Mark's Reading Place: Happy Holidays! #25
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp Mark's Reading Place #24.
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2015
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1msf59
^My little classic collection. Small, but I am proud of it.
^The first 2 shelves of my literary "keeper" books. These also make me happy.
2msf59
Audiobook:
Graphic/Comic:
Books Read So Far...
September:
113) The Water Museum: Stories by Luis Alberto Urrea 4.3 stars (audio) Booktopia
114) The Tsar of Love and Techno: Stories by Anthony Marra 4.7 stars
115) The Rosie Effect by Graeme Simsion 3.7 stars (audio)
116) Wind/Pinball: Two novels by Haruki Murakami 3.6 stars (audio)
117) The Bell by Iris Murdoch 4.2 stars BAC
118) No Time Like the Past (Chronicles of St. Mary's) by Jodi Taylor 4 stars (audio)
119) Almost Famous Women: Stories by Megan Mayhew Bergman 4.2 stars (audio)
120) The Dog Master: A Novel of the First Dog by W. Bruce Cameron 3.2 stars (E) Booktopia
121) The woman who wouldn't die by Colin Cotterill 4 stars (audio)
122) Redshirts by John Scalzi 3.8 stars (audio)
123) Days of Awe by Lauren Fox 3.8 stars (E) Booktopia
124) Everything That Rises Must Converge by Flannery O'Connor 4 stars AAC
125) Signs Preceding the End of the World by Yuri Herrera 4.3 stars
126) A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler 4.2 stars (audio)
127) The Girl in the Polka Dot Dress by Beryl Bainbridge 3.6 stars (audio) BAC
128) The Long Song by Andrea Levy 3.8 stars BAC
October:
129) Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny 4 stars (audio)
130) Armada by Ernest Cline 3.5 stars (audio)
131) Three Moments of an Explosion: Stories by China Mieville 3.7 stars BAC
132) The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson 4.2 stars (audio)
133) The Golden Apples of the Sun by Ray Bradbury 3.7 stars (audio) AAC
134) The Marvels by Brian Selznick 3.7 stars
135) Did You Ever Have A Family by Bill Clegg 3.8 stars (audio)
136) Slade House by David Mitchell 4.4 stars BAC
137) By Blood We Live by Glen Duncan 3.8 stars (audio)
138) Excursion to Tindari: Inspector Montalbano by Andrea Camilleri 4 stars (audio)
139) The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen 4.2 stars (E)
140) The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins 3.7 stars (audio)
141) Coraline by Neil Gaiman 4 stars (audio)
142) A Spell of Winter by Helen Dunmore 3.4 stars BAC
143) The Radleys by Matt Haig 3.8 stars (audio)
November:
144) The Rising: Murder, Heartbreak by Ryan D'agostino 4 stars ER
145) The Story of My Tits by Jennifer Hayden 4.2 stars GN
146) A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman 4.3 stars (audio)
147) Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark 3.7 stars (audio) BAC
148) Pigs in Heaven by Barbara Kingsolver 4.4 stars AAC
149) A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James 5 stars (partial audio)
150) The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick 3.6 stars (audio)
151) The Tightrope Walkers by David Almond 4 stars (audio)
152) Sweet Caress by William Boyd 4.2 stars BAC
December:
153) The Witches: Salem, 1692 by Stacy Schiff 3.5 stars (audio)
154) Persistence Of Vision by John Varley 3.7 stars
155) A Manual for Cleaning Women: Selected Stories by Lucia Berlin 5 stars
156) Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf 4.6 stars AAC
157) Trashed by Derf Backderf 3.8 stars GN
158) The Cuckoo's Calling (Cormoran Strike) by Robert Galbraith 3.8 stars (audio)
159) Grand Sophy by Georgette Heyer 4.3 stars
160) Thirteen Ways of Looking by Colum McCann 4.3 stars (audio)
161) Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff 4.2 stars (audio)
162) World's Fair by E. L. Doctorow 4 stars (E) AAC
163) Spinster by Kate Bolick 3.5 stars (audio)
164) The Code of the Woosters by P. G. Wodehouse 4.2 stars BAC
165) In the Heart of the Sea by Nathaniel Philbrick 4 stars
3msf59
American Author Challenge 2015
Carson McCullers- January
Henry James- February
Richard Ford- March
Louise Erdrich- April
Sinclair Lewis- May
Wallace Stegner- June
Ursula K. Le Guin - July
Larry McMurtry- August
Flannery O' Connor- September
Ray Bradbury- October
Barbara Kingsolver- November
E.L. Doctorow- December
**Kent Haruf- Memorial: http://www.librarything.com/topic/191598#
**If you are interested in the American Author Challenge, check out the main thread:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/185195
Mark's Picks:
January - Carson McCullers - The Ballad of the Sad Cafe Completed
February - Henry James – Washington Square Completed
March - Richard Ford – The Sportswriter Completed
April - Louise Erdrich - The Plague of Doves Completed The Round House Completed
May - Sinclair Lewis – Babbitt Completed
June - Wallace Stegner - Beyond the Hundredth Meridian Completed
July - Ursula K. Le Guin - The Dispossessed Completed
August - Larry McMurtry – Pretty Boy Floyd Completed
September - Flannery O' Connor - Everything That Rises Must Converge Completed
October - Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun Completed
November - Barbara Kingsolver - Pigs in Heaven Completed
December - E.L. Doctorow – World's Fair Completed
4msf59
BRITISH AUTHOR CHALLENGE
2015 selections
January : Penelope Lively & Kazuo Ishiguro (Moon Tiger, The Buried Giant: Completed)
February : Sarah Waters & Evelyn Waugh (The Night Watch, Brideshead Revisited Completed)
March : Daphne Du Maurier & China Mieville (Jamaica Inn, Embassytown, Three Moments of an Explosion) Completed)
April : Angela Carter & W. Somerset Maugham (The Bloody Chamber, The Moon and Sixpence Completed)
May : Margaret Drabble & Martin Amis (House of Meetings Completed)
June : Beryl Bainbridge & Anthony Burgess ( The Girl in the Polka Dot Dress Completed)
July : Virginia Woolf & B.S. Johnson To the Lighthouse Completed
August : Iris Murdoch & Graham Greene (Brighton Rock Completed The Bell Completed
September : Andrea Levy & Salman Rushdie ( The Long Song) Completed
October : Helen Dunmore & David Mitchell (Slade House) (A Spell of Winter) Completed
November : Muriel Spark & William Boyd (Loitering with Intent, Sweet Caress) Completed
December : Hilary Mantel & P.G. Wodehouse (Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies) ( The Code of the Woosters) Completed
Thirteenth Month : Bernice Rubens & Aldous Huxley
6luvamystery65
Howdy again Mark. ;-)
10Familyhistorian
Happy new thread, Mark.
11Storeetllr
Nice neat bookshelves, Mark. I have no idea how to keep mine that neat. I am impressed.
You're currently reading two books I really liked a lot, The Cuckoo's Calling and The Grand Sophy. Can't wait to hear what you think of them.
