Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1JessicaLouise23
Ok I thought we could do with a new thread so here it is just a bit of fun really. Basically someone posts the title of a book and the next person rates it and leaves another title for someone to rate.
So im going to start with the traditional...
Twilight
have fun! :)
So im going to start with the traditional...
Twilight
have fun! :)
2JessicaLouise23
oh and by the way rate it out of 10!
3RLMCartwright
right ratings ftw!
erm since i haven't actually read Twilight in a while i'm going to give it 7 on account of my fading interest for the saga - im sorry but it is starting to get a tad annoying with the whole world and his budgie talking about how hawt edward cullen is.
Rate ... The Other Boleyn Girl
erm since i haven't actually read Twilight in a while i'm going to give it 7 on account of my fading interest for the saga - im sorry but it is starting to get a tad annoying with the whole world and his budgie talking about how hawt edward cullen is.
Rate ... The Other Boleyn Girl
4JessicaLouise23
le gasp! twilight a 7!? ahh I do get your point though the edward thing is getting way old.
hmmm The Other Boleyn Girl? 8
the first harry potter
hmmm The Other Boleyn Girl? 8
the first harry potter
5RLMCartwright
ag its been so long...
I shall give it a temporary 7.5 because i can't remember my fav HP book and the order of the rest after it.
Rate Poison study (on what you've read so far :P)
I shall give it a temporary 7.5 because i can't remember my fav HP book and the order of the rest after it.
Rate Poison study (on what you've read so far :P)
6JessicaLouise23
9! Possibly 10 I'll have to see what I make of the ending!
A great and terrible beauty
A great and terrible beauty
7RLMCartwright
erm *racks brain seeing as its been months since i read AGATB*
i'll say 8 cos i did like it but it was rather long and the sequels are so long that i'm terrified to start them for fear i may be reading them for weeks!
Vampire Academy
i'll say 8 cos i did like it but it was rather long and the sequels are so long that i'm terrified to start them for fear i may be reading them for weeks!
Vampire Academy
8JessicaLouise23
Oooh I love this series sooo much and I cant find any fault with them I enjoyed every moment of vampire academy so for that reason it gets a 10!
Graceling
Graceling
9RLMCartwright
tis awesome book so 9.5 :P
The Pact
The Pact
10JessicaLouise23
Hmm 8
frostbite
frostbite
11RLMCartwright
9 methinks
....Shadow Kiss *hides*
....Shadow Kiss *hides*
12JessicaLouise23
10! pure awesomeness except for the ending but bah it was so good I can forgive the cliffhanger! (just)
magic study
magic study
13RLMCartwright
10 cos its so brilliant although Fire Study is slightly better cos it just ends awesomely.
Untamed
Untamed
14JessicaLouise23
8 because as much as I love the HoN series I cant give them a 9 or 10 because Zoeys boy problems do annoy me at times and the writing is poor in places. However I love them all the same so I'll say an 8
The Luxe
The Luxe
15RLMCartwright
erm i'll say about 7.5 cos Elizabeth is rather annoying in the first book - the second is better i think
The Thirteenth Tale
The Thirteenth Tale
16JessicaLouise23
Oooh 8.5 because I cant remember all that much about it exept that the endings really good and I really enjoyed it.
Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre
17RLMCartwright
9 really engrossing and so wonderfully written.
Harry Potter 7
Harry Potter 7
18JessicaLouise23
6! Booo for the ending!
the thirteenth tale :D
the thirteenth tale :D
19RLMCartwright
10!!! just bloody awesome
A Great and Terrible Beauty
A Great and Terrible Beauty
20JessicaLouise23
hmm 8
A certain slant of light
A certain slant of light
21RLMCartwright
9 the ending was a tad abrupt but otherwise gorgeous :D
The It Girl
The It Girl
22JessicaLouise23
Hmm 7 the it girl books are good but their not on the same level of greatness as other books
The hunger games
The hunger games
23RLMCartwright
10!! bring on Catching Fire!!
Erm.. Magic Study :P
Erm.. Magic Study :P
24JessicaLouise23
9! Twas awesome but poison study is still my favourite so far :P
Memoirs of a teenage amnesiac
Memoirs of a teenage amnesiac
25RLMCartwright
i'd give it an 8.5 twas pretty good but not awesome.
erm the gossip girls
erm the gossip girls
26JessicaLouise23
all of them? Probably 8 I like them a bit better than it girl.
Hunted
Hunted
27RLMCartwright
8.75 cos Erik and Heath and Zoey for that matter were just a little more irritating than usual
New Moon
New Moon
28JessicaLouise23
6 new moon was my least favourite
Breaking dawn
Breaking dawn
29RLMCartwright
er 7 not my favourite since the start was pretty rushed and I liked the alternate fan-fic i read better lol
i'm struggling to think of books that either one or both of us has read... gah!
Heart-shaped Box (i randomly spotted it on a bookshelf at my bf's house yesterday while i was there feeding his cat cos he was away)
i'm struggling to think of books that either one or both of us has read... gah!
Heart-shaped Box (i randomly spotted it on a bookshelf at my bf's house yesterday while i was there feeding his cat cos he was away)
30JessicaLouise23
Hehe I know theres a lot more but its hard to think off the top of your head!
