Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... Weird Showdoor Playboy
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Bevat
Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Actuele discussiesGeen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.0872Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Mystery fictionLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
Weird Show by Herbert Gold *** - Story of a traveling magician/apeman, his assistant/mistress, and the boy who throws macaroni from the balcony--fun, but not surprising.
A Recluse and His Guest by Tennessee Williams **** - Atmospheric, mysterious, and sad tale of a traveling woman and a recluse who gives her shelter; this one is about human nature and is strangely disturbing.
I Do Not Like Thee, Dr. Feldman by Henry Slesar *** - Slesar always spins a good tale, and this one about a doctor feeling threatened by another guest at a resort is strange indeed.
Accidents of a Country Road by Roger Dionne *** - I'm not quite sure what to make of this one, but it draws you in and leaves you with an uneasy feeling when you're done.
By Appointment Only by Richard Matheson **** - Be careful what barber shop you patronize. As always, Matheson is a master.
A Day in the Life Of by Frank M. Robinson ***1/2 - Nice time capsule of 1960s or early 1970s hipsterdom, and its downside.
Softly Walks the Beetle by John Collier **1/2 - Any Collier story is worth reading; however, this one, despite creating a nice atmosphere, doesn't offer anything original.
The Convert by Ken Purdy * - Too trivial to deserve more than one star
Double Exposure by John Reese *1/2 - A nice story up to the ending, which is just something no author should be able to get away with. No subtlety at all. Why was this even published?
The Machine in Ward Eleven by Charles Willeford ***1/2 - Like most of Willeford's work, it takes a cockeyed approach to everything, and it is just as enjoyable.
The Academy by David Ely ***1/2 - A father considers whether a military school is right for his troublesome son; very well done, if not earthshaking.
The Party by William F. Nolan **** - Like every bad party you wish you had attended. Nolan can write.
Nasty by Fredric Brown **1/2 - I think I saw the end of this one coming. Suitable for Playboy, certainly, but not one of Brown's better stories.
I'm Yours by Charles Schafhauser ***1/2 - Original, and truly horrifying
The Taste of Fear by Hugh G. Foster ** - This starts off as an interesting tale of an alternate Hollywood, but whatever effect the author is trying to achieve--well, let's just say he falls far short. Is the ending really supposed to be a shock?
Xong of Xuwan by Ray Russell ****1/2 - The best story in the book, and that's not unexpected when the author is Russell. This is a curious tale of a girl all alone in the world with a typewriter whose 's' doesn't work. Very affecting. ( )