Another snowstorm (slightly lighter than yesterday's) expected tomorrow after a night in the single digits. Waaaah.
You're currently reading two books I really liked a lot, The Cuckoo's Calling and The Grand Sophy. Can't wait to hear what you think of them.
Another snowstorm (slightly lighter than yesterday's) expected tomorrow after a night in the single digits. Waaaah.
14msf59
Sweet Thursday!!
>10 Familyhistorian: Thanks, Meg!
>11 Storeetllr: Thanks, Mary. I keep my shelves neat but I still have errant stacks of books, scattered hither and thither.
I finished The Cuckoo's Calling and liked it. It works really well on audio. I heard the series gets better as it goes along, so I will definitely continue. I am loving the Grand Sophy and should finish it tomorrow. What a gem. And boo to more snowstorms.
>12 Ameise1: Thanks, Barb! Hope the week is going well.
>13 Carmenere: Thanks, Lynda! Good to see you.
>10 Familyhistorian: Thanks, Meg!
>11 Storeetllr: Thanks, Mary. I keep my shelves neat but I still have errant stacks of books, scattered hither and thither.
I finished The Cuckoo's Calling and liked it. It works really well on audio. I heard the series gets better as it goes along, so I will definitely continue. I am loving the Grand Sophy and should finish it tomorrow. What a gem. And boo to more snowstorms.
>12 Ameise1: Thanks, Barb! Hope the week is going well.
>13 Carmenere: Thanks, Lynda! Good to see you.
15msf59
^On audio, I started Thirteen Ways of Looking. The latest collection by McCann. It grabbed me immediately. He narrates it himself and what a wonderful Irish voice. Every time, I read this guy, I am floored, on how damn good he is.
16scaifea
Happy new thread, Mark! Thanks for letting us snoop round your bookshelves - I love your classics! I see at least on Penguin Drop Caps (woot!) and some fancy-pants Folios, too, no? Well done, sir.
17msf59
Morning Amber! Yep, only one Drop Cap. Sad, I know. I'll try to add a couple more next year. No Folios, though, but boy do I like them. Swoons...
18vancouverdeb
Happy New Thread, Mark! Fun to see your library shelves.
19luvamystery65
>15 msf59: I have this in hardback. I'm going to bump bump bump up the list!
20jnwelch
Happy New Thread, Mark!
I like those shelves of books up top; I see favorites of mine in there like Benediction.
I'm glad you're trying Thirteen Ways of Looking; I'm curious about that one. It's supposedly tied in some way to the famous Wallace Stevens poem, Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird: http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/174503 .
Stay warm today!
I like those shelves of books up top; I see favorites of mine in there like Benediction.
I'm glad you're trying Thirteen Ways of Looking; I'm curious about that one. It's supposedly tied in some way to the famous Wallace Stevens poem, Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird: http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/174503 .
Stay warm today!
21msf59
>18 vancouverdeb: Thanks, Deb! Glad you like the shelf "selfies".
>19 luvamystery65: I am already considering picking up the McCann in print. It is that good. If you have a chance to snag it on audio, try it there too. His narration is perfect.
>20 jnwelch: Thanks, Joe. Glad you like the book shelf "selfies". I have not yet added Our Souls, so it will round out the last 4 Holt books.
I think you will love McCann's latest. His writing is irresistible.
>19 luvamystery65: I am already considering picking up the McCann in print. It is that good. If you have a chance to snag it on audio, try it there too. His narration is perfect.
>20 jnwelch: Thanks, Joe. Glad you like the book shelf "selfies". I have not yet added Our Souls, so it will round out the last 4 Holt books.
I think you will love McCann's latest. His writing is irresistible.
22catarina1
Your threads are really dangerous - I'm heading on over to Amazon to buy myself some xmas gifts! I'm curious about Wallace Stevens poem - the Kindle version is 99 cents but the hardback is listed at $1200, but luckily "out of stock".
23vivians
I listened to Thirteen Ways of Looking too and absolutely loved hearing Colum McCann's voice. The first story, really a novella I guess, grabbed me more than the others. I'm a little regretful about not having had a print copy; per what Joe said above, there are quotes from the Wallace Stevens poem throughout, and I think I missed most of the connection. Guess it will just have to go on the "reread" pile!!!
24weird_O
>11 Storeetllr: It's a photographer's trick of the trade. You bring in a stylist to tidy things, rearrange the books, add some knick-knacks to dress up the setting. THEN you set up the lights and the camera and take the photo. Collect your equipment and move on.
Next thing you know, everything's returned to normal. Stacks atop stacks, helter-skelter.
Right, Mark?
Next thing you know, everything's returned to normal. Stacks atop stacks, helter-skelter.
Right, Mark?
25Storeetllr
>24 weird_O: Hah! So that's Mark's secret to neat bookshelves.
>14 msf59: Thanks, Mark. The predicted snowstorm never materialized, and it's sunny and clear, so that's good, but I still can't get out of the house because the street outside my house is packed snow/ice with no chance of melt until at least tomorrow when the temps climb into the 40s, and my little California sports car whimpers whenever I mention driving out in it.
>14 msf59: Thanks, Mark. The predicted snowstorm never materialized, and it's sunny and clear, so that's good, but I still can't get out of the house because the street outside my house is packed snow/ice with no chance of melt until at least tomorrow when the temps climb into the 40s, and my little California sports car whimpers whenever I mention driving out in it.
26lindapanzo
Not first on your thread this time. Hmmppph.
Nice collection of keeper books.
I'm about a third of the way through Ragtime and am enjoying it.
On your last thread, someone mentioned hoping to see the opera, Bel Canto. Anyway, to whoever this was, I just read that PBS will be airing the Lyric Opera performance of Bel Canto on Great Performances. Sometime in spring or summer, I think.
Nice collection of keeper books.
I'm about a third of the way through Ragtime and am enjoying it.
On your last thread, someone mentioned hoping to see the opera, Bel Canto. Anyway, to whoever this was, I just read that PBS will be airing the Lyric Opera performance of Bel Canto on Great Performances. Sometime in spring or summer, I think.
27katiekrug
>26 lindapanzo: - Thanks, Linda. It was me.
28msf59
>22 catarina1: Yes, Catarina, treading the dangerous waters of LT. We all do it and continue to do it. Gluttons for punishment I guess. I have not read the poetry of Wallace Stevens. I will have to look into it.
>23 vivians: I was wondering where the quotes came from, Vivian and now, thanks to Joe, I know. I LOVED the first novella, in Thirteen Ways of Looking and now, I am on the 2nd "short" story.
>24 weird_O: Thanks, for giving away all my secrets, Bill. Everyone probably thought I just used my cell phone...
Helter-skelter indeed...
>23 vivians: I was wondering where the quotes came from, Vivian and now, thanks to Joe, I know. I LOVED the first novella, in Thirteen Ways of Looking and now, I am on the 2nd "short" story.
