drneutron's Read-o-Rama (Part 5)
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp drneutron's Read-o-Rama (Part 4).
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2015
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1drneutron
One last thread to finish the year!
1. The Land of Dreams by Vidar Sundstol
2. The Babylon Contingency by Clifford Longley
3. Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman by Robert K. Massey
4. Only the Dead by Vidar Sundstol
5. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers
6. Lady of Ashes by Christine Trent
7. The Decipherment of Linear B by John Chadwick
8. Floating City: A Rogue Sociologist Lost and Found in New York's Underground Economy by Sudhir Venkatesh
9. Never Go Back by Lee Child
10. Pym by Mat Johnson
11. The Confabulist by Steven Galloway
12. The Photograph by Penelope Lively
1. The Land of Dreams by Vidar Sundstol
2. The Babylon Contingency by Clifford Longley
3. Catherine the Great: Portrait of a Woman by Robert K. Massey
4. Only the Dead by Vidar Sundstol
5. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers
6. Lady of Ashes by Christine Trent
7. The Decipherment of Linear B by John Chadwick
8. Floating City: A Rogue Sociologist Lost and Found in New York's Underground Economy by Sudhir Venkatesh
9. Never Go Back by Lee Child
10. Pym by Mat Johnson
11. The Confabulist by Steven Galloway
12. The Photograph by Penelope Lively
2drneutron
13. Hollow City by Ransom Riggs
14. The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
15. Three Strikes and You're Dead by Michael Draper
16. Finding Zero by Amir D. Aczel
17. Breaking the Maya Code by Michael D. Coe
18. Company Man by John Rizzo
19. King of the Cracksmen by Dennis O'Flaherty
20. Alexander the Great by Norman F. Cantor
21. Tuck by Stephen R. Lawhead
22. The Gods of Gotham by Lyndsay Faye
23. The Theoretical Minimum by Leonard Susskind
24. Six-Gun Tarot by R. S. Belcher
25. Jimmy Carter by Julian E. Zelizer
26. Maplecroft by Cherie Priest
27. Night Shift by Stephen King
28. Bestial by Harold Schechter
29. Pirates of Barbary by Adrian Tinniswood
30. The Innovators by Walter Isaacson
31. City of Saints and Madmen by Jeff VanderMeer
14. The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
15. Three Strikes and You're Dead by Michael Draper
16. Finding Zero by Amir D. Aczel
17. Breaking the Maya Code by Michael D. Coe
18. Company Man by John Rizzo
19. King of the Cracksmen by Dennis O'Flaherty
20. Alexander the Great by Norman F. Cantor
21. Tuck by Stephen R. Lawhead
22. The Gods of Gotham by Lyndsay Faye
23. The Theoretical Minimum by Leonard Susskind
24. Six-Gun Tarot by R. S. Belcher
25. Jimmy Carter by Julian E. Zelizer
26. Maplecroft by Cherie Priest
27. Night Shift by Stephen King
28. Bestial by Harold Schechter
29. Pirates of Barbary by Adrian Tinniswood
30. The Innovators by Walter Isaacson
31. City of Saints and Madmen by Jeff VanderMeer
3drneutron
32. Ripper: A Novel by Isabelle Allende
33. Seven For A Secret by Lyndsay Faye
34. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch
35. The War That Ended Peace: The Road to 1914 by Margaret MacMillan
36. The Fifth Heart by Dan Simmons
37. The Bat by Jo Nesbo
38. The Wandering Mind: Understanding Dissociation from Daydreams to Disorders by John A. Biever
39. Phoenix Rising: A Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences Novel by Pip Ballantine
40. Eva Braun: Life with Hitler by Heike B. Gortemaker
41. Dust and Light by Carol Berg
42. The Shotgun Arcana by R. S. Belcher
43. Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan
44. Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
45. The Cold Dish by Craig Johnson
46. A Spy Among Friends by Ben Macintyre
47. Reagan: The Life by H. W. Brands
48. Death Without Company by Craig Johnson
49. Kindness Goes Unpunished by Craig Johnson
50. Another Man's Moccasins by Craig Johnson
51. Loonies by Gregory Bastianelli
52. The Beautiful Bureaucrat by Helen Phillips
53. The Rise of Rome by Anthony Everitt
54. Harry Potter's Bookshelf by John Granger
55. Our Man In Charleston by Christopher Dickey
33. Seven For A Secret by Lyndsay Faye
34. Foxglove Summer by Ben Aaronovitch
35. The War That Ended Peace: The Road to 1914 by Margaret MacMillan
36. The Fifth Heart by Dan Simmons
37. The Bat by Jo Nesbo
38. The Wandering Mind: Understanding Dissociation from Daydreams to Disorders by John A. Biever
39. Phoenix Rising: A Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences Novel by Pip Ballantine
40. Eva Braun: Life with Hitler by Heike B. Gortemaker
41. Dust and Light by Carol Berg
42. The Shotgun Arcana by R. S. Belcher
43. Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan
44. Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
45. The Cold Dish by Craig Johnson
46. A Spy Among Friends by Ben Macintyre
47. Reagan: The Life by H. W. Brands
48. Death Without Company by Craig Johnson
49. Kindness Goes Unpunished by Craig Johnson
50. Another Man's Moccasins by Craig Johnson
51. Loonies by Gregory Bastianelli
52. The Beautiful Bureaucrat by Helen Phillips
53. The Rise of Rome by Anthony Everitt
54. Harry Potter's Bookshelf by John Granger
55. Our Man In Charleston by Christopher Dickey
4drneutron
56. The Fatal Flame by Lyndsay Faye
57. Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch
58. Lord Kelvin's Machine by James P. Blaylock
59. In Silent Graves by Gary A. Braunbeck
60. The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language by Steven Pinker
61. The Strange Case of Dr Doyle: A Journey into Madness & Mayhem by Daniel Friedman
62. Marco Polo: The Journey that Changed the World by John Man
63. The Romanovs: The Final Chapter by Robert K. Massey
64. Thin Air by Ann Cleeves
65. Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
66. Jane Austen: A Life by Claire Tomalin
