Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Ik griezel van genot nieuwe verhalen vol erotiek en horror (1991)door Michele Slung (Redacteur)
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. ~ The Revelations of 'Becka Paulson -- Stephen King - DNF A woman shoots herself in the head by accident but just covers it with a band-aid and tries to forget about it. Her painting of "Jesus" starts talking to her, telling her things she would never know including what people do behind closed doors and how to build electronics. I was a little bored, not really a high interest once we get into the Jesus talking part. Unfortunately we hear about a couple of kids being molested and I'm done. So f'n tired of hearing details of kids getting molested. ~ A Glowing Future -- Ruth Rendell 2* a guy comes back to his old girlfriend to claim his belongings. He is a dick. skipped ~ Cleave the Vampire, or, a Gothic Pastorale by Patrick McGrath ~ Death and the Single Girl by Thomas M. Disch Three stars, this book was pretty much what you would expect. Most of the stories in the collection fit the theme accurately. I thought that some were better than others. 'A Quarter Past You' and 'The Master Builder' were psychological creepers. 'Ladies In Waiting' and 'Master' were both excellent with more elements of the paranormal. 'The Basilisk' was my favorite, a retelling of the Russian legend of Marina written in a style that is the literary equivalent of Pre-Raphaelite art; romantic, lush, descriptive and beautifully detailed. Unlike many reviewers of this collection, I do not have praise for the stories of the two "big name" authors, Barker and King; to be honest I was not impressed with the contributions of either. I picked this up primarily to read "The Revelations of 'Becka Paulson", which was a very good, creepy, short story! What 'Becka did with her eyebrow pencil nearly made me squirm right outta my skin! Ewww.... And it was cool to read this "original" version of the story, before it's appearance in "The Tommyknockers"! Oh, by the way, I work at the post office, and never in my 15 years has a gal like Nancy Voss transferred to my office. I wish! Just sayin'... The rest of the collection? Meh. ...or to be more exact, maybe 2.75. I don't usually read horror OR sex books, so I don't know if I'm the best person to judge this, but I will say I found there to be, overall, not much of either. The book was hit-or-miss, as anthologies are wont to be, and more than a few times I found myself wondering if I'd ever get this G-d'd book finished! There were a few stories that saved it for me, however, especially : Eric McCormick's "Festival", which was haunting and poetic, Angela Carter's "Master" beautifully written, and, surprisingly for me, Clive Barker's "Jacqueline Ess...", which did fully combine sex and horror while allegorically touching on some deep, powerful truths about love, desire, & women. I picked it up for $1.50 @ the thrift store because the cover art is gorgeous & I thought the title was sexily poetic...so I got my $'s worth! geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
High-voltage tales from four masters of the genre: Stephen King, Ruth Rendell, Patrick McGrath, and Thomas M. Disch. Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)823.08738083538Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction By Type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Horror and ghost fiction Horror fiction Subdivisions Collections of literary texts in more than one formLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
The revelations of 'Becka Paulson / Stephen King --
Sea lovers / Valerie Martin --
Psychopomp / Haydn Middleton --
A glowing future / Ruth Rendell --
The tiger returns to the mountain / T.L. Parkinson --
Consanguinity / Ronald Duncan --
Keeping house / Michael Blumlein --
The villa Désirée / May Sinclair --
Cleave the vampire, or, a gothic pastorale / Patrick McGrath --
The swords / Robert Aickman --
Salon satin / Carolyn Banks --
How love came to Professor Guildea / Robert Hitchens --
Wings / Harriet Zinnes --
The basilisk / R. Murray Gilchrist --
A quarter past you / Jonathan Carroll --
The master builder / Christopher Fowler --
Festival / Eric McCormack --
Ladies in waiting / Hugh B. Cave --
Death and the single girl / Thomas M. Disch --
Master / Angela Carter --
The conqueror worm / Stephen R. Donaldson --
Jacqueline Ess: her will and testament / Clive Barker.