>24 weird_O: Thanks, for giving away all my secrets, Bill. Everyone probably thought I just used my cell phone...
Helter-skelter indeed...
29msf59
>25 Storeetllr: Hooray, for no more snow, Mary! Sorry, you can't get out of your driveway. I guess you will just have to sit home and read. Bummer!
>26 lindapanzo: I thought you were going for the hat-trick, Linda! Wha' happened? I am so glad you are enjoying Ragtime. Some of the folks on the AAC, have been lukewarm about it.
I hope you get a chance to bookhorn in Bel Canto, before seeing the opera. It is a very good book and will set it up perfectly for you. You can impress all your friends. LOL.
>27 katiekrug: Big waves to Busy Katie!!
>26 lindapanzo: I thought you were going for the hat-trick, Linda! Wha' happened? I am so glad you are enjoying Ragtime. Some of the folks on the AAC, have been lukewarm about it.
I hope you get a chance to bookhorn in Bel Canto, before seeing the opera. It is a very good book and will set it up perfectly for you. You can impress all your friends. LOL.
>27 katiekrug: Big waves to Busy Katie!!
30msf59
^There is a nifty feature on Good Reads, called My Year in Books, and it showcases my reading for the year. I like this feature and I wish LT had something similar. Here is my link. Click on it and let me know what you think:
https://www.goodreads.com/user/year_in_books/2015/5013497?utm_medium=email&u...
I am going to have A LOT, to talk about with this year's reading, so stay tuned...
31lindapanzo
Mark, did you see the Book Riot read harder challenge? Looks intriguing though some would not be to my liking, such as listen to a certain kind of audio book or read a horror book.
32msf59
Hi, Linda! I have seen the Book Riot Read Harder Challenge and it does look fun and interesting. I rarely join these type challenges though, like Bingo and the TIOLI. I guess, I feel like I am juggling enough as it is and God knows I do not need a reason to pick up a book. LOL.
33charl08
I like the good reads graphic for your reading year. Nice to see your year mapped out that way. Lots of GNS I still want to get to - 2016 will be busy.
34msf59
Happy Friday, Charlotte! I try to keep a small stack of GNs, by my side, at all times. I am fortunate I have an excellent library system, that can get, nearly everything I request. I just stopped in yesterday:
35scaifea
Morning, mark! It would be nice it LT had a Year in Review feature like that!
I'll get A Time of Changes in the mail for you toot sweet, friend.
I'll get A Time of Changes in the mail for you toot sweet, friend.
36msf59
I should finish, both The Grand Sophy & Thirteen Ways of Looking today. I am loving both. (Big shock, right? Hey! I dare you not to love them! LOL). And then I'll be able to finally start World's Fair for the AAC.
>35 scaifea: Morning, Amber! Good Reads has nothing on LT, but they do have some damn good features. And thanks again for the book! Hugs!
>35 scaifea: Morning, Amber! Good Reads has nothing on LT, but they do have some damn good features. And thanks again for the book! Hugs!
38jnwelch
Morning, Mark! Happy Friday! Man, I've been Living for the Weekend this week. Glad it's finally arriving.
>30 msf59: I LOVE what Goodreads does with this. I hope LT comes up with something similar some day.
I did mine on Goodreads and, because I don't use it like LT, only one book came up: Slade House. Which I haven't read yet. Ha!
So glad you're loving The Grand Sophy! It has quite the wrap-up, too.
I'm liking the Amy Poehler book. Not at the heights of Bossypants for me, but I'm liking it in a different way. The behind the scenes and "on the way up" stories are intriguing.
Have a good one today, buddy.
>30 msf59: I LOVE what Goodreads does with this. I hope LT comes up with something similar some day.
I did mine on Goodreads and, because I don't use it like LT, only one book came up: Slade House. Which I haven't read yet. Ha!
So glad you're loving The Grand Sophy! It has quite the wrap-up, too.
I'm liking the Amy Poehler book. Not at the heights of Bossypants for me, but I'm liking it in a different way. The behind the scenes and "on the way up" stories are intriguing.
Have a good one today, buddy.
39benitastrnad
Here is the link for the LT free passes to the ALA conference exhibit hall in Boston, MA. It will be January 8 - 11, 2016. The passes are courtesy of LT and the LT Goddess Abby Blachley.
https://www.compusystems.com/servlet/ar?evt_uid=314&oi=1Trx3hK26xzHoIiGjo9vo...
That's the link to use for free exhibit-only passes!
Best,
Abby
If you have questions about the LT free passes ask Mark. I will be leaving town in a few hours and won't be back on LT for several days.
https://www.compusystems.com/servlet/ar?evt_uid=314&oi=1Trx3hK26xzHoIiGjo9vo...
That's the link to use for free exhibit-only passes!
Best,
Abby
If you have questions about the LT free passes ask Mark. I will be leaving town in a few hours and won't be back on LT for several days.
40streamsong
>30 msf59: That is a very cool feature, Mark. Thanks for pointing it out. I'm with Joe - I don't use GR very often so my list over there is very short for 2015.
41msf59
>37 Ameise1: Thanks, Barb! I hope your work day goes quickly.
>38 jnwelch: Morning, Joe! Do you work next week?
Only a few pages left in Sophy. I will miss this feisty gal.
Good Reads is not LT but I have made a nice group of book friends over there.
>39 benitastrnad: Safe travels, Benita. Check in when you can.
>40 streamsong: Hi, Janet! I like keeping track of my books over on G.R. It always leads to some fun book chatter and you know we love chatting about our obsession.
>38 jnwelch: Morning, Joe! Do you work next week?
Only a few pages left in Sophy. I will miss this feisty gal.
Good Reads is not LT but I have made a nice group of book friends over there.
>39 benitastrnad: Safe travels, Benita. Check in when you can.
>40 streamsong: Hi, Janet! I like keeping track of my books over on G.R. It always leads to some fun book chatter and you know we love chatting about our obsession.
42jnwelch
>41 msf59: I work the first two days next week, Mark, and then we head over to Ann Arbor for the family gathering.
I miss Sophy, too!
I miss Sophy, too!
43msf59
Enjoy the weekend, Joe and hopefully those 2 work days, fly by. I'll be off Wednesday and Christmas Day, so it will be somewhat truncated.
44jnwelch
>43 msf59: Good! Wish you could have more days off, but having Christmas Eve and Christmas off will be enjoyable, I'm sure. Are you having other family join you?
45lindapanzo
Hi Mark, one last work day for me today and then I'm not back til Dec 28th. I've got some shopping to do still but hope to get a lot of reading in during my time off, too.
46catarina1
The Grand Sophy - I've seen it recommended by several LT readers. And then was a bit surprised when you mentioned that you were reading it - all the descriptions called it a romance novel. I usually run from those as fast as I can. But if both you and Joe liked it, I guess I need to put it on the TBR.
addendum: Just requested it thru the Baltimore County Public Library - there is only one copy in all of Balt Co.
addendum: Just requested it thru the Baltimore County Public Library - there is only one copy in all of Balt Co.
