Cataluna reads 100 in 2012
Discussie100 Books in 2012 Challenge
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
2cataluna
January
1. Broken by Karin Slaughter
2. Second Nature by Nora Roberts
3. Lip Service by Susan Mallery, Lone Star Sisters, Bk 2
1. Broken by Karin Slaughter
2. Second Nature by Nora Roberts
3. Lip Service by Susan Mallery, Lone Star Sisters, Bk 2
3cataluna
February
4. Savor the Moment by Nora Roberts, Bride Quartet, Bk 4
5. The Next Always by Nora Roberts, Boonsboro Inn, Bk 1
6. Mercy Thompson: Homecoming by Patricia Briggs; Lawrence; Tsai; Woo
7. Delicious by Susan Mallery, Buchanan’s, Bk 1
8. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff
9. The Walking Dead: Miles Behind Us by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 2
10. The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas – Book Club
4. Savor the Moment by Nora Roberts, Bride Quartet, Bk 4
5. The Next Always by Nora Roberts, Boonsboro Inn, Bk 1
6. Mercy Thompson: Homecoming by Patricia Briggs; Lawrence; Tsai; Woo
7. Delicious by Susan Mallery, Buchanan’s, Bk 1
8. How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff
9. The Walking Dead: Miles Behind Us by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 2
10. The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas – Book Club
4cataluna
March
11. Christmas at Candlebark Farm by Michelle Douglas
12. The Walking Dead: Safety Behind Bars by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 3
13. Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks – Book Club
11. Christmas at Candlebark Farm by Michelle Douglas
12. The Walking Dead: Safety Behind Bars by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 3
13. Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks – Book Club
5cataluna
April
14. Head over Heels by Jill Shalvis
15. 28 Days Later: London Calling by Michael Alan Nelson and Declan Shalvey, Vol. 1
16. Doorways by George R. R. Martin
17. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
18. Frankenstein: Prodigal Son by Dean Koontz
The Last Shot by Hugo Hamilton – Book Club – did not finish.
14. Head over Heels by Jill Shalvis
15. 28 Days Later: London Calling by Michael Alan Nelson and Declan Shalvey, Vol. 1
16. Doorways by George R. R. Martin
17. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
18. Frankenstein: Prodigal Son by Dean Koontz
The Last Shot by Hugo Hamilton – Book Club – did not finish.
6cataluna
May
19. Just Kate by Linda Lael Miller
20. Blithe Images by Nora Roberts
21. 1225 Christmas Tree Lane by Debbie Macomber
22. Hug Me, Holly by Jill Shalvis
23. 28 Days later: Bend in the Road by Michael Alan Nelson and Declan Shalvey, Vol. 2
19. Just Kate by Linda Lael Miller
20. Blithe Images by Nora Roberts
21. 1225 Christmas Tree Lane by Debbie Macomber
22. Hug Me, Holly by Jill Shalvis
23. 28 Days later: Bend in the Road by Michael Alan Nelson and Declan Shalvey, Vol. 2
7cataluna
June
24. 28 Days Later: Hot Zone by Michael Alan Nelson and Declan Shalvey, Vol. 3
25. Straight from the Hip by Susan Mallery, Lone Star Sisters Book 3
26. The Walking Dead: The Heart’s Desire by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 4
27. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
28. Irresistible by Susan Mallery, Buchanan Saga Book 2
29. Blitz by Ken Bruen
30. Ever After by Nora Roberts
24. 28 Days Later: Hot Zone by Michael Alan Nelson and Declan Shalvey, Vol. 3
25. Straight from the Hip by Susan Mallery, Lone Star Sisters Book 3
26. The Walking Dead: The Heart’s Desire by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 4
27. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
28. Irresistible by Susan Mallery, Buchanan Saga Book 2
29. Blitz by Ken Bruen
30. Ever After by Nora Roberts
8cataluna
July
31. Mind Over Matter by Nora Roberts
32. Sizzling by Susan Mallery, Buchanan Saga Book 3
33. Fifty Shades of Grey by E.L. James, Fifty Shades Book 1
34. Fifty Shades Darker by E.L. James, Fifty Shades Book 2
35. The First Rule by Robert Crais
36. The Walking Dead: The Best Defense by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 5
37. Battle Pope: Genesis by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 1
38. The Walking Dead: The Sorrowful Life by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 6
39. The Walking Dead: The Calm Before by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 7