Hmm probs a 7.5 It was ok worth a read if you like horror.
Before I die
Hmm probs a 7.5 It was ok worth a read if you like horror.
Before I die
31RLMCartwright
hmmm 8 i just didn't like it as much as i thought i might
memory Keeper's daughter (i'm fairly sure you've read that)
memory Keeper's daughter (i'm fairly sure you've read that)
32JessicaLouise23
hehe yeah I have! hmm 8 its been a long time but I remember enjoying it.
gossip girl the carlyles 2..damn I forgot the name!
gossip girl the carlyles 2..damn I forgot the name!
33RLMCartwright
er bugger i read it last october i think but i really can't remember what happened. I'll go for 7.5 as a rough guess since the GG books aren't really serious reading but they are good girly time fillers.
Wintergirls
Wintergirls
34JessicaLouise23
9 that really was pretty awesome
just listen
just listen
35RLMCartwright
i'd say a 9 i really liked it and wouldn't mind getting my own copy so i could read it again.
Erm have you read This Lullaby? cos i kinda want to read it since it's got a girl mentioned in Just Listen as the main character
Erm have you read This Lullaby? cos i kinda want to read it since it's got a girl mentioned in Just Listen as the main character
36JessicaLouise23
Oooh yeah this lullaby is awesome from what I can remember its been a long time since i read it, from what I remember I'd say 8 all sarah Dessen books are awesome!
atonement
atonement
37RLMCartwright
9.5 a awesomely gorgeous book which now requires an urgent re-read *darn it*
Marley and Me
Marley and Me
38JessicaLouise23
Oh that was quite a sweet story possibly 8
uglies
uglies
39RLMCartwright
i'd say about an 8 not amazing but not awful you do want to know what happens next.
erm... My sister's keeper - i'll have to read that at some point since i acquired a copy off my mum who bought two by accident *snickers*
(i just had to dash to your YAR book challenge to check what books you'd read recently i was *that* short of ideas lol)
erm... My sister's keeper - i'll have to read that at some point since i acquired a copy off my mum who bought two by accident *snickers*
(i just had to dash to your YAR book challenge to check what books you'd read recently i was *that* short of ideas lol)
40JessicaLouise23
Lol oh no we might be out of books to rate soon :(
My sisters keepers awesome so I'll say 9 the ending is amazing.
parasite positive
My sisters keepers awesome so I'll say 9 the ending is amazing.
parasite positive
41RLMCartwright
oo gotta be at least an 8.5 really quite funny in places
erm the Truth about forever.
I have an idea for another thread....
erm the Truth about forever.
I have an idea for another thread....
42JessicaLouise23
Oooh the truth about forever is such a good summers read you should def read it this summer! 9!
Sabriel
Sabriel
43RLMCartwright
hmm 8.5 methinks
Fire Study :P
Fire Study :P
44JessicaLouise23
Oooh twas awesome 9.5 maybe? I really want to re-read that series already!
blue bloods
blue bloods
45RLMCartwright
hmm about an 8 possibly i read it really quick so i reckon most of it just went straight in and out again lol.
13 reasons Why (i keep meaning to find it and read it)
13 reasons Why (i keep meaning to find it and read it)
46JessicaLouise23
hmm 7.5 it was good but not as good as I thought it would be it was a good idea but there could have been a lot more to the story.
Prep
Prep
47RLMCartwright
Hmm bout a 6 i reckon cos although it was kind of interesting to read there just didn't seem to be any point to the story.
Stargazer
Stargazer
48JessicaLouise23
Hmm I might give that one a miss then! Stargazer was pretty good 8
hmm im running out of ideas! *looks through library*
The Clique
hmm im running out of ideas! *looks through library*
The Clique
49RLMCartwright
ack now you've put me on the spot- it's been ages since i read the first book!
erm well since it's a younger version of the GG books i'll go for 7 - as far as i remember the later books are slightly better but on the whole the series is not great. It's one of my guilty girly pleasures which i can't help but continue buying.
ah yes - Backpack (was that it's name?)
erm well since it's a younger version of the GG books i'll go for 7 - as far as i remember the later books are slightly better but on the whole the series is not great. It's one of my guilty girly pleasures which i can't help but continue buying.
ah yes - Backpack (was that it's name?)
50JessicaLouise23
yeah it was hmm 8 twas pretty good!
Envy :P
Envy :P
51RLMCartwright
OMG 9 at least!! Splendor had better be awesome or i'll cry!!
have you read Lock & Key yet or is it wasting away on the TBR pile?? :P
have you read Lock & Key yet or is it wasting away on the TBR pile?? :P
52JessicaLouise23
*blushes* no I havent read it yet :| Is Splendor the last book? I heard somewhere shes just doing four...
53RLMCartwright
Nah i get the feeling there's going to be more than four or so i hope *crosses fingers*
54JessicaLouise23
I hope so too because im loving the luxe and 4 just doesnt seem like enough atm!
55Tess_W
Since, it's been almost 3 years since the last posting...I thought I would start another "rate this book"
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Aansluiten om berichten te kunnen plaatsen