47weird_O
Yo, Mark! Your display of books read on GR IS grand. You could contrive a display of cover images here on LT, but it sure would be tedious to do. And wouldn't produce as dynamic a display.
You and some others here offered opinions on giving the 14-yr-old grands The Grand Sophy, which I note you are just wrapping up. I'm going to give it to my wife instead of the kids. Then I can read it too.
I did like Plainsong. A thumb up, but just one. The Ambassadors not so much; still have 30 pages to the finito, and I will get there. But now I'm into The March; unless E. L. does somethin' really uncharacteristic, it'll be a thumb-up read also.
Several here have spotlighted the appearance of Coalhouse Walker, father of the Ragtime character, in this story. I want to point out that Dr. Wrede Sartorius originally appeared in The Waterworks, in which he exercised his medical wizardry to keep a lot of very very wealthy geezers alive way past their expiration dates. The Waterworks was published 11 years before The March. Doctorow providing backstory on a couple of previous characters.
You and some others here offered opinions on giving the 14-yr-old grands The Grand Sophy, which I note you are just wrapping up. I'm going to give it to my wife instead of the kids. Then I can read it too.
I did like Plainsong. A thumb up, but just one. The Ambassadors not so much; still have 30 pages to the finito, and I will get there. But now I'm into The March; unless E. L. does somethin' really uncharacteristic, it'll be a thumb-up read also.
Several here have spotlighted the appearance of Coalhouse Walker, father of the Ragtime character, in this story. I want to point out that Dr. Wrede Sartorius originally appeared in The Waterworks, in which he exercised his medical wizardry to keep a lot of very very wealthy geezers alive way past their expiration dates. The Waterworks was published 11 years before The March. Doctorow providing backstory on a couple of previous characters.
48msf59
>45 lindapanzo: Happy Friday, Linda! Ooh, that sounds like a nice stretch off. Enjoy, my friend and get lots of reading in.
>46 catarina1: Hi, Catarina! I finished The Grand Sophy. It was very good and personally, I would not call it "romance". It is closer to a comedic Downton Abbey and Sophy is a terrific creation. Glad you snagged a copy.
>47 weird_O: Howdy, Bill! Only One Thumb, for Plainsong? Sad face, but this happens in our little reading world. One man's masterwork is another man's...oh, whatever.
I have not read The Ambassadors, so I can not offer a comment. Is this your first James?
I really liked the March, but it has been many years. I just started World's Fair. I like it. Thanks for the comments on the various Doctorow characters. Very interesting. I have not read the Waterworks..
>46 catarina1: Hi, Catarina! I finished The Grand Sophy. It was very good and personally, I would not call it "romance". It is closer to a comedic Downton Abbey and Sophy is a terrific creation. Glad you snagged a copy.
>47 weird_O: Howdy, Bill! Only One Thumb, for Plainsong? Sad face, but this happens in our little reading world. One man's masterwork is another man's...oh, whatever.
I have not read The Ambassadors, so I can not offer a comment. Is this your first James?
I really liked the March, but it has been many years. I just started World's Fair. I like it. Thanks for the comments on the various Doctorow characters. Very interesting. I have not read the Waterworks..
49msf59
^I have been waiting 3 months to start Fates & Furies, after hearing the buzz, a few months before that. I am listening to it on audio and I am almost 2 hours in. Happy, to report, it is working well in this format. I can tell, it will not be for everyone but it sure seems to ring all my bells...
B.A.G.
50lauralkeet
>49 msf59: glad you are enjoying F&F, Mark.
51msf59
>50 lauralkeet: I have only read Monsters of Templeton, Laura and I liked it but she has really upped her game on this one. I am mighty impressed, at least in the early going.
52lindapanzo
>48 msf59: I've gotten a copy of World's Fair from the library, too, and I'm hoping to get to that one as well.
53Storeetllr
>49 msf59: I'm one who enjoyed Monsters of Templeton, so I'm guessing I'll like F&F too. I'll probably try at least to listen to it on audio, as that is my current preferred reading format.
54avatiakh
>30 msf59: Love that GR feature, I just had a look at mine and yours. Ok, back into Winter.
55vancouverdeb
What! You are cheating on us over at Good Reads! I thought we were your only real love! I am heartbroken!I have seen Fates and Furies, Mark, do you think it will " ring my bells?"
56msf59
>52 lindapanzo: I think you will really like World's Fair, Linda. Nice, easy, prose and he does a good job describing NYC, in the early 1900s.
>53 Storeetllr: I really wanted to read Arcadia, Mary and I have had it on shelf forever. F & F is working very well on audio, so this might be perfect for you.
>54 avatiakh: Hi, Kerry! Hope you are enjoying Winter. Fortuantely, I have it saved on audio. Maybe, I'll queue it up for FF.
>55 vancouverdeb: I would NEVER cheat on my LT pals, Deb, but I do like to cast a wide net. I have made quite a few friends over there, through BOTNS & Booktopia and you know I am a loyal friend.
Let me get deeper into Fates and Furies before deciding. I heard it gets pretty dark and nasty, as it goes along, but I sure love her smart, deft, writing.
>53 Storeetllr: I really wanted to read Arcadia, Mary and I have had it on shelf forever. F & F is working very well on audio, so this might be perfect for you.
>54 avatiakh: Hi, Kerry! Hope you are enjoying Winter. Fortuantely, I have it saved on audio. Maybe, I'll queue it up for FF.
>55 vancouverdeb: I would NEVER cheat on my LT pals, Deb, but I do like to cast a wide net. I have made quite a few friends over there, through BOTNS & Booktopia and you know I am a loyal friend.
Let me get deeper into Fates and Furies before deciding. I heard it gets pretty dark and nasty, as it goes along, but I sure love her smart, deft, writing.
59msf59
>57 scaifea: Morning, Amber!
>58 Ameise1: Happy Saturday, Barb! Looks like a cozy reading spot. Thanks!
>58 Ameise1: Happy Saturday, Barb! Looks like a cozy reading spot. Thanks!
60maggie1944
Quiet Saturday🐌
I am killing a few minutes before going to the palace of French fragrances, hoping your day goes well!
ETA: fix spelling, or maybe it was a typo. Can we still have typos when we are not precisely typing?
I am killing a few minutes before going to the palace of French fragrances, hoping your day goes well!
ETA: fix spelling, or maybe it was a typo. Can we still have typos when we are not precisely typing?
61msf59
>60 maggie1944: Happy Quiet Saturday, Karen! I hope you enjoyed "palace of French fragrances." does not sound like my cuppa. LOL.
I worked today. It was cold but sunny and no snow, so can't complain.
I worked today. It was cold but sunny and no snow, so can't complain.
63msf59
>62 connie53: Thanks, Connie! Good to see you. Happy Holidays to you too!
64msf59
Happy Sunday! I am enjoying some quiet time, before the day gets going. House chores, food-shopping, ect...Hope to squeeze in some reading here and there...