67. Masters of Death: The SS-Einsatzgruppen and the Invention of the Holocaust by Richard Rhodes
68. The Secrets of Life and Death by Rebecca Alexander
69. The Secrets of Blood and Bone by Rebecca Alexander
70. Green Rider by Kristen Britain
71. The Ravens by Vidar Sundstol
72. The Book of Strange New Things by Michael Faber
73. Gideon Smith and the Mechanical Girl by David Barnett
74. The Forever Watch by David Ramirez
75. Wonder Woman Unbound by Tim Hanley
76. Tommy: The Gun That Changed America by Karen Blumenthal
77. The Madman and the Assassin by Scott Martelle
78. Wayward Volume 1 by Jim Zubkavich
79. City of Stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett
80. Bad Paper by Jake Halpern
81. The Time Roads by Beth Bernobich
82. The Daedalus Incident by Michael J Martinez
83. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo
84. Dead Wake by Erik Larson
85. Stolen Remains by Christine Trent
86. Enceladus Crisis by Michael J Martinez
87. Gideon Smith and the Brass Dragon by David Barnett
88. Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch
89. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs
90. Ace of Spies: The True Story of Sydney Reilly by Andrew Cook
91. Live by Night by Dennis Lehane
57. Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch
58. Lord Kelvin's Machine by James P. Blaylock
59. In Silent Graves by Gary A. Braunbeck
60. The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language by Steven Pinker
61. The Strange Case of Dr Doyle: A Journey into Madness & Mayhem by Daniel Friedman
62. Marco Polo: The Journey that Changed the World by John Man
63. The Romanovs: The Final Chapter by Robert K. Massey
64. Thin Air by Ann Cleeves
65. Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
66. Jane Austen: A Life by Claire Tomalin
67. Masters of Death: The SS-Einsatzgruppen and the Invention of the Holocaust by Richard Rhodes
68. The Secrets of Life and Death by Rebecca Alexander
69. The Secrets of Blood and Bone by Rebecca Alexander
70. Green Rider by Kristen Britain
71. The Ravens by Vidar Sundstol
72. The Book of Strange New Things by Michael Faber
73. Gideon Smith and the Mechanical Girl by David Barnett
74. The Forever Watch by David Ramirez
75. Wonder Woman Unbound by Tim Hanley
76. Tommy: The Gun That Changed America by Karen Blumenthal
77. The Madman and the Assassin by Scott Martelle
78. Wayward Volume 1 by Jim Zubkavich
79. City of Stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett
80. Bad Paper by Jake Halpern
81. The Time Roads by Beth Bernobich
82. The Daedalus Incident by Michael J Martinez
83. Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo
84. Dead Wake by Erik Larson
85. Stolen Remains by Christine Trent
86. Enceladus Crisis by Michael J Martinez
87. Gideon Smith and the Brass Dragon by David Barnett
88. Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch
89. Library of Souls by Ransom Riggs
90. Ace of Spies: The True Story of Sydney Reilly by Andrew Cook
91. Live by Night by Dennis Lehane
5drneutron
Total Read
91
Author Gender
Male: 69 (73%)
Female: 25 (27%)
Living/Dead
Living: 92 (98%)
Dead: 2 (2%)
Medium
Hardback: 22 (24%)
Trade: 14 (29%)
Paperback: 1 (2%)
eBook: 42 (46%)
Category
Fiction: 60 (66%)
Nonfiction: 31 (34%)
Source
Library: 73 (81%)
Mine: 17 (19%)
Other
ARC: 9
Reread: 3
Series: 42
Group Read: 8
Making progress with the male/female ratio, so that's good. I really, really have hit the fiction hard this year...
91
Author Gender
Male: 69 (73%)
Female: 25 (27%)
Living/Dead
Living: 92 (98%)
Dead: 2 (2%)
Medium
Hardback: 22 (24%)
Trade: 14 (29%)
Paperback: 1 (2%)
eBook: 42 (46%)
Category
Fiction: 60 (66%)
Nonfiction: 31 (34%)
Source
Library: 73 (81%)
Mine: 17 (19%)
Other
ARC: 9
Reread: 3
Series: 42
Group Read: 8
Making progress with the male/female ratio, so that's good. I really, really have hit the fiction hard this year...
7laytonwoman3rd
Marking my place!
12Familyhistorian
Happy new thread, Jim
14msf59
Happy New Thread, Jim! I also enjoyed The Given Day and would like to read Live by Night. I have not read a Lehane in quite some time.
16RebaRelishesReading
Happy new thread. That's a long list of books I haven't read with many that look really interesting in there :)
17drneutron
Thanks for visiting, everyone! Looking back, I'm pretty happy overall with my reading - I just wish life would settle down enough for me to get more reading in... :)
18Familyhistorian
>17 drneutron: I just wish life would settle down enough for me to get more reading in... :) I hear you on that one. Let us know your secret if that ever happens!
19LovingLit
>17 drneutron: my only advice there is, don't hold your breath! I am using the summer to catch up on pleasure reading, but as that now includes academic texts, I just have double the reading to long to get to.
What a wonderful problem we all have here. :)
What a wonderful problem we all have here. :)
20drneutron
92. The Cater Street Hangman by Anne Perry
The start of the Thomas and Charlotte Pitt mystery series. Here in the first, Charlotte and Thomas meet over the investigation of a series of brutal murders that touches Charlotte's family. I'd call it fair-to-middling, but will keep reading the series.
93. The Witch of Lime Street by David Jaher
After the Great War, interest in what happens after we die spread rapidly among European societies - and eventually America. While mediums and those claiming access to the spirit world had been around for a long time prior, the huge loss of life in the war brought many who tried to profit from those who grieved. Scientists and philosophers studied and organized to try and understand what was going on, to the point that even the venerable Scientific American offered a prize for anyone who could definitively prove that life continued after the body died.