40. The Walking Dead: Made to Suffer by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 8
41. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Jean - Bookclub
31. Mind Over Matter by Nora Roberts
32. Sizzling by Susan Mallery, Buchanan Saga Book 3
33. Fifty Shades of Grey by E.L. James, Fifty Shades Book 1
34. Fifty Shades Darker by E.L. James, Fifty Shades Book 2
35. The First Rule by Robert Crais
36. The Walking Dead: The Best Defense by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 5
37. Battle Pope: Genesis by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 1
38. The Walking Dead: The Sorrowful Life by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 6
39. The Walking Dead: The Calm Before by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 7
40. The Walking Dead: Made to Suffer by Robert Kirkman, Vol. 8
41. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Jean - Bookclub
9cataluna
August
42. Trilby by Diana Palmer
43. Untamed by P.C. & Kristen Cast
44. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff – Book Club
45. Hunted by P.C. Cast & Kristin Cast
46. Martin Misunderstood by Karin Slaughter
47. Nature Girl by Carl Hiaasen
42. Trilby by Diana Palmer
43. Untamed by P.C. & Kristen Cast
44. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff – Book Club
45. Hunted by P.C. Cast & Kristin Cast
46. Martin Misunderstood by Karin Slaughter
47. Nature Girl by Carl Hiaasen
10cataluna
September
48. Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James
49. Trouble Me by Laura Moore
50. Driftwood Summer by Patti Callahan Henry
51. Serenity: Those Left Behind by Joss Whedon
52. How to buy a house for a $1 by Rick Otton - no touchstone
53. A Passionate Protector by Maggie Cox
54. Tempted by P.C. & Kristin Cast
48. Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James
49. Trouble Me by Laura Moore
50. Driftwood Summer by Patti Callahan Henry
51. Serenity: Those Left Behind by Joss Whedon
52. How to buy a house for a $1 by Rick Otton - no touchstone
53. A Passionate Protector by Maggie Cox
54. Tempted by P.C. & Kristin Cast
14wookiebender
Welcome back!
15cataluna
Thanks Wookie, I've been terribly slack at recording my reads this year, hopefully I'm better next year. Everyone has great ideas for reads next year, looking forward to getting started.
18cataluna
1. Broken by Karin Slaughter
Finally! January is halfway over and I've finished a book. I've been in a really 'meh' reading mood, not sure what I wanted to read, so this on of the books I'd started.
I've read this series both completely out of order, and out of series, (there are three different series that the author has going), but I enjoy them so much that it really hasn't detraceted from the story at all - and I've read enough that I was able to slip back into the characters easily. This is the second book in the Georgia seris, and brings together the characters from all of her separate series.
Probably my only complaint with this book is that one of her main characters, Sara Linton, was very whiny about her dislike of another character, Lena Adams - which did get a little annoying by the end. Apart from that I really enjoyed another visit with the seedier side of Heartsdale.
Finally! January is halfway over and I've finished a book. I've been in a really 'meh' reading mood, not sure what I wanted to read, so this on of the books I'd started.
I've read this series both completely out of order, and out of series, (there are three different series that the author has going), but I enjoy them so much that it really hasn't detraceted from the story at all - and I've read enough that I was able to slip back into the characters easily. This is the second book in the Georgia seris, and brings together the characters from all of her separate series.
Probably my only complaint with this book is that one of her main characters, Sara Linton, was very whiny about her dislike of another character, Lena Adams - which did get a little annoying by the end. Apart from that I really enjoyed another visit with the seedier side of Heartsdale.
19cataluna
33. Fifty Shades of Grey by E.L. James
34. Fifty Shades Darker by E.L. James
48. Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James
I thought I'd review these books all together. What can I say that hasn't been said before - probably not much. I'm glad I've read them, but I'm glad I didn't pay for them (thank you local library).
