1swimmergirl1
Missed by three books last year! First time I have not made 100! Looking forward to a new year of reading!
8swimmergirl1
Thank you all!
9swimmergirl1
1. Decision Points by George W. Bush.
This book is the culmination of a 5 year challenge to read a book about all the presidents. Most of it was in order, but this one got delayed. I’m glad to finally finish the challenge. I’ve learned not only a lot about Presidents and the decisions they made and the effects of those, but also I learned a lot about history and how What came before affected them.
The next challenge will be to read biographies of many of the First Ladies. I’m going to work backward or so in this challenge. The first will be Becoming by Michele Obama.
This book is the culmination of a 5 year challenge to read a book about all the presidents. Most of it was in order, but this one got delayed. I’m glad to finally finish the challenge. I’ve learned not only a lot about Presidents and the decisions they made and the effects of those, but also I learned a lot about history and how What came before affected them.
The next challenge will be to read biographies of many of the First Ladies. I’m going to work backward or so in this challenge. The first will be Becoming by Michele Obama.
10swimmergirl1
2. The All You Can Dream Buffet by Barbara O’Neal.
Food bloggers who met online, are traveling from different places for different reasons, in their trailers to gather at a Lavender Farm. Each has an experience which will change and enrich their lives as they meet and bond. In summers when I am not teaching, I travel around in a trailer to various locales. You meet such wonderful, interesting people, and explore various locales.
Food bloggers who met online, are traveling from different places for different reasons, in their trailers to gather at a Lavender Farm. Each has an experience which will change and enrich their lives as they meet and bond. In summers when I am not teaching, I travel around in a trailer to various locales. You meet such wonderful, interesting people, and explore various locales.
11jfetting
>9 swimmergirl1: Becoming is so good, but I admit that I'm a bit of a Michelle Obama fangirl. Congrats on completing your president challenge!
12swimmergirl1
3. The Friends We Keep by Jane Green. AUDIOBOOK
13swimmergirl1
Been reading but got behind in my posting!
4. The Library Book by The Reading Agency.
Different authors reminisce about how libraries have influenced their writing and reading. Made me think about all the libraries I have used and been in, in my life. Have always used and loved libraries since I was a kid and my parents used to go once a week to load up on books.
4. The Library Book by The Reading Agency.
Different authors reminisce about how libraries have influenced their writing and reading. Made me think about all the libraries I have used and been in, in my life. Have always used and loved libraries since I was a kid and my parents used to go once a week to load up on books.
14swimmergirl1
5. The Nantucket Inn by Pamela M. Kelly.
6. The City Baker's Guide to Country Living by Louise Miller.
7. Between the Tides by Patti Callahan Henry.
8. Spy by Danielle Steel.
9. The Seafront Tearoom by Vanessa Greene TBR
6. The City Baker's Guide to Country Living by Louise Miller.
7. Between the Tides by Patti Callahan Henry.
8. Spy by Danielle Steel.
9. The Seafront Tearoom by Vanessa Greene TBR
15swimmergirl1
10. Becoming by Michelle Obama AUDIOBOOK
This was a wonderful book as it was read by the author. She was very candid about how she felt about Barack running for office, including President. She discussed the causes she became involved about in the White House including the garden she helped design and build on the grounds. She tried to have her daughters have as normal a life as possible, since they were so young.
This is the first book in my next challenge (the first reading a book of every president) of reading a book about every First Lady, working backwards.
This was a wonderful book as it was read by the author. She was very candid about how she felt about Barack running for office, including President. She discussed the causes she became involved about in the White House including the garden she helped design and build on the grounds. She tried to have her daughters have as normal a life as possible, since they were so young.
This is the first book in my next challenge (the first reading a book of every president) of reading a book about every First Lady, working backwards.
16swimmergirl1
11. The Late Bloomer's Club by Louise Miller.
12. How to Bake a Perfect Life by Barbara O'Neal. TBR
13. Wild Fire: Shetland Island Mystery #8 by Ann Cleeve AUDIOBOOK
14. The Dark Side by Danielle Steel.
15. The Ladies Auxillary by Tova Mirvis TBR
16. Matchmaking for Beginners by Maddie Dawson AUDIOBOOK
Those audiobooks keep me sane during an hour (sometimes an hour and a half commute) each way every day to my teaching job.
12. How to Bake a Perfect Life by Barbara O'Neal. TBR
13. Wild Fire: Shetland Island Mystery #8 by Ann Cleeve AUDIOBOOK
14. The Dark Side by Danielle Steel.
15. The Ladies Auxillary by Tova Mirvis TBR
16. Matchmaking for Beginners by Maddie Dawson AUDIOBOOK
Those audiobooks keep me sane during an hour (sometimes an hour and a half commute) each way every day to my teaching job.