Harry Houdini, the great stage magician and escape artist, had his own personal grief in the death of his mother, to whom he was devoted, and he spent much time in the search for life after death. But his interactions with those who claimed to be able to communicate with the dead kept uncovering the same tricks he used to fool audiences, and he eventually came to the conclusion that all mediums were fake. And so began his mission to expose these fakers, even joining the committee put together to judge the SciAm prize.
After several false starts, the committee came into contact with Margery - the pseudonym for the wife of a prominent Boston surgeon - who seemed to be in contact with the spirit of her deceased brother, and who could get Walter to do some amazing things.
The Witch of Lime Street tells the story of her interaction with the various personalities on the committee, especially Houdini, the testing she underwent and the resultant media battles fought among her supporters and detractors. Jaher's writing is some pretty good narrative nonfiction - really bringing out the personalities involved.
The start of the Thomas and Charlotte Pitt mystery series. Here in the first, Charlotte and Thomas meet over the investigation of a series of brutal murders that touches Charlotte's family. I'd call it fair-to-middling, but will keep reading the series.
93. The Witch of Lime Street by David Jaher
After the Great War, interest in what happens after we die spread rapidly among European societies - and eventually America. While mediums and those claiming access to the spirit world had been around for a long time prior, the huge loss of life in the war brought many who tried to profit from those who grieved. Scientists and philosophers studied and organized to try and understand what was going on, to the point that even the venerable Scientific American offered a prize for anyone who could definitively prove that life continued after the body died.
Harry Houdini, the great stage magician and escape artist, had his own personal grief in the death of his mother, to whom he was devoted, and he spent much time in the search for life after death. But his interactions with those who claimed to be able to communicate with the dead kept uncovering the same tricks he used to fool audiences, and he eventually came to the conclusion that all mediums were fake. And so began his mission to expose these fakers, even joining the committee put together to judge the SciAm prize.
After several false starts, the committee came into contact with Margery - the pseudonym for the wife of a prominent Boston surgeon - who seemed to be in contact with the spirit of her deceased brother, and who could get Walter to do some amazing things.
The Witch of Lime Street tells the story of her interaction with the various personalities on the committee, especially Houdini, the testing she underwent and the resultant media battles fought among her supporters and detractors. Jaher's writing is some pretty good narrative nonfiction - really bringing out the personalities involved.
21Deedledee
You hit me with a book bullet - perhaps I'll read The Witch of Lime Street during non-fiction November.
22cbl_tn
>20 drneutron: Great review of The Witch of Lime Street!
24charl08
>20 drneutron: Sounds good. Added to the wishlist.
25drneutron
94. The Rosetta Key by William Dietrich
Second in the Ethan Gage adventure series set in Europe and the Middle East during Napoleon's invasion of Egypt and Palestine. Dietrich drags in Templars and the Rosetta stone to the story begun in the first novel dealing with a treasure possibly hidden in the Gaza pyramids. I'll keep reading the series, but I have to say I didn't like Gage so much in this one - he's a bit of a jerk, plus the implausible escapes wear thin after a while.
95. Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix
An outstanding mix of The Haunting of Hill House and the Ikea catalog. The story's weird and funny, and the artwork is brilliant. Plus I loved poking fun at big box stores and consumerism. :)
Second in the Ethan Gage adventure series set in Europe and the Middle East during Napoleon's invasion of Egypt and Palestine. Dietrich drags in Templars and the Rosetta stone to the story begun in the first novel dealing with a treasure possibly hidden in the Gaza pyramids. I'll keep reading the series, but I have to say I didn't like Gage so much in this one - he's a bit of a jerk, plus the implausible escapes wear thin after a while.
95. Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix
An outstanding mix of The Haunting of Hill House and the Ikea catalog. The story's weird and funny, and the artwork is brilliant. Plus I loved poking fun at big box stores and consumerism. :)
26mahsdad
Hi Jim, pardon me while I hijack your thread for a moment....
Mark commented earlier today, that it was time for the Christmas Swap. I'm taking over this year and the thread is up. Stop on by...
https://www.librarything.com/topic/204658
Mark commented earlier today, that it was time for the Christmas Swap. I'm taking over this year and the thread is up. Stop on by...
https://www.librarything.com/topic/204658
28AuntieClio
I just popped in to say that I got to see The Martian last Thursday and enjoyed it. Thanks for warbling about the book! :-)
29tymfos
Just stopping by with belated "new" thread greetings . . . I'm a bit behind on threads . . . have a great week, Jim!
30drneutron
>28 AuntieClio: Glad you liked it!
>29 tymfos: Thanks! We're doing our Mission Operations Review for Solar Probe this week... A bit stressful, but we're ready.
96. The Soul of Discretion by Susan Hill
8th in the Simon Serailler series. Wow, what a ride - Hill really shook things up in the series. Now to see where she takes things...
>29 tymfos: Thanks! We're doing our Mission Operations Review for Solar Probe this week... A bit stressful, but we're ready.
96. The Soul of Discretion by Susan Hill
8th in the Simon Serailler series. Wow, what a ride - Hill really shook things up in the series. Now to see where she takes things...
31Oberon
>30 drneutron: We're doing our Mission Operations Review for Solar Probe this week
I have to say that this sounds a lot cooler than anything I am doing this week. Good luck!
I have to say that this sounds a lot cooler than anything I am doing this week. Good luck!
32jnwelch
Ha! Ditto. Good luck this week, Jim. I just read another article about how dangerous to power sources "coronal mass ejections" can be.
33charl08
>31 Oberon: Wow. Hope that's going well. (Tempted to ask about duct tape usage).
Just been watching a doc about the Jodrell Bank telescope. Lots of v impressive science talking plus the history stuff about the politics of tracking Sputnik made for good tv.