I am nearly halfway done with Fates & Furies. I really like it but I am looking forward to the 2nd half, when the wife's perspective takes over. I heard it really kicks in gear then. I am also enjoying World's Fair. A sweet coming of age tale.
65scaifea
Happy Sunday, Mark! I need to get round to World's Fair at some point...
66kidzdoc
Happy Sunday, Mark! I think the Bears will give the Vikings a run for their money this afternoon.
67msf59
>65 scaifea: Morning, Amber! I think the World's Fair is just your cuppa! Hope you can snag a copy.
>66 kidzdoc: Morning, Darryl! Good to see you. I have been so aggravated with the Bears, these past couple weeks, that is hard to drum up any excitement about today's game. Of course, I'll be watching it. Sighs...
>66 kidzdoc: Morning, Darryl! Good to see you. I have been so aggravated with the Bears, these past couple weeks, that is hard to drum up any excitement about today's game. Of course, I'll be watching it. Sighs...
69banjo123
I loved your year in books, Mark! Impressive.
>47 weird_O: Regarding adult books for teenagers; the Alex Awards are a good start. Some I would suggest; Water For Elephants; Ready Player One Shadow of the Wind.
>47 weird_O: Regarding adult books for teenagers; the Alex Awards are a good start. Some I would suggest; Water For Elephants; Ready Player One Shadow of the Wind.
70msf59
>68 weird_O: Back at you, Bill! I stink at wrapping. Something I have not mastered. The wife takes care of it. Bless her heart.
>69 banjo123: Hi, Rhonda. I was just over on your thread. Yes, I had an amazing reading year and it is not over yet.
I agree, that Shadow of the Wind is, an excellent pick, for Bill's grands, along with The Book Thief, but I am sure they have read that gem.
>69 banjo123: Hi, Rhonda. I was just over on your thread. Yes, I had an amazing reading year and it is not over yet.
I agree, that Shadow of the Wind is, an excellent pick, for Bill's grands, along with The Book Thief, but I am sure they have read that gem.
71Chatterbox
Oooooh, I'm going to the ALA in Boston. Is anyone else going???
Caro? Marianne? Mark?
Caro? Marianne? Mark?
72msf59
>71 Chatterbox: Hi, Suz! Good to see you over here, stranger.
I will not be able to make the ALA in Boston, but I will be visiting there in early May, for my very first time.
Someone should contact Caro & Marianne and see if they can attend.
I will not be able to make the ALA in Boston, but I will be visiting there in early May, for my very first time.
Someone should contact Caro & Marianne and see if they can attend.
73EBT1002
Hey Mark and happy belated Sunday. Okay, let's just say Happy Monday.
I am anxious to get my paws on Fates and Furies. I'm in the library queue and if it comes out in softcover before my turn comes up I will purchase it. Beth raved about it without reservation.
What a(nother) good reading year it has been. I can hardly wait for 2016! I hope it includes another meet-up with you, my friend.
I am anxious to get my paws on Fates and Furies. I'm in the library queue and if it comes out in softcover before my turn comes up I will purchase it. Beth raved about it without reservation.
What a(nother) good reading year it has been. I can hardly wait for 2016! I hope it includes another meet-up with you, my friend.
74Chatterbox
>72 msf59: Well, shall hope to see you in May! Sorry, I'm mostly lurking these days...
75weird_O
>70 msf59: I got some stuff wrapped, Mark, and while I did that, my wife baked some more cookies. Win-win, in think. In our family, she feels incapable of wrapping, so I have to do it. She's the whip-snapper, keeping me at it. On the other hand, once the tree is up, Judi decorates it. I merely admire from the sofa.
>69 banjo123: & >70 msf59: Thanks for the book suggestions.
>69 banjo123: & >70 msf59: Thanks for the book suggestions.
76vancouverdeb
Happy Monday, Mark! The night is still young for us Pacific Coast folks, especially the night owls among me. Yes, do think you would enjoy Restless. My worst Christmas time fear - not being able to order from amazon for a book I suddenly " need" and the libraries being closed for a few days! Oh to be Paul Cranswick, which is not to say I don't have plenty of books on hand, but nothing like Paul.
77msf59
>74 Chatterbox: I am attending Booktopia, which will be held, at the Northshire Bookstore, in Vermont, in early May. We thought we would take the opportunity to see some of New England, while we are there. I have touched base with Caroline.
>75 weird_O: My wife does all the decorating too. She excels at it, so why interfere, right, Bill? What books did you decide on, for the Grands?
>76 vancouverdeb: "Oh to be Paul Cranswick," I would need a warehouse annex, to store all those books. Grins...but it's not a bad idea, Deb.
>75 weird_O: My wife does all the decorating too. She excels at it, so why interfere, right, Bill? What books did you decide on, for the Grands?
>76 vancouverdeb: "Oh to be Paul Cranswick," I would need a warehouse annex, to store all those books. Grins...but it's not a bad idea, Deb.
79msf59
It looks like a wet Monday but a mild one and it looks like it we will enjoy a unseasonably mild Christmas week, which is just fine with this Postie!
Due, to many distractions, I did not get as much reading in, as I would have liked yesterday, so I am looking forward to getting back to the World's Fair and Fates & Furies.
>78 scaifea: Morning Amber! Back at you, my friend.
Due, to many distractions, I did not get as much reading in, as I would have liked yesterday, so I am looking forward to getting back to the World's Fair and Fates & Furies.
>78 scaifea: Morning Amber! Back at you, my friend.
80jnwelch
Happy Whatever Day This Is, Mark!
I'm pretty sure you'll have a very good time with World's Fair. I enjoyed Yes Please, and we also finished another Laura Ingalls Wilder. Now I'm reading Hattie Big Sky - very good; you'll like it when you get to it - and Penguin Lost, the sequel to Death and the Penguin, a book I loved. My GN is called 2001 Nights; I have no idea where I picked it up.
As you say, wet out there but mild. Hope it's a good one for you today.
I'm pretty sure you'll have a very good time with World's Fair. I enjoyed Yes Please, and we also finished another Laura Ingalls Wilder. Now I'm reading Hattie Big Sky - very good; you'll like it when you get to it - and Penguin Lost, the sequel to Death and the Penguin, a book I loved. My GN is called 2001 Nights; I have no idea where I picked it up.
As you say, wet out there but mild. Hope it's a good one for you today.
81msf59
Howdy, Joe! Good to see you. If I don't see my pals posting, I start to get worried. Lol.
Looks like you are doing some good reading. Hard to believe the reading year is winding down.
Looks like you are doing some good reading. Hard to believe the reading year is winding down.
83lindapanzo
Booktopia in May? I thought they ended these.
84msf59
>82 drneutron: Thanks, Jim! I joined the group but will wait another week or so, before starting a new thread. You know it can get chaotic.
>83 lindapanzo: Hi, Linda! Ann & Michael are no longer doing Booktopia but Northshire Bookstore, in Vermont, decided to step in and host a Booktopia of their own. We will see how it goes but they did sell out pretty quick. And this is giving me a chance to visit more of New England.
