, but may actually attempt it now.
The miserly knight - Grossly antisemitic. Even imagining the Baron as played by Scrooge McDuck couldn't make me enjoy it.
Mozart and Salieri - Bubbly and malicious. Enjoyed it more than I anticipated.
The stone guest - I mostly rolled my eyes. I've never found the legend of Don Juan particularly interesting.
A feast in time of plague - *blank stare*
Rusalka (The water-nymph) - Gave me chills and left me wanting more. ( )