Klik op een omslag om naar Google Boeken te gaan.
Bezig met laden... This Christmas (2005)door Jane Green, Jennifer Coburn, Liz Ireland
Geen Bezig met laden...
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden. Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek. Deze bespreking is geschreven voor LibraryThing Vroege Recensenten. I enjoyed the book, though honestly it did take a while to get into. But once I got past the first half of the first story it was all very enjoyable. Deze bespreking is geschreven voor LibraryThing Vroege Recensenten. I enjoyed this book very much. I always like her novels and will read more of her in the future. Deze bespreking is geschreven voor LibraryThing Vroege Recensenten. I was really excited to get the chance to read a holiday story this year. I am not the hugest fan of holiday fiction but every once in a while I get in the mood. Maybe it’s because I needed an extra jolt of holiday spirit or something so when this was sent to me for review I squealed with glee. Awesome, just what I needed. However, upon opening it, it wasn’t quite what I had hoped for. Why? Well the stories totally stressed me out!I’ll break it down for you, this here is a collection of three short stories. One each by the above named authors. It appears as though they were all originally published back in 2005 so I think they may have slapped a new cover on this and called it a new book so don’t be alarmed if you’ve read these stories before. I however, have not so I wasn’t too disappointed to have been given it although I was surprised by the copyright date. The first story was probably the best of the bunch. Jane Green’s is entitled “Vacation” and it is about a wife, Sarah Evans, who has become disillusioned with her life. Not the newest story out there but one I could get behind. She loves her children but she misses the satisfaction she used to get from her job and her life in her city and she is not happy with how her and her husband had grown apart. His job sends him to Chicago and this gives them a much needed “vacation” from each other to decide if they should make their marriage work, just in time for the holidays. What was good about this short story was you could empathize with Sarah and her plight and if you are a Jane Green fan (which I am) you’d want to read this one. The second story was by Jennifer Coburn, a new to me author, and was entitled “The Second Wife of Reilly”. From what I can gather Coburn has written a novel called “The Wife of Reilly”. I haven’t read it and I probably won’t because the second wife was vapid and obsessed with the first wife. It was the holidays, she was 6 months into her new marriage to a great guy and was so obsessed with his first wife that the book couldn’t talk about anything else. I found myself saying ‘just go to therapy already’ or ‘why did you marry him then?’ The final short story was by another new to me author, Liz Ireland. “Mistletoe and Holly” was set up to be this story that I could get really excited about. A couple that had just started dating, Holly and Jason are about to spend their first holiday together at Holly’s parents house. Holly has talked it up as normally being over the top, yet when they arrive it all becomes a bit of a disaster. Normally, this would be something I could relate to and crack up over. Except when it’s the middle of the holidays and you, yourself are dealing with families and running from one thing to the next you want to escape reality (not that this was actually happening, I’m just saying) not be totally stressed out by a story in which everything that could possibly go wrong did. It was totally making me paranoid! So, here we have a collection of Christmas stories in which all three were a bit depressing and one was good. I think there are probably better collections out there. However, at the holidays we are all probably so highly strung we are all looking for something different in our reading! Deze bespreking is geschreven voor LibraryThing Vroege Recensenten. I received this book as a review copy. I wanted it because Jane Green wrote one of the stories. The book is a quick read and perfect for the busy Christmas season. I wanted to read but didn't have a lot of time to sit down and really get involved in a novel. I enjoyed it and am thankful I won the copy.geen besprekingen | voeg een bespreking toe
Fiction.
Literature.
Romance.
Short Stories.
HTML: This Christmas, take some time out to indulge in these sweet, sexy stories from three of your favorite authors. "Vacation" by Jane Green If Sarah knew moving to the suburbs would mean losing everything about her relationship that was young, romantic, and fun, she would have planted her feet firmly in the city cement. And when her husband's job sends him to Chicago indefinitely, Sarah wonders if she'd be better off alone. But as Christmas approaches, will Sarah recognize the gift she's been taking for granted? "The Second Wife of Reilly" by Jennifer Coburn Falling in love with Reilly was easy for Sarah, but marriage is proving to be a little more worrisome??especially with Prudence, Reilly's ex, still single. Since it's the season of giving, Sarah decides to find Prudence a man. But shopping for another woman's prospective husband isn't quite as easy as whipping out a credit card at Bloomie's . . . "Mistletoe and Holly" by Liz Ireland For once, Holly is determined to fit into her family's picturesque Norman Rockwell Christmas. Even with her wry best friend Isaac along for the ride, she's got perfect boyfriend Jason to introduce. Unfortunately, the holiday spirit is on the fritz and no one is interested in perfection, including Holly. Because she's beginning to realize that Isaac looks pretty darn good under the mistletoe .Geen bibliotheekbeschrijvingen gevonden. |
Deelnemer aan LibraryThing Vroege RecensentenJane Green's boek This Christmas was beschikbaar via LibraryThing Early Reviewers. Actuele discussiesGeenPopulaire omslagen
Google Books — Bezig met laden... GenresDewey Decimale Classificatie (DDC)813.0108334Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Short fictionLC-classificatieWaarderingGemiddelde:
Ben jij dit?Word een LibraryThing Auteur. |
I just can't with this one.
The first story, "Vacation" by Jane Green was okay, not great. A married couple with kids fell out of love over time - can a Christmas miracle rekindle their relationship?
The second story, "The Second Wife of Riley" - OMG - I truly don't understand the target audience for this one: rich, spoiled, neurotic Manhattan socialites? Is that a big market?