>83 lindapanzo: Hi, Linda! Ann & Michael are no longer doing Booktopia but Northshire Bookstore, in Vermont, decided to step in and host a Booktopia of their own. We will see how it goes but they did sell out pretty quick. And this is giving me a chance to visit more of New England.
85DeltaQueen50
Hi Mark, I am dropping with with my Christmas wishes a little early as I can see already that we are going to be having a very busy few days and I may not get as much LT time as I would like. Hope you and your family have a wonderful holiday.
86msf59
>85 DeltaQueen50: Thanks, Judy! It is so nice to see you. Have a terrific Christmas, with your family.
Are you still maintaining a thread? Inquiring minds...
Are you still maintaining a thread? Inquiring minds...
87DeltaQueen50
>86 msf59: I have a thread over at the Category Challenge that I will use to close out the year and then I will be switching over to next years Category Challenge. You can find me at: My 2016 Category Challenge
I have a couple more books planned for this year, and then I think I will start next year's challenge.
I have a couple more books planned for this year, and then I think I will start next year's challenge.
88msf59
Thanks, Judy! I haven't seen your thread pop up in quite awhile, so I wasn't sure if you abandoned it. Lol.
Always interested in what my pals are reading.
Always interested in what my pals are reading.
89scaifea
Morning, Mark! Do you have time off this week before Friday or are you working right up to the day?
90msf59
Morning Amber! My regular day off is Wednesday this week and then I work Christmas Eve. My wife has to work today and tomorrow, so I will spend the day, getting things in order and fine-tuning for our Christmas Eve celebration.
92Ameise1
God morning, Mark. I hope it won't be a too szressful day for you. We host our first xmas gathering tonight followed by two others the upcoming days.
93jnwelch
Good morning, Mark!
Hattie Big Sky was quite good, and I've already picked up the sequel, Hattie Ever After. Just started Slade House and it's already grabbed me. Had to make sure I didn't get too distracted by it and miss my El stop. :-)
Last day at work for me this week (yahoo!), and I know you've got a couple of days off after today, too. Hope it's a good one for you.
Hattie Big Sky was quite good, and I've already picked up the sequel, Hattie Ever After. Just started Slade House and it's already grabbed me. Had to make sure I didn't get too distracted by it and miss my El stop. :-)
Last day at work for me this week (yahoo!), and I know you've got a couple of days off after today, too. Hope it's a good one for you.
94vancouverdeb
Stopping by to say good morning, Mark. I'm so pleased that I got out yesterday to the second hand bookshop and picked up several books by William Boyd and few for Dave. I have one book arriving on Christmas Eve from amazon , so all is good on the book selection front! :) Dave has to work the next 5 days in a row - 11 hour shifts, so he won't be around much for Christmas. But I have plans with my sister and family for Christmas Eve and my mom's place for Christmas Day. I'll miss seeing much of Dave over Christmas though. sigh. Oh well.
95msf59
>91 Carmenere: Merry Christmas, Lynda! Love the Santa "Postie"!
>92 Ameise1: Hi, Barb! A bit busy today but that was to be expected. Have a good time with the family.
>93 jnwelch: Morning, Joe! Hope the day is going quickly for you. I had a feeling Slade House would suck you right in. It is such a treat.
I am tomorrow but I have to still work Christmas Eve. Sad face.
>94 vancouverdeb: Hi, Deb! You'll have to let me know what your book selections were. Inquiring minds, especially the Boyd titles. I also have a few on shelf. Sounds like some very nice holiday plans.
>92 Ameise1: Hi, Barb! A bit busy today but that was to be expected. Have a good time with the family.
>93 jnwelch: Morning, Joe! Hope the day is going quickly for you. I had a feeling Slade House would suck you right in. It is such a treat.
I am tomorrow but I have to still work Christmas Eve. Sad face.
>94 vancouverdeb: Hi, Deb! You'll have to let me know what your book selections were. Inquiring minds, especially the Boyd titles. I also have a few on shelf. Sounds like some very nice holiday plans.
96Whisper1
HI Mark
I look forward to adding many of your recommendations in 2016. Your recommendations always work for me. All good wishes for a Merry Christmas?
I look forward to adding many of your recommendations in 2016. Your recommendations always work for me. All good wishes for a Merry Christmas?
97msf59
>96 Whisper1: Hi, Linda! You know I love warbling and recommending books, nearly as much as I do, reading them. Grins...This was a banner year and I am hoping '16 is just as amazing.
98vancouverdeb
Ah, my book selections are on my new thread, Mark! :) I picked out a few books for Dave too, not listed on my thread. Imagine a man who prefers that his wife pick out his books? I do my best, because I like him to read and also because he seems to enjoy reading. He seems to have read through most of his various authors that he enjoys, so I took a stab in the dark and picked up a couple of really old books by Mickey Spillane, an Ellmore Leonard and a Peter Robinson. Dave seemed pleased. The Mickey Spillane books are circa 1961, and the covers are so out of date and one features a scantily clad lady. * shakes head at husband* Merry Christmas Dear Dave - the husband! ;)
99msf59
>98 vancouverdeb: Hi, Deb! Thanks for supplying the books you picked up for Dave. Has he read Elmore Leonard? He is always a terrific choice. I highly recommend all of his books from the '80s and early 90s. I have not read Spillane, since I was a kid. I have not read Robinson.
Heading over to your new thread...
Heading over to your new thread...
100weird_O
>98 vancouverdeb: I had a beer with Mickey Spillane in the mid-70s. His publisher, Ballantine, had a hospitality suite at the ABA convention, and he and the small group I was with sat on the floor, leaning back against the wall, sipping beer from cans, making small talk. Seems to me he was wearing jeans and a white tee-shirt.
>98 vancouverdeb: >99 msf59: I love Elmore Leonard. I've got 30 of his books, which isn't all of them. I read somewhere that he never realized how funny Get Shorty is until he saw the movie; so much of the dialogue is straight out of the book.
>98 vancouverdeb: >99 msf59: I love Elmore Leonard. I've got 30 of his books, which isn't all of them. I read somewhere that he never realized how funny Get Shorty is until he saw the movie; so much of the dialogue is straight out of the book.
101msf59
>100 weird_O: Great Mickey Spillane story, Bill. He seems like a good guy to have a beer with, along with Elmore Leonard. I started reading Leonard in the early 80s and probably read about 15 or so, of his books. I have not read him in a few years. I should revisit.
102vancouverdeb
>100 weird_O: Oh that is so cool, Bill! I'll tell Dave! Meeting Mickey Spillane! The books I picked up for Dave are very vintage! and musty smelling! :) I hope Dave enjoys Elmore Leonard as much as you and Mark have.
103Ameise1
Ok folks, you hit me with another author to go. My local library has some of Elmore Leonard's books. So putting them on my list. *sigh*
105msf59
>102 vancouverdeb: I really don't think you can go wrong with Leonard, Deb. One of his later ones, The Hot Kid was set in the depression era and involved gangsters, which was also very good.