Just been watching a doc about the Jodrell Bank telescope. Lots of v impressive science talking plus the history stuff about the politics of tracking Sputnik made for good tv.
34drneutron
>31 Oberon: Well, it doesn't suck. :)
>32 jnwelch: cool! I still owe you some swag... PM me an address.
>33 charl08: Back in the Sputnik days, a couple of the engineers where I work tracked Sputnik, then figured out they could do in reverse to find a location on Earth if they knew where the spacecraft are. They used this to invent the Transit spacecraft system so the Navy could navigate ships more accurately - the precursor to GPS. That was the start of our Space Department.
>32 jnwelch: cool! I still owe you some swag... PM me an address.
>33 charl08: Back in the Sputnik days, a couple of the engineers where I work tracked Sputnik, then figured out they could do in reverse to find a location on Earth if they knew where the spacecraft are. They used this to invent the Transit spacecraft system so the Navy could navigate ships more accurately - the precursor to GPS. That was the start of our Space Department.
35drneutron
97. nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery and the Macabre edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
What a surprisingly good collection of stories centered around Edgar Allen Poe's works! Not a single clunker in the bunch - I savored every one. I do have to confess, Tanith Lee's contribution was my favorite, though. Recommended for fans of Poe, or scary, weird, horrific stories in general.
What a surprisingly good collection of stories centered around Edgar Allen Poe's works! Not a single clunker in the bunch - I savored every one. I do have to confess, Tanith Lee's contribution was my favorite, though. Recommended for fans of Poe, or scary, weird, horrific stories in general.
36drneutron
I get a daily list from my public library of new items added, some of which make it to my Wishlist. Today was a particularly bad day....
The Triumph of William McKinley by Karl Rove (ok, not my favorite guy, but should be interesting)
The End of the Cold War by Robert Service
SPQR: A History of Ancient Rome by Mary Beard (and by 'history' she means 1600 pages...)
Forgotten: The Untold Story of D-Day's Black Heroes, at Home and at War by Linda Hervieux
Custer's Trials: A Life of the Frontier of a New America by T. J. Stiles
Imperial Gamble: Putin, Ukraine, and the New Cold War by Marvin Kalb
Solar Express by L. E. Modesitt (one of my favorite fantasy authors does hard sf)
Made to Kill by Adam Christopher (mix of robots and noir detective in a post-Asimov world)
So You Don't Get Lost in the Neighborhood by Patrick Modiano
Ok, so maybe it's not "bad", just bad for my Wishlist burndown. :)
The Triumph of William McKinley by Karl Rove (ok, not my favorite guy, but should be interesting)
The End of the Cold War by Robert Service
SPQR: A History of Ancient Rome by Mary Beard (and by 'history' she means 1600 pages...)
Forgotten: The Untold Story of D-Day's Black Heroes, at Home and at War by Linda Hervieux
Custer's Trials: A Life of the Frontier of a New America by T. J. Stiles
Imperial Gamble: Putin, Ukraine, and the New Cold War by Marvin Kalb
Solar Express by L. E. Modesitt (one of my favorite fantasy authors does hard sf)
Made to Kill by Adam Christopher (mix of robots and noir detective in a post-Asimov world)
So You Don't Get Lost in the Neighborhood by Patrick Modiano
Ok, so maybe it's not "bad", just bad for my Wishlist burndown. :)
37Ameise1
Hi Jim, I finally find time to do some weekend greetings. Wishing you a most lovely weekend.
39msf59
Happy Sunday, Jim! Have you read The Man in the High Castle? This sure seems like your cuppa. I just started it and I want to watch the current TV series based on it, which is getting solid reviews.
Hope you are having a good weekend.
Hope you are having a good weekend.
40sibylline
The Witch of Lime Street sounds irresistible. BTW, I'm listening to Gravity's Rainbow and Pynchon is/was well aware of the interest in mediums and seance, it forms quite a large piece of the book, in fact, about which I had totally forgotten.
After the Civil War too, there was an equivalent 'bounce' of interest in spirit mediums, seances, etc.
After the Civil War too, there was an equivalent 'bounce' of interest in spirit mediums, seances, etc.
41charl08
>36 drneutron: Nice list.That Cold War reading sounds interesting. I'm hovering over a new book about China, the USSR and the US and their attempts at controlling 'the third world'.
42drneutron
>39 msf59: I have, but it's been a while. I'm interested in the series too, but don't have Amazon Prime, so hopefully it'll get distributed a bit wider at some point,
>40 sibylline: I'd forgotten about that too. Maybe it's time for a reread!
>41 charl08: Sounds interesting! What's the title?
>40 sibylline: I'd forgotten about that too. Maybe it's time for a reread!
>41 charl08: Sounds interesting! What's the title?
43Whisper1
>35 drneutron: Happy Sunday Jim.
I've added nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery and the Macabre to the tbr pile. Poe is a favorite of mine.
I've added nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery and the Macabre to the tbr pile. Poe is a favorite of mine.
44charl08
Shadow Cold War: The Sino-Soviet Competition for the Third World by Jeremy Friedman.
Fingers crossed, with a few judicious hints it'll turn up under the family tree, and I can find out if it's as good as the review claimed.
Fingers crossed, with a few judicious hints it'll turn up under the family tree, and I can find out if it's as good as the review claimed.
45drneutron
Just in case...
For whoever gets my name in the Christmas Swap, I made a wishlist. But it's really just meant for guidance - don't feel you have to pick from it. I'm open to most anything!
For whoever gets my name in the Christmas Swap, I made a wishlist. But it's really just meant for guidance - don't feel you have to pick from it. I'm open to most anything!
46drneutron
98. Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
I loved it. 'Nuff said!
Seriously, it's a really good sf/space opera/revenge story with a very creative universe and some really interesting ideas. The plot's a bit slow at first, but the building of the characters and ideas is well worth it for me.