The basic plot, (and I'm pretending for now Fiddy didn't start as Twilight fan fic), I like, I suppose it's basic romance plot 101. Innocent girl, rich man. He shows her the world, they have to overcome angsty stuff, then it's HEA. With some extra added psudo-BDSM bits.
What I didn't enjoy so much was the how it was written, and that's a combination of poor writing and crap editing. I think if I were to read one more 'inner goddess dancing' or 'surly sub-consciousness rolling her eyes over the top of her 'there purely for literary snobbishness' tome of classic literature', I will pitch a fit - in fact the books were thrown in disgust more than once. I really think the lack of good editing is one of the major downfalls.
I didn't like that Ana had no real backbone, she just let things happen, and I understand she's quite innocent, hasn't had a relationship, but really? I know that she does start to 'defy' Christian, (I'm annoyed I have to put defy, because she's not a child, she's an adult, but still acts like a child). And don't get me started on Christian, there are a couple of points where I was so angry with the character
****SPOILER ALERT****
There's a scene in the books where he deliberately marks her her skin (hickeys & bruises), so that she's forced to cover up to hide them. He was remorseful when he saw it the next day but, for me, no excuses. I would've smacked him upside the head - and then worn clothes that showed them of just to piss him off. And there would be NO WAY that I would've accepted jewelery (to cover up the bruises).
That boy need way more therapy than he's getting and someone to explain to him that stalking ain't sexy!
There were some parts of the series I genuinely enjoyed, but for the most part, annoying characters, shoddy writing & editing kept getting in the way, they just served to keep pulling me out of the book, when I should be wanting to immerse myself in it.
I suppose this series is good as an introduction to this kind of genre, but there are so many other authors that write in this genre that are so much better - so just read them instead!! Maya Banks Sweet Series is a great example - with varying degrees of BDSM, along with Mari Carr. And those are just two.
34. Fifty Shades Darker by E.L. James
48. Fifty Shades Freed by E. L. James
I thought I'd review these books all together. What can I say that hasn't been said before - probably not much. I'm glad I've read them, but I'm glad I didn't pay for them (thank you local library).
The basic plot, (and I'm pretending for now Fiddy didn't start as Twilight fan fic), I like, I suppose it's basic romance plot 101. Innocent girl, rich man. He shows her the world, they have to overcome angsty stuff, then it's HEA. With some extra added psudo-BDSM bits.
What I didn't enjoy so much was the how it was written, and that's a combination of poor writing and crap editing. I think if I were to read one more 'inner goddess dancing' or 'surly sub-consciousness rolling her eyes over the top of her 'there purely for literary snobbishness' tome of classic literature', I will pitch a fit - in fact the books were thrown in disgust more than once. I really think the lack of good editing is one of the major downfalls.
I didn't like that Ana had no real backbone, she just let things happen, and I understand she's quite innocent, hasn't had a relationship, but really? I know that she does start to 'defy' Christian, (I'm annoyed I have to put defy, because she's not a child, she's an adult, but still acts like a child). And don't get me started on Christian, there are a couple of points where I was so angry with the character
****SPOILER ALERT****
There's a scene in the books where he deliberately marks her her skin (hickeys & bruises), so that she's forced to cover up to hide them. He was remorseful when he saw it the next day but, for me, no excuses. I would've smacked him upside the head - and then worn clothes that showed them of just to piss him off. And there would be NO WAY that I would've accepted jewelery (to cover up the bruises).
That boy need way more therapy than he's getting and someone to explain to him that stalking ain't sexy!
There were some parts of the series I genuinely enjoyed, but for the most part, annoying characters, shoddy writing & editing kept getting in the way, they just served to keep pulling me out of the book, when I should be wanting to immerse myself in it.
I suppose this series is good as an introduction to this kind of genre, but there are so many other authors that write in this genre that are so much better - so just read them instead!! Maya Banks Sweet Series is a great example - with varying degrees of BDSM, along with Mari Carr. And those are just two.