17swimmergirl1
17. The Garden of Happy Endings by Barbara O'Neal.
18. Pax by Sara Pennypacker.
Wonderful new book about a boy who has to take his fox that he has raised since it was born, and drop it in the forest, where it will need to learn how to survive. The boy is forced to do this as he is going to live with his grandfather, while his father goes to war. The book details the struggles of the fox and the boy, who runs away to try and get back to his fox, despite many setbacks.
18. Pax by Sara Pennypacker.
Wonderful new book about a boy who has to take his fox that he has raised since it was born, and drop it in the forest, where it will need to learn how to survive. The boy is forced to do this as he is going to live with his grandfather, while his father goes to war. The book details the struggles of the fox and the boy, who runs away to try and get back to his fox, despite many setbacks.
18swimmergirl1
Hope everyone is doing okay during this trying time.
19. The Sisters Hemingway by Annie England Noblin.
20. St. Francis Society for Wayward Pets by Annie England Noblin.
21. When We Believed in Mermaids by Barbara O’Neal.
22. The Favorite Daughter by Patti Callahan Henry.
23. The Secret of Everything byBarbara O’Neal.
24. The Little Teashop on Main by Jodi Thomas.
25. The Outside World by Tova Mirvis.
19jfetting
>18 swimmergirl1: Same to you! Lots of time to catch up on reading.
20swimmergirl1
Still home from work and really missing the students at my school.
26. Mornings on Main by Jodi Thomas.
27. Nantucket Neighbors by Pamela M. Kelley.
28. Tapestry of Fortunes by Elizabeth Berg. TBR
29. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh.
30. All You Knead is Love by Cressida McLaughlin.
31. Changing Light by Nora Gallagher. TBR
32. The Love Goddess’s Cooking School by Melissa Senate.
33. The Grace Kelly Dress by Brenda Janowitz.
34. Finding Casey by Jo-Ann Mapson. TBR
35. Lost and Found by Danielle Steel. TBR
26. Mornings on Main by Jodi Thomas.
27. Nantucket Neighbors by Pamela M. Kelley.
28. Tapestry of Fortunes by Elizabeth Berg. TBR
29. The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh.
30. All You Knead is Love by Cressida McLaughlin.
31. Changing Light by Nora Gallagher. TBR
32. The Love Goddess’s Cooking School by Melissa Senate.
33. The Grace Kelly Dress by Brenda Janowitz.
34. Finding Casey by Jo-Ann Mapson. TBR
35. Lost and Found by Danielle Steel. TBR
21swimmergirl1
36. Solomon’s Oak by Jo-Ann Mapson.
24swimmergirl1
41. Secrets Over Sweet Tea by Denise Hildreth Jones
42. Mabel Dodge Lujan: One Woman, One World by Lois Palken Rudnick.
43. The First Gardener by Denise Hildreth Jones.
42. Mabel Dodge Lujan: One Woman, One World by Lois Palken Rudnick.
43. The First Gardener by Denise Hildreth Jones.
25swimmergirl1
44. Flies on the Butter by Denise Hildreth.
45. Muffin Compares to You by Cressida McLaughlin.
46. Lady Clementine by Marie Benedict.
45. Muffin Compares to You by Cressida McLaughlin.
46. Lady Clementine by Marie Benedict.
26swimmergirl1
47. Lady Luck’s Map of Vegas by Barbara Samuel.
48. The Wedding Dress by Danielle Steel.
49. Martha Washington, an American Life by Patricia Brady.
50. Big Summer by Jennifer Weiner.
48. The Wedding Dress by Danielle Steel.
49. Martha Washington, an American Life by Patricia Brady.
50. Big Summer by Jennifer Weiner.
29swimmergirl1
57. The Fifth Avenue Story Society by Rachel Hauck.
58. Book of Separation by Tova Mirvis.
59. 500 Miles From You by Jenny Colgan.
60. The Lies That Bind by A Nantucket Affair.
61. A Nantucket Affair by Pamela Kelley.
58. Book of Separation by Tova Mirvis.
59. 500 Miles From You by Jenny Colgan.
60. The Lies That Bind by A Nantucket Affair.
61. A Nantucket Affair by Pamela Kelley.
30swimmergirl1
62. Aria’s Traveling Bookshop by Rebecca Raisin.
63. The Magnolia Sisters by Alys Murray.
64. The Tea House on Mulberry Street by Sharon Owens.
65. Dear Edward by Ann Napolitano.
66. 28 Summers by Elin Hilderbrand.