99. Dr Mutter's Marvels by Cristin O'keefe Aptowicz
I loved it. 'Nuff said!
Seriously, this is one of the better narrative nonfiction books I've read - right up there with Candice Millard's Destiny of the Republic and The River of Doubt. Mutter seems like a genuinely real and interesting person that I would have loved to know - or at least go to one of his parties! I loved Aptowicz's portrayal of the state of medical practice in the early and mid 19th century, and how more modern practices such as anesthesia and antisepsis worked in while meeting heavy resistance.
I loved it. 'Nuff said!
Seriously, it's a really good sf/space opera/revenge story with a very creative universe and some really interesting ideas. The plot's a bit slow at first, but the building of the characters and ideas is well worth it for me.
99. Dr Mutter's Marvels by Cristin O'keefe Aptowicz
I loved it. 'Nuff said!
Seriously, this is one of the better narrative nonfiction books I've read - right up there with Candice Millard's Destiny of the Republic and The River of Doubt. Mutter seems like a genuinely real and interesting person that I would have loved to know - or at least go to one of his parties! I loved Aptowicz's portrayal of the state of medical practice in the early and mid 19th century, and how more modern practices such as anesthesia and antisepsis worked in while meeting heavy resistance.
47jnwelch
>46 drneutron: Oh good, Jim. I'm glad you ended up liking Ancillary Justice. I've still got the second one waiting for me.
48drneutron
Yeah, I finished up both the books I picked up at Kramers, both were fabulous. Promptly put Ancillary Sword on my Christmas Swap wishlist. :)
50swynn
>46 drneutron: I'm on record as having mixed feelings about Ancillary Justice-- I just had a hard time engaging with the story, though I appreciated what Leckie was trying to do. I enjoyed Ancillary Sword more, whose more conventional chronological narrative probably helped. I've heard terrific things about the third book, which I hope to get to soon.
51drneutron
100. Dietrich & Riefenstahl: Hollywood, Berlin, and a Century by Karin Wieland
Marlene Dietrich and Leni Riefenstahl were born a year apart and grew up within sight of each other in Berlin. They came of age during and after the terrible losses of World War I and both found their way into the German film industry - Dietrich by playing the vixen with a heart of gold, Riefenstahl as the innocent heroine of stories around mountain folk. Their paths diverged as Dietrich moved to Hollywood and Riefenstahl worked her way into directing films, even to the point of directing the filming of massive Nazi Party rallies and the 1936 Berlin Olympics.
Wieland uses these two to explore how traditional gender roles in Germany changed after the war, as well as the way the life paths of these two were driven by outsized egos and a desperate need to be admired and held above others. It's a well written look into two interesting, but ultimately sad people.
Marlene Dietrich and Leni Riefenstahl were born a year apart and grew up within sight of each other in Berlin. They came of age during and after the terrible losses of World War I and both found their way into the German film industry - Dietrich by playing the vixen with a heart of gold, Riefenstahl as the innocent heroine of stories around mountain folk. Their paths diverged as Dietrich moved to Hollywood and Riefenstahl worked her way into directing films, even to the point of directing the filming of massive Nazi Party rallies and the 1936 Berlin Olympics.
Wieland uses these two to explore how traditional gender roles in Germany changed after the war, as well as the way the life paths of these two were driven by outsized egos and a desperate need to be admired and held above others. It's a well written look into two interesting, but ultimately sad people.
52drneutron
101. A More Perfect Heaven by Dava Sobel
Biography of Copernicus, description of his various printed works, and a history of the idea that the Earth moves around the Sun through Galileo. Ok, but somewhat spoiled by this long 2-act play in the middle imagining episodes from Copernicus' life that did absolutely nothing for me.
Biography of Copernicus, description of his various printed works, and a history of the idea that the Earth moves around the Sun through Galileo. Ok, but somewhat spoiled by this long 2-act play in the middle imagining episodes from Copernicus' life that did absolutely nothing for me.
53drneutron
102. The Reckoners by Doranna Durgin
A mix of science fiction (or maybe fantasy) alien world story and paranormal urban fantasy, The Reckoners doesn't fully work as either. I think the concept has potential, but the mix of the two threads didn't gel for me, and really, any Ghostbusters-esque work ought to have some humor in it.
A mix of science fiction (or maybe fantasy) alien world story and paranormal urban fantasy, The Reckoners doesn't fully work as either. I think the concept has potential, but the mix of the two threads didn't gel for me, and really, any Ghostbusters-esque work ought to have some humor in it.
54charl08
>51 drneutron: Glad to hear this is well written. I'm keen to read it, two interesting lives.
55Berly
Delurking to say Hi! You got me with The Witch of Lime Street!
57rosylibrarian
>46 drneutron: Both are on my wishlist.
58connie53
>46 drneutron: Het recht van de Radch will be our book club book in January
59drneutron
>57 rosylibrarian: Cool! I hope you enjoy them!
>58 connie53: It'll be interesting to see what folks think of it!
>58 connie53: It'll be interesting to see what folks think of it!
61drneutron
103. Divergent by Veronica Roth
Picked this up for the car ride to visit the son over Thanksgiving. No need to summarize, I think most folks will know it. In fact, I'm probably the last person on LT to read it. :) Anyway, I loved it - even better than the movie!
104. Scream: Chilling Adventures in the Science of Fear by Margee Kerr
Part memoir, part scientific popularization, mostly a fun discussion of why and how we experience fear. Kerr works with one of the big haunted house attractions in Pennsylvania to study the experience of fear and to help make the attraction more scary. As part of this, she spent a year traveling around the world exploring scary things. The best part of the book, though, is the discussion of the anatomy, physiology and neuroscience of the brain as we feel scared.
Picked this up for the car ride to visit the son over Thanksgiving. No need to summarize, I think most folks will know it. In fact, I'm probably the last person on LT to read it. :) Anyway, I loved it - even better than the movie!
