Onze site gebruikt cookies om diensten te leveren, prestaties te verbeteren, voor analyse en (indien je niet ingelogd bent) voor advertenties. Door LibraryThing te gebruiken erken je dat je onze Servicevoorwaarden en Privacybeleid gelezen en begrepen hebt. Je gebruik van de site en diensten is onderhevig aan dit beleid en deze voorwaarden.
In this collection of acclaimed contemporary female writers akin to Women Who Run with the Wolves, the independent, unconventional woman is glorified as an icon of liberation by both women and men. Margaret Atwood's Half-Hanged Mary offers a verse tribute to a woman wrongly tried for witchcraft in colonial Massachusetts. Joyce Carol Oates's Haunted describes the bond between two young girls, one black, one white, in a small southern town. Alice Walker's A Woman Is Not a Potted Plant praises the woman unfettered by civilization, roaming free in nature.… (meer)
This anthology has some very good writing by some excellent authors in it, as well as some pieces that feel dated and/or amateur. Typos and other errors contributed to give the book as a whole a somewhat unprofessional feel. (Fritz Leiber's name is misspelled every one of the four times it appears.) I also felt that not all of the pieces included really fit into the stated theme of the collection. Leiber's "Girl With the Hungry Eyes," while a classic story, is really a comparison of advertising to vampirism, not a paean to independent and powerful women, for example. This is also not an exclusive collection, and I was disappointed to find that many of the better stories, I'd already read. (Connie Willis' 'Winter's Tale,' Ursula LeGuin's 'The Wife's Story' and Kate Wilhelm's 'The Merry Widow.') There were some great selections that were new to me, however: Joyce Carol Oates - 'Haunted,' Nancy Collins - 'Iphigenia,' Jane Yolen - 'Rabbit Hole.' Pat Cadigan's feminist analysis of the Peter Pan story was a joyful delight. Gene Wolfe's 'Wolfer' was really good up until the completely out-of-place injection of religion into the end. Many of the other pieces were just alright, or didn't really do it for me. ( )
In this collection of acclaimed contemporary female writers akin to Women Who Run with the Wolves, the independent, unconventional woman is glorified as an icon of liberation by both women and men. Margaret Atwood's Half-Hanged Mary offers a verse tribute to a woman wrongly tried for witchcraft in colonial Massachusetts. Joyce Carol Oates's Haunted describes the bond between two young girls, one black, one white, in a small southern town. Alice Walker's A Woman Is Not a Potted Plant praises the woman unfettered by civilization, roaming free in nature.
This is also not an exclusive collection, and I was disappointed to find that many of the better stories, I'd already read. (Connie Willis' 'Winter's Tale,' Ursula LeGuin's 'The Wife's Story' and Kate Wilhelm's 'The Merry Widow.') There were some great selections that were new to me, however: Joyce Carol Oates - 'Haunted,' Nancy Collins - 'Iphigenia,' Jane Yolen - 'Rabbit Hole.' Pat Cadigan's feminist analysis of the Peter Pan story was a joyful delight. Gene Wolfe's 'Wolfer' was really good up until the completely out-of-place injection of religion into the end. Many of the other pieces were just alright, or didn't really do it for me. ( )