Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1Seajack
Which of those books (in any category) have you read, and which of those do you agree (or not) that they are noteworthy?
Fiction: I tried reading "Major Pettigrew's Last Stand", but found him too irritating a character to get into; moreover, I wasn't that keen on the narrator. Most folks loved it.
Non-Fiction: "Nothing to Envy" is one I highly recommend, both for content and narration. I've been tempted to try "Stuff", but fear it might be a bit dry?
Politics: "Game Change" was pretty good - definitely worth a credit.
Bronson Pinchot named Narrator of the Year - I have not heard him read
Fiction: I tried reading "Major Pettigrew's Last Stand", but found him too irritating a character to get into; moreover, I wasn't that keen on the narrator. Most folks loved it.
Non-Fiction: "Nothing to Envy" is one I highly recommend, both for content and narration. I've been tempted to try "Stuff", but fear it might be a bit dry?
Politics: "Game Change" was pretty good - definitely worth a credit.
Bronson Pinchot named Narrator of the Year - I have not heard him read
3susiesharp
here is audiofile magazine's best of too:
http://audiofilemagazine.com/best_of_2010.html
From all these lists of the the best of's I've come to realize I am listening to nothing new may have to change that.
http://audiofilemagazine.com/best_of_2010.html
From all these lists of the the best of's I've come to realize I am listening to nothing new may have to change that.
4DevourerOfBooks
I loved Major Pettigrew's Last Stand and thought that the narrator was absolutely perfect for that book, I was disappointed not to be able to find anything else he had narrated.
5susiesharp
I've been eyeing that one for awhile but I am for sure getting one of the other audible winners The Kitchen House