104. Scream: Chilling Adventures in the Science of Fear by Margee Kerr
Part memoir, part scientific popularization, mostly a fun discussion of why and how we experience fear. Kerr works with one of the big haunted house attractions in Pennsylvania to study the experience of fear and to help make the attraction more scary. As part of this, she spent a year traveling around the world exploring scary things. The best part of the book, though, is the discussion of the anatomy, physiology and neuroscience of the brain as we feel scared.
62swynn
>61 drneutron: I've avoided the Roth series so far, and am still resisting. But the Kerr book sounds quite fun. Into the swamp with it!
63qebo
>52 drneutron: 2-act play
Yeah, I've heard about this and just the idea has put me off.
>61 drneutron: the last person on LT
Nope.
Yeah, I've heard about this and just the idea has put me off.
>61 drneutron: the last person on LT
Nope.
64msf59
Hi, Jim! I am glad you finally read Divergent. I was a fan too but I was not as crazy about the next 2, so that is up to you.
I am not sure if you are a John Varley fan or not but I do recommend, his Sci-Fi story collection, The Persistence of Vision, (which Jeff recommended to me). I think this would be just your cuppa.
I am not sure if you are a John Varley fan or not but I do recommend, his Sci-Fi story collection, The Persistence of Vision, (which Jeff recommended to me). I think this would be just your cuppa.
67RebaRelishesReading
> far from last person I'm thinking
68drneutron
>62 swynn: I definitely enjoyed it. Plus I was really interested in the scientific side. I hope you enjoy it too!
>63 qebo: well, given the last few messages, it looks like I'm not the last... :)
>64 msf59: the beauty of the library is that they don't have to be great, cause they're free... :)
>65 Ameise1: we had a bit of drama with the nephew not getting a job he interviewed for, but other than that, so far so good!
>66 connie53: sounds great! I've got the next on reserve at the library.
>67 RebaRelishesReading: yeah, I'm getting that message... :)
>63 qebo: well, given the last few messages, it looks like I'm not the last... :)
>64 msf59: the beauty of the library is that they don't have to be great, cause they're free... :)
>65 Ameise1: we had a bit of drama with the nephew not getting a job he interviewed for, but other than that, so far so good!
>66 connie53: sounds great! I've got the next on reserve at the library.
>67 RebaRelishesReading: yeah, I'm getting that message... :)
71laytonwoman3rd
>51 drneutron: Not only have I not read it, but I have no plans to read it.
72Familyhistorian
>51 drneutron: >71 laytonwoman3rd: I'm with Linda on that one!
73RebaRelishesReading
Well, actually, so am I.
74scaifea
Chiming in to say that I read Divergent and thought it was okay, but I don't really have any thoughts of reading the rest of the series. *shrugs*
75khanPrasad123
Deze gebruiker is verwijderd als spam.
77scaifea
>76 drneutron: I honestly really enjoyed it up until that last couple of chapters, which took an unexpected (for me, at least) turn. I certainly don't regret reading it, although I still have no desire to continue with the series, because of where it seemed to be heading.
79jnwelch
>78 drneutron: Nice! Thanks for posting that, Jim.
80weird_O
>78 drneutron: Yes. Vera nice. I think I actually read a couple of the books shown.
81scaifea
>78 drneutron: Wow, thanks for that! Very cool!!
82EBT1002
>78 drneutron: I just love that and I have a lot of reading to do! :-)
83drneutron
105. The Circle by Dave Eggers
1984 updated for 2015. I was less enthralled than I thought I would be, but I liked the ending better than I thought I would. A good, thought-provoking book!
106. The Republic of Pirates by Colin Woodard
Back in the early 18th century, a group of (mostly) British social outcasts, criminals and out-right scoundrels moved from an unorganized collection of pirates preying on mainly Spanish and French merchants and slavers in the Caribbean Sea to a largely organized, highly democratic (ok, mostly mob-ruled) society based in the Bahamas. This move greatly increased the efficiency and effectiveness of the pirates, and so greatly increased the response from the British government. The Republic of Pirates is the story of the rise and fall of this group. It was decent enough, but got a little tedious at times.
107. Insurgent by Veronica Roth
Second in the Divergent series, and frankly, not as good as I had hoped - this is one of those rare cases where I like the movie better. I'm going to finish the trilogy, but going into the third with a little lower expectations.
1984 updated for 2015. I was less enthralled than I thought I would be, but I liked the ending better than I thought I would. A good, thought-provoking book!
106. The Republic of Pirates by Colin Woodard
Back in the early 18th century, a group of (mostly) British social outcasts, criminals and out-right scoundrels moved from an unorganized collection of pirates preying on mainly Spanish and French merchants and slavers in the Caribbean Sea to a largely organized, highly democratic (ok, mostly mob-ruled) society based in the Bahamas. This move greatly increased the efficiency and effectiveness of the pirates, and so greatly increased the response from the British government. The Republic of Pirates is the story of the rise and fall of this group. It was decent enough, but got a little tedious at times.
107. Insurgent by Veronica Roth
Second in the Divergent series, and frankly, not as good as I had hoped - this is one of those rare cases where I like the movie better. I'm going to finish the trilogy, but going into the third with a little lower expectations.
84jnwelch
>83 drneutron: I do think the Divergent and Insurgent movies are better, Jim. Roth's writing style is kind of clunky, but the story translates well to the screen. Shailene Woodley really nails it, and it helps to have Kate Winslet as the baddie.
87drneutron
108. Bedlam Lost by Jack Castle
ER book. Here's my review:
Strangers are arriving in HavenPort, Alaska, with strange gaps in their memories. And almost immediately, some pretty horrific things start happening. So who are these people? Why are they here?
Bedlam Lost is a crisply written work telling a bit of a bizarre story. It's not a masterpiece of horror, but I enjoyed it.