63. The Magnolia Sisters by Alys Murray.
64. The Tea House on Mulberry Street by Sharon Owens.
65. Dear Edward by Ann Napolitano.
66. 28 Summers by Elin Hilderbrand.
31swimmergirl1
67. Turtles All the Way Down by John Green.
68. Searching for Sylvia Lee by Jean Kwok.
69. The Lost and Found Bookshop by Susan Wiggs.
70. Abigail Adams by Woody Holton.
71. The Book of Summer by Michelle Gable.
68. Searching for Sylvia Lee by Jean Kwok.
69. The Lost and Found Bookshop by Susan Wiggs.
70. Abigail Adams by Woody Holton.
71. The Book of Summer by Michelle Gable.
37swimmergirl1
77. No Place Like Home by Barbara Samuel.
38swimmergirl1
78. The Book Charmer by Karen Hawkins.
40swimmergirl1
83. Appetite for America by Stephen Fried.
84. Skyward by Mary Alice Monroe.
85. The Numbers Game by Danielle Steel
86. The Book of Lost and Found by Lucy Foley
87. The Heirloom Garden by Viola Shipman
88 The Book Club by Mary Alice Monroe.
84. Skyward by Mary Alice Monroe.
85. The Numbers Game by Danielle Steel
86. The Book of Lost and Found by Lucy Foley
87. The Heirloom Garden by Viola Shipman
88 The Book Club by Mary Alice Monroe.
41swimmergirl1
wow, been a while. Teaching online is soooo time consuming but try to do the best for my students. Didn't stop reading, just stopped adding my books.
89. Slightly South of Simple by Kristy Woodson Harvey
90. The Wedding Dress Christmas by Rachel Hauck
91. The Summer Cottage byViola Shipman
92. 109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos by Jennet Conant
89. Slightly South of Simple by Kristy Woodson Harvey
90. The Wedding Dress Christmas by Rachel Hauck
91. The Summer Cottage byViola Shipman
92. 109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos by Jennet Conant
43swimmergirl1
98. Troubles in Paradise by Elin Hilderbrand
99. Rudolph the Red Velvet Cupcake by Cressida McLaughlin
100. Let Jingle Buns Ring by Cressida McLaughlin.
100 Books YEAH!!!!!
99. Rudolph the Red Velvet Cupcake by Cressida McLaughlin
100. Let Jingle Buns Ring by Cressida McLaughlin.
100 Books YEAH!!!!!
44swimmergirl1
101. The Promise by Chaim Potok
102. The Restaurant by Pamela M. Kelley
103. The Jane Austen Society by Natalie Jenner
104. Nantucket Weddings by Pamela M. Kelley
105. Christmas at the Island Hotel by Jenny Colgan
106. The Return by Nicholas Sparks
107. I'm Dreaming of a Hot Chocolate by Cressida McLaughlin
102. The Restaurant by Pamela M. Kelley
103. The Jane Austen Society by Natalie Jenner
104. Nantucket Weddings by Pamela M. Kelley
105. Christmas at the Island Hotel by Jenny Colgan
106. The Return by Nicholas Sparks
107. I'm Dreaming of a Hot Chocolate by Cressida McLaughlin
46Eyejaybee
>43 swimmergirl1: Well done on getting to 100.
47swimmergirl1
108. The Noel Letters by Richard Paul Evans.
109. The Last Chinese Chef by Nicole Mones.
110. Christmas at the Restaurant by Pamela Kelley
111. All I Want for Christmas is Cake by Cressida McLaughlin.
109. The Last Chinese Chef by Nicole Mones.
110. Christmas at the Restaurant by Pamela Kelley
111. All I Want for Christmas is Cake by Cressida McLaughlin.
48jfetting
Congrats on 100 and cheers to you for teaching online. Your students are lucky to have you! I tutor a second grader via Zoom for 1 hour every Wednesday night and it is the most exhausting hour of my week. I do not know how you do it.
49swimmergirl1
112. Royal by Danielle Steel.
113. The Red Address Desk by Sofia Lundberg.
114. The Sunday Potluck Club by Melissa Storm.
115. The Room on Rue Amelie by Kristin Harmel.
116. Wednesday Walks & Wags by Melissa Storm.
117. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok.
113. The Red Address Desk by Sofia Lundberg.
114. The Sunday Potluck Club by Melissa Storm.
115. The Room on Rue Amelie by Kristin Harmel.
116. Wednesday Walks & Wags by Melissa Storm.
117. My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok.
50swimmergirl1
Well, that's it for 2020. Glad to see this year end. It's been a challenging year, but I look forward to 2021.
Happy New Year everyone!
Happy New Year everyone!