December, 2021 ~ What are you reading?
DiscussieCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
2tjm568
Reading the new Craig Johnson book. I stopped reading him a few years back. I loved the first bunch of Longmire books, but they seemed to jump the shark at some point. They kind of became Walt and Henry just kicking ass, and moved away from the wider cast of the stories. Anyway, my dad happened to give me the latest, so I am giving it a try.
3Bookmarque
I just started Death of a Mystery Writer it's one of those books with a victim so vile and awful you can't wait for him to be murdered and think that the killer ought to be given a medal and a parade.
4jhicks62
Basking in A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny.
5rocketjk
>3 Bookmarque: I read that book a while back and enjoyed it. I also enjoyed the sequel, At Death's Door.
6rocketjk
I just finished Reunion with Murder, the second book in Timothy Fuller's Jupiter Jones Mystery series. This book is a fun romp, although with the worried undertones one might expect of a book both published and taking place in 1941, shortly before Pearl Harbor.
7ted74ca
Really enjoyed the second book in William Shaw's DS Alexandra Cupidi series: Deadland
8ted74ca
Also finished and really enjoyed April in Spain by John Banville
9rabbitprincess
Started All the Devils Are Here, by Louise Penny.
11jwrudn
I have been off LT for a while, but read a number of good mysteries, crime, thrillers in 2021.
Lady Chevy by John Woods. Very good.
Please See Us by Caitlin Mullen. Excellent
The Forger's Daughter by Bradford Morrow. Not to my taste.
Don't Turn Around by Michelle Gagnon. Very good.
Perfect Little Children by Sophie Hannah. Strange and fantastical.
The Evil That Men Do by John Brunner. Very good.
The Push by Ashley Audrain. Excellent. Psychological thriller.
Shattered Justice by Susan Furlong. Very good. Latest entry in a very good series.
The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler. Very good thriller.
Rat City by Curt Colbert. Ok.
Gorky Park by Martin Cruz Smith. Very good. Re-read after seeing the movie, which was not very good.
Razorblade Tears by S. S. Cosby. Excellent. Fast paced, hardnosed and violent.
Blacktop Wasteland by S. S. Cosby. Also excellent.
Walking Through Needles by Heather Levy. Very good.
Thick as Thieves by Neil Low. Fair. Decent plot but very clunky writing.
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead. Excellent. Good crime novel with an excellent description of Harlem in the 60's.
Happy reading in 2022. Hope to be a more regular contributor.
Lady Chevy by John Woods. Very good.
Please See Us by Caitlin Mullen. Excellent
The Forger's Daughter by Bradford Morrow. Not to my taste.
Don't Turn Around by Michelle Gagnon. Very good.
Perfect Little Children by Sophie Hannah. Strange and fantastical.
The Evil That Men Do by John Brunner. Very good.
The Push by Ashley Audrain. Excellent. Psychological thriller.
Shattered Justice by Susan Furlong. Very good. Latest entry in a very good series.
The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler. Very good thriller.
Rat City by Curt Colbert. Ok.
Gorky Park by Martin Cruz Smith. Very good. Re-read after seeing the movie, which was not very good.
Razorblade Tears by S. S. Cosby. Excellent. Fast paced, hardnosed and violent.
Blacktop Wasteland by S. S. Cosby. Also excellent.
Walking Through Needles by Heather Levy. Very good.
Thick as Thieves by Neil Low. Fair. Decent plot but very clunky writing.
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead. Excellent. Good crime novel with an excellent description of Harlem in the 60's.
Happy reading in 2022. Hope to be a more regular contributor.