10. The Poetic Edda, translated by Carolyne Larrington
Translation of a manuscript rediscovered in the 17th century, filled with the mythological and heroic poetry of the Norse-Icelandic people. Lots of stories of Odin and Thor, Sigurd and Brynhild, the creation of the world and the coming of Ragnarok. Fun stuff, although if I had to give a short review it would be
Smack talk, then sword fighting. :)
ER book. Here's my review:
Strangers are arriving in HavenPort, Alaska, with strange gaps in their memories. And almost immediately, some pretty horrific things start happening. So who are these people? Why are they here?
Bedlam Lost is a crisply written work telling a bit of a bizarre story. It's not a masterpiece of horror, but I enjoyed it.
10. The Poetic Edda, translated by Carolyne Larrington
Translation of a manuscript rediscovered in the 17th century, filled with the mythological and heroic poetry of the Norse-Icelandic people. Lots of stories of Odin and Thor, Sigurd and Brynhild, the creation of the world and the coming of Ragnarok. Fun stuff, although if I had to give a short review it would be
Smack talk, then sword fighting. :)
91drneutron
>88 scaifea: I really enjoyed it - the Penguin edition had nice introductions to the poems and end notes.
>89 charl08: Not much. I kept thinking that this could have been two boxers talking trash before a bout. :)
>90 connie53: Thanks! SO far, so good. :)
>89 charl08: Not much. I kept thinking that this could have been two boxers talking trash before a bout. :)
>90 connie53: Thanks! SO far, so good. :)
93drneutron
I've been organizing thread texts this morning so I can make the group. I'm thinking later this afternoon I should get it done.
94jnwelch
The Poetic Edda: Smack talk, then swordfighting. Oh, that's irresistible, Jim.
96drneutron
Aaannnnd it's up. amanda4242 and I are in the 2016 group talking to ourselves. Wanna join us?
http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin2016
http://www.librarything.com/groups/75booksin2016
98qebo
>96 drneutron: You're early. I hadn't started checking for it. Also, QA department sez it should be "2016 Threadbook" in the description.
100sibylline
Interesting that you like the movie better than the books - I listened to Divergent and though I found fault, couldn't stop listening either . . . . it was uneven, I guess, but the story line was very simple and solid, so I can see how it would translate well to a movie.
The third Ancillary book? Oi, what lost planet am I living on? . . . rushes off ...
The third Ancillary book? Oi, what lost planet am I living on? . . . rushes off ...
101Whisper1
Mutter's Marvels is one of my favorite reads in 2015. You are reading many wonderful books!
102drneutron
>100 sibylline: I'll definitely finish the series. I think I liked the way they handled the relationship between Four and Tris better in the movies. The books are very angsty. :)
>101 Whisper1: Thanks!
>101 Whisper1: Thanks!
105AuntieClio
Just popping in to say that recently I had lunch with a friend and her freshman college son. As with all teenaged boys, he wasn't especially conversational. Plus, he's an introvert. The topic of The Martian came up and he gave a typical meh shrug and said, "it was okay."
"Well, what didn't you like about it?"
"It left the realm of hard sci-fi and became (unbelievable.)" *shrug*
I very adultly didn't point out that it had been recommended to me by a rocket scientist. I also didn't bother to point out that Andy Weir was a scientist himself and had consulted with NASA on both the book and the movie. Further, I did not ask what part of going to Mars would be real to him?
Aren't you proud of me for not shattering the poor kid's illusions? :-P
"Well, what didn't you like about it?"
"It left the realm of hard sci-fi and became (unbelievable.)" *shrug*
I very adultly didn't point out that it had been recommended to me by a rocket scientist. I also didn't bother to point out that Andy Weir was a scientist himself and had consulted with NASA on both the book and the movie. Further, I did not ask what part of going to Mars would be real to him?
Aren't you proud of me for not shattering the poor kid's illusions? :-P
106drneutron
You did good! Although there were some spots in the movie that were less realistic than the book. :)
110ronincats
For my Christmas/Hanukkah/Solstice/Holiday image this year (we are so diverse!), I've chosen this photograph by local photographer Mark Lenoce of the pier at Pacific Beach to express my holiday wishes to you: Peace on Earth and Good Will toward All!
113Familyhistorian
Merry Christmas!
114karenmarie
Happy Holidays, doc! I don't post often, but enjoy your threads immensely.
117drneutron
>113 Familyhistorian: thanks! That's a really cute card. :)
>114 karenmarie: I'm glad you're enjoying my thread. It's been a good year! And feel free to post anytime. :)
>115 lkernagh: Thanks! I love that picture!
>116 EBT1002: thanks! That's a great winter shot!
>114 karenmarie: I'm glad you're enjoying my thread. It's been a good year! And feel free to post anytime. :)
>115 lkernagh: Thanks! I love that picture!
>116 EBT1002: thanks! That's a great winter shot!
118PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Jim
121catarina1
Wishing you a happy Christmas, Dr. Neutron, and a year full of wonderful reading. Thank you for managing this thread for us.
122roundballnz
Seasons greetings whatever you celebrate enjoy - smell the roses , slow down, enjoy your time with yours
also like to add my thanks for managing the group .....
also like to add my thanks for managing the group .....
123luvamystery65
Merry Christmas
Many thanks for all you do all year long.
125streamsong
Thanks for all you do! And may you have a lovely New Year filled with wonderful books and all your favorite things!
126drneutron
Thanks for all the good wishes! Christmas was great - the gumbo was outstanding, Star Wars movie marathon begun!
Plus, Nancy (alphaorder) gave me two fantastic books - Slade House and The Keeper of Lost Causes!
Plus, Nancy (alphaorder) gave me two fantastic books - Slade House and The Keeper of Lost Causes!
127msf59
Merry Christmas, Jim! I hope you are having a fine holiday with the family.
Those are excellent Swap books, my friend. I loved them both.