>103 Ameise1: If you have an itch to read some modern crime, give Leonard a try, Barb. Great dialogue and most of his books are pretty short.
>104 scaifea: Morning, Amber! I am off today. I will be attending to some housecleaning. The wife has to work all day. Yes, I should be able to bookhorn in some reading time.
>103 Ameise1: If you have an itch to read some modern crime, give Leonard a try, Barb. Great dialogue and most of his books are pretty short.
>104 scaifea: Morning, Amber! I am off today. I will be attending to some housecleaning. The wife has to work all day. Yes, I should be able to bookhorn in some reading time.
109msf59
>108 Ameise1: Are you working today, Barb? Or, are you off?
115msf59
It is eerily warm here but also very wet. A good day to be off...
>113 Ameise1: Thanks, Barb!
>114 laytonwoman3rd: Thanks, Linda! Much appreciated.
>113 Ameise1: Thanks, Barb!
>114 laytonwoman3rd: Thanks, Linda! Much appreciated.
116msf59
"With my new freedom, I was developing a certain confidence. I was reading more than I ever had, three or four books a week, sea stories and boys' stories, and sports and adventure novels; and I began to feel hampered having to wait for an adult, my mother particularly, to find the time to accompany me to the library."
-World's Fair
^Nearly perfect coming of age story, set in NYC, during the 1930s, capping off with the World's Fair in '38. This looks to be based on Doctorow's early life.
4 stars
^New York World's Fair 1939
-World's Fair
^Nearly perfect coming of age story, set in NYC, during the 1930s, capping off with the World's Fair in '38. This looks to be based on Doctorow's early life.
4 stars
^New York World's Fair 1939
117lindapanzo
Hi Mark, hope you're not working on this messy, but warm, day.
For Santa Thing this year, I opted for Kindle books which got delivered to my Kindle today. A couple of World War 2 histories, a pair of mysteries and Anne Tyler's A Spool of Blue Thread which is perfect for the AAC for January.
Now those Christmas Swap books are begging to be opened.
For Santa Thing this year, I opted for Kindle books which got delivered to my Kindle today. A couple of World War 2 histories, a pair of mysteries and Anne Tyler's A Spool of Blue Thread which is perfect for the AAC for January.
Now those Christmas Swap books are begging to be opened.
119msf59
>117 lindapanzo: Yes, I am off today, Linda. Getting things done around the house. We host the family party, tomorrow evening.
I just finished World's Fair. You will really like this one. And congrats on snagging A Spool of Blue Thread. It is another good read and ideal for the AAC.
>118 SandDune: Thanks, Rhian! Great to see you, stranger!
I just finished World's Fair. You will really like this one. And congrats on snagging A Spool of Blue Thread. It is another good read and ideal for the AAC.
>118 SandDune: Thanks, Rhian! Great to see you, stranger!
120msf59
^^Adding more GNs to the stack. If you have not read either of these series, do yourself a big big favor. My job is done. Thank you...
121ronincats
For my Christmas/Hanukkah/Solstice/Holiday image this year (we are so diverse!), I've chosen this photograph by local photographer Mark Lenoce of the pier at Pacific Beach to express my holiday wishes to you: Peace on Earth and Good Will toward All!
124msf59
"You wrong me, relative. Except at times of special revelry, I am exceedingly moderate in my potations. A brace of cocktails, a glass of wine at dinner and possibly a liqueur with the coffee- that is Bertram Wooster."
-The Code of the Woosters
Thanks, to the BAC, I am finally reading my very first Wodehouse and I like it. I am not sure if this is the best place to start with him but it was available at the library, in an Everyman's Library edition.
125roundballnz
>93 jnwelch: good to see another joining the slade house fanclub ...
126Familyhistorian
Merry Christmas!
127Copperskye
I have to say that I'm a little annoyed with myself on Goodreads with the 2015 year in review. I'm missing a couple of books and I can't figure out which ones they are! It's driving me a little nuts but I'm trying to forget about it...Of course it looks like I didn't meet my 75 book goal. Ugh!
Merry Christmas to you and yours and I hope Santa brings some good books!
128msf59
>125 roundballnz: Hooray, for more Slade House love!
>126 Familyhistorian: Thanks, Meg! Love the Bond mouse!
>127 Copperskye: Thanks, Joanne! That Good Reads Review feature is pretty cool. Sorry, to hear you missed a few.
Have a great holiday, my friend!
>126 Familyhistorian: Thanks, Meg! Love the Bond mouse!
>127 Copperskye: Thanks, Joanne! That Good Reads Review feature is pretty cool. Sorry, to hear you missed a few.
Have a great holiday, my friend!
130lkernagh
There is no chance that I will manage to get caught up with the threads but I had to make sure that I stopped by your thread Mark to wish you and your family a wonderful Christmas!
131catarina1
Wishing you a happy Christmas with your family and a year full of wonderful books.
I'm looking forward to World's Fair.
I'm looking forward to World's Fair.
133PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday to a great guy and group stalwart.
134roundballnz
Seasons greetings whatever you celebrate enjoy - smell the roses , slow down, enjoy your time with yours
135luvamystery65
Merry Christmas
136Crazymamie
Stopping by with some Christmas beer for you, Mark. Here's hoping that your Christmas is full of merry!
137mahsdad
>136 Crazymamie: Here! Here! Let's hear it for Christmas Beer.
139msf59
^Happy Holidays to all my visitors! You have made it another stellar year! Swipes at a stray tear...
140msf59
Hugs & Gratitude to Ellen, Lori, Catarina, Katie, Paul, Alex, Roberta, Mamie, (nice beer selection!) & Jeff. Thanks to all, for the holiday wishes!
142msf59
Like a dutiful Swappee, I waited until Christmas morning to open my Swap packages and Lo and Behold, these are my lovely gifts:
Astray (Not me)
Single, Carefree, Mellow (2 out of 3 ain't bad. Snickers...)
Straight Man (Also applies...)
2 story collections (can't get enough of those) and one AAC pick. B.A.G.
Big, Big, Hug to Suzanne (Chatterbox) for these perfect selections!
143alphaorder
These look great, Mark! Merry Christmas to you and your family.
144streamsong
Lovely books, Mark with wonderful titles! Merry Christmas to you and your family!
And may you have a lovely New Year filled with books and all your favorite things!
And may you have a lovely New Year filled with books and all your favorite things!
145msf59
>143 alphaorder: Thanks, Nancy! Enjoy the day, with your family.
>144 streamsong: Thanks, Janet! Love the Montana Christmas Wishes!
>144 streamsong: Thanks, Janet! Love the Montana Christmas Wishes!
146mahsdad
Merry Christmas Mark. Hope you are having a lovely day. Thanks so much for the book selections on the Christmas Swap. Can't wait to get started.
148mdoris
Hi Mark,
Wishing you a wonderful Christmas with family and many, many great reads for 2016!
What wonderful threads you have and they give me lots and lots of reading ideas. Thanks!
