Onze site gebruikt cookies om diensten te leveren, prestaties te verbeteren, voor analyse en (indien je niet ingelogd bent) voor advertenties. Door LibraryThing te gebruiken erken je dat je onze Servicevoorwaarden en Privacybeleid gelezen en begrepen hebt. Je gebruik van de site en diensten is onderhevig aan dit beleid en deze voorwaarden.
This isn't the same old Wild West. The usual suspects are all present: cowboys, outlaws, and sheriffs. There's plenty of dust, tumbleweeds, horses, and cattle on the range, but there are also magical gems, automatons, elementals, airships⦠even dinosaurs and genetically modified insects. Roaming among the buffalo and coyotes, you'll encounter skinwalkers, mad engineers, mythical beings cloaked in darkness, and lovers who stay true to their oaths⦠even beyond the grave. On this frontier are those at the mercy of their own elaborate devices as well as men whose control of time and space provides a present-day vision of the West. There might even be a dragon hidden amongst the ghost towns and wagon trains. If you like your Westerns with a splash of magic, a touch of steampunk, and plenty of passionate romance between men, these genre-bending tales will exceed expectations. Hold on to your hats, cowboys and cowgirls. The West is about to get weird, and you're in for a hell of a ride.… (meer)
Meld je aan bij LibraryThing om erachter te komen of je dit boek goed zult vinden.
▾Discussies (Over links)
Op dit moment geen Discussie gesprekken over dit boek.
▾Besprekingen door leden
Most I can say about this anthology is that it was okay. There were some good stories, but mostly I struggled with them.
Reaper’s Ride by Astrid Amara - ★★★½ Wild, Wild Heart by Shira Anthony - ★★ Dr. Ezekiel Crumb’s Heavenly Soul Purifying Elixir by Lex Chase - ★★ Corpse Powder by Jana Denardo - ★★★½ The Sheriff of Para Siempre by Jamie Fessenden - DNF The Tale of August Hayling by Kim Fielding - ★★★½ Time Zone by Andrew Q. Gordon - ★★½ Get Lucky by Ginn Hale - ★★★★ From Ancient Grudge to New Mutiny by Langley Hyde - DNF POMH by Venona Keyes - ★★★ Oh, Give Me a Home by Nicole Kimberling - ★★★½ Gunner the Deadly by C.S. Poe - ★★★ After the Wind by Tali Spencer - ★★★½ ( )
This isn't the same old Wild West. The usual suspects are all present: cowboys, outlaws, and sheriffs. There's plenty of dust, tumbleweeds, horses, and cattle on the range, but there are also magical gems, automatons, elementals, airships⦠even dinosaurs and genetically modified insects. Roaming among the buffalo and coyotes, you'll encounter skinwalkers, mad engineers, mythical beings cloaked in darkness, and lovers who stay true to their oaths⦠even beyond the grave. On this frontier are those at the mercy of their own elaborate devices as well as men whose control of time and space provides a present-day vision of the West. There might even be a dragon hidden amongst the ghost towns and wagon trains. If you like your Westerns with a splash of magic, a touch of steampunk, and plenty of passionate romance between men, these genre-bending tales will exceed expectations. Hold on to your hats, cowboys and cowgirls. The West is about to get weird, and you're in for a hell of a ride.
There were some good stories, but mostly I struggled with them.
Reaper’s Ride by Astrid Amara - ★★★½
Wild, Wild Heart by Shira Anthony - ★★
Dr. Ezekiel Crumb’s Heavenly Soul Purifying Elixir by Lex Chase - ★★
Corpse Powder by Jana Denardo - ★★★½
The Sheriff of Para Siempre by Jamie Fessenden - DNF
The Tale of August Hayling by Kim Fielding - ★★★½
Time Zone by Andrew Q. Gordon - ★★½
Get Lucky by Ginn Hale - ★★★★
From Ancient Grudge to New Mutiny by Langley Hyde - DNF
POMH by Venona Keyes - ★★★
Oh, Give Me a Home by Nicole Kimberling - ★★★½
Gunner the Deadly by C.S. Poe - ★★★
After the Wind by Tali Spencer - ★★★½ ( )