Those are excellent Swap books, my friend. I loved them both.
128sibylline
We have yet to make it to Star Wars, but marathon sounds like a Good Idea!
Merry Happy from the newest member of the clan!
Tenzing Norcat investigates the tree:
Merry Happy from the newest member of the clan!
Tenzing Norcat investigates the tree:
129drneutron
Oh, that's cute! With our previous cat, we used to use fishing line to tie the tree to the ceiling to keep him from knocking it over...
130luvamystery65
>126 drneutron: The Keeper of Lost Causes was excellent Jim. I wish he had kept some of that suspense in the rest of the series but the crew is interesting enough to keep me going with the series.
133karenmarie
#126 - we didn't watch any of the Star Wars movies before going to see the new one. No spoilers - all I want to say is that I'm not a Star Wars fanatic like my husband is, but I really, REALLY enjoyed The Force Awakens. It felt right.
I hope you have a fantastic time during the rest of the holidays.
I hope you have a fantastic time during the rest of the holidays.
134Donna828
Jim, thank you so much for providing the leadership to keep this wonderful group in line. The 75ers have become a big part of my life. My wish for 2016 is that I will get to meet more of my fellow readers. I hardly ever get to the east coast but maybe our trips to Denver will coincide next year.
I see the new group is up. I will wait a few more days before I get over there to join in another great year of talking about books with friends. Happy Holidays to you and your family!
I see the new group is up. I will wait a few more days before I get over there to join in another great year of talking about books with friends. Happy Holidays to you and your family!
135jnwelch
Happy Holidays, Jim!
I hope all the Neutrons have been having a good holiday break. :-)
I enjoyed Slade House. I almost think it could be a standalone, without the reader having read The Bone Clocks, although having read the former will bring some depth otherwise missing, especially toward the end.
What was less realistic in The Martian movie versus the book? You've piqued my curiosity.
I hope all the Neutrons have been having a good holiday break. :-)
I enjoyed Slade House. I almost think it could be a standalone, without the reader having read The Bone Clocks, although having read the former will bring some depth otherwise missing, especially toward the end.
What was less realistic in The Martian movie versus the book? You've piqued my curiosity.
136drneutron
Hmmm. Guess I should read The Bone Clocks first?
Will use spoiler tags...The ending where the captain is trying to capture Watney, mainly. The physics of their motions wasn't right - it's really hard to get zero gravity action and reaction right in movies. Plus, I'm pretty sure the stresses involved in trying to match velocities would tear things up.
Will use spoiler tags...
137mahsdad
>135 jnwelch: I read Slade House first and really liked it once I got paste the first second. It just took a little bit to hook me. Started on Bone Clocks right after and had a few aha moments about Slade, but I did not feel I missed anything by reading them "out of order"
Great books either way.
Great books either way.
138jnwelch
>136 drneutron: Makes sense, thanks, Jim. I did wonder about that one in the movie.
>137 mahsdad: That's good to hear, Jeff. I've recommended Slade House to our daughter, who likes that type of book, but I haven't been sure she'd go for The Bone Clocks. Maybe she will after Slade House.
>137 mahsdad: That's good to hear, Jeff. I've recommended Slade House to our daughter, who likes that type of book, but I haven't been sure she'd go for The Bone Clocks. Maybe she will after Slade House.
139drneutron
Last two for the year...
110. First Rider's Call by Kristen Britain
Second in Britain's epic fantasy series. Well written, well plotted, good characters. I'm enjoying the series, plan to keep going.
111. Destiny and Power by Jon Meacham
Over the last few years, I've been reading a biography of each US President, and have managed to find a pretty good one for each up to Carter. And now Jon Meacham had written one about George Herbert Walker Bush (AKA Bush 41).
Bush was an interesting guy - and other than his time as VP and president, I didn't know much about him. On the one hand, he was raised in privilege, but was raised to serve others. He was ambitious and competitive, but didn't like to put himself ahead of others. He was a very good international leader - dealing with the collapse of the Soviet Union and Iraq's invasion of Kuwait, for instance - yet couldn't connect with ordinary Americans and had no real domestic plan.
Meacham had access to Bush's recorded diaries, plus lots of other info, so the picture he paints here is personal and private. Bush becomes more than the characature his opponents presented. Highly recommended.
110. First Rider's Call by Kristen Britain
Second in Britain's epic fantasy series. Well written, well plotted, good characters. I'm enjoying the series, plan to keep going.
111. Destiny and Power by Jon Meacham
Over the last few years, I've been reading a biography of each US President, and have managed to find a pretty good one for each up to Carter. And now Jon Meacham had written one about George Herbert Walker Bush (AKA Bush 41).
Bush was an interesting guy - and other than his time as VP and president, I didn't know much about him. On the one hand, he was raised in privilege, but was raised to serve others. He was ambitious and competitive, but didn't like to put himself ahead of others. He was a very good international leader - dealing with the collapse of the Soviet Union and Iraq's invasion of Kuwait, for instance - yet couldn't connect with ordinary Americans and had no real domestic plan.
Meacham had access to Bush's recorded diaries, plus lots of other info, so the picture he paints here is personal and private. Bush becomes more than the characature his opponents presented. Highly recommended.
140katiekrug
>139 drneutron: - Good to know the Meacham book is worthwhile. It's a chunkster! I went to a talk he did here at the Bush Library in Dallas with Bush 43 in November - fascinating to hear a historian and a son discuss a former President.
141laytonwoman3rd
>139 drneutron: My boss (I guess I need to say "former boss" as of yesterday) has been reading the Meacham bio of Bush père and he found it quite interesting too. I'd like to hear the conversation between Meacham and George W. that >140 katiekrug: refers to. I wonder if it's online somewhere.
EDIT: Found it, or at least some of it. I'm not sure whether this is the whole interview or not.
EDIT: Found it, or at least some of it. I'm not sure whether this is the whole interview or not.