Wishing you a wonderful Christmas with family and many, many great reads for 2016!
What wonderful threads you have and they give me lots and lots of reading ideas. Thanks!
149msf59
>146 mahsdad: Merry Christmas, Jeff! Glad you are happy with the Swap selections.
>147 Storeetllr: Thanks, Mary. Merry Christmas! I love my Swap books!
>148 mdoris: Merry Christmas, Mary! Good to see you. We are having a fine holiday. I hope you are too.
>147 Storeetllr: Thanks, Mary. Merry Christmas! I love my Swap books!
>148 mdoris: Merry Christmas, Mary! Good to see you. We are having a fine holiday. I hope you are too.
150msf59
^We decided to watch the very first Star Wars movie, (A New Hope). We are taking a bit of a break and then we will watch The Empire Strikes Back. We are doing this in preparation of going to see The Force Awakens on Sunday. It has been a nice day...not much reading getting done but you can't have everything.
151catarina1
Mark, I just downloaded This Dark Road to Mercy Whiey Cash to my Kindle. I always look for LT reviews that I respect and you had given it a good one back in 2014. It sounds a little creepy - I hope I won't lose sleep over it.
152msf59
Nice catch on This Dark Road to Mercy, Catarina. It's a Kindle deal, at the moment, right? Yes, this is a good one, but his first novel, A Land More Kind Than Home is even better.
153Whisper1
<127> Joanne, the same happened to me. Some of the books I read are not reflected in my Good reads list of 2015. I began comparing with lt, then gave up, knowing that there are other more important things to do. But, in2016, I will be very careful to match lists every time I finish a book.
154Whisper1
>151 catarina1: Catrina, I very much liked This Dart Road To Mercy. Mark's recommendations in 2015 were stellarThanks Mark, I read more of you recommendations than any other. You, Joe and I seem to have very similar tastes. When it comes to children's illustrated books, Amber' s recommendations are incredible.
155Donna828
Mark, I loved the newest Star Wars movie. We have the original trilogy; probably won't bother with the prequels. I could see doing a Star Wars marathon on New Year's Eve. We usually stay home and watch movies. Pretty boring, huh?
Thank you, my friend, for your unflagging energy when it comes to promoting books on LT. Your thread is my Happy Place to visit! I hope your Christmas was a good day with family, friends, and books. May the rest of the holidays keep that Christmas Joy flowing.
Thank you, my friend, for your unflagging energy when it comes to promoting books on LT. Your thread is my Happy Place to visit! I hope your Christmas was a good day with family, friends, and books. May the rest of the holidays keep that Christmas Joy flowing.
156drneutron
>155 Donna828: We're doing a marathon of the Star Wars movies today/tomorrow as we just saw the latest (and loved it!). My preference is the flashback order: 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, 6. A case can be made to completely ignore 1. :)
157msf59
Whew! We re-watched all 3 of the original Star Wars movies, (4,5,6). We are now ready for The Force Awakens...
I do not think Return of the Jedi has aged well, (it was always my least favorite of the originals) but Empire Strikes Back still Rules the Day!!
Had a fine Christmas Day!
I do not think Return of the Jedi has aged well, (it was always my least favorite of the originals) but Empire Strikes Back still Rules the Day!!
Had a fine Christmas Day!
158msf59
Back to work but, also back to the books, so not all is lost...I am enjoying my Wodehouse and on audio I am listening to the memoir Spinster, which has been mildly interesting.
>154 Whisper1: "Cause I'm a warbler, yeah a warbler, I warble around around around, around, around..."
>155 Donna828: Thanks, Donna. Great to see you, my friend. Hope you had a fine Christmas. I am glad you enjoyed the new Star Wars film. We plan on seeing it tomorrow. Hope you get to your Star Wars marathon.
>156 drneutron: That is an interesting order, to watch them in, Jim. I would not have thought of that. I think Return of the Sith, is the only prequel worth watching, IMHO.
What is the order of your favorites?
>154 Whisper1: "Cause I'm a warbler, yeah a warbler, I warble around around around, around, around..."
>155 Donna828: Thanks, Donna. Great to see you, my friend. Hope you had a fine Christmas. I am glad you enjoyed the new Star Wars film. We plan on seeing it tomorrow. Hope you get to your Star Wars marathon.
>156 drneutron: That is an interesting order, to watch them in, Jim. I would not have thought of that. I think Return of the Sith, is the only prequel worth watching, IMHO.
What is the order of your favorites?
159scaifea
Morning, Mark! I like the original Star Wars movies okay, but haven't followed the series since then, I'm afraid. *shrugs*
160ChelleBearss
Hope you had a wonderful Christmas, Mark!!
161Whisper1
Dear warbler. Keep singing those recommendations
I've had lots of time to read while in Ohio. I'll read Breakfast With Buddha when I'm on the plan heading back to PA on Monday. This also was one of your recommendations. My vow for 2016 is to make a dent in the tbr pile and read more books that I own. 2015 was a record year of accumulation.
I've had lots of time to read while in Ohio. I'll read Breakfast With Buddha when I'm on the plan heading back to PA on Monday. This also was one of your recommendations. My vow for 2016 is to make a dent in the tbr pile and read more books that I own. 2015 was a record year of accumulation.
162msf59
>159 scaifea: Morning, Amber! You are really not missing anything with the Star Wars prequels, although I was a fan of the 3rd and final one.
>160 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle! Great to see you, stranger!
>161 Whisper1: Happy Saturday, Linda. The Buddha book is a lot to fun. Enjoy. I have Lunch and Dinner waiting on the audio pile.
Good luck with your TBR reading in '16. I did pretty good this year, but it mostly involved reading newer acquisitions. I need to pay better attention to the long-suffering ones. LoL.
>160 ChelleBearss: Thanks, Chelle! Great to see you, stranger!
>161 Whisper1: Happy Saturday, Linda. The Buddha book is a lot to fun. Enjoy. I have Lunch and Dinner waiting on the audio pile.
Good luck with your TBR reading in '16. I did pretty good this year, but it mostly involved reading newer acquisitions. I need to pay better attention to the long-suffering ones. LoL.
163Ameise1
Hi Mark, I hope you have a weekend full of R&R. My TBR pile needs more attention, too. I suppose I should do better in 2016.
165msf59
>163 Ameise1: Hi, Barb! I worked today but I am home now and R & R is definitely, in my plans, through Sunday evening.
>164 Berly: Hi, Kimmers! Thanks for the Christmas books! Always appreciated.
>164 Berly: Hi, Kimmers! Thanks for the Christmas books! Always appreciated.
167lindapanzo
Hi there, Mark. Hope you had a nice Christmas.
Ugh, just heard about the possible ice storm on Monday, when I go back to work.
Hoping to finish Ragtime tonight. I haven't read much the past few days.
Ugh, just heard about the possible ice storm on Monday, when I go back to work.
Hoping to finish Ragtime tonight. I haven't read much the past few days.
168msf59
Hi, Linda! I had a fine Christmas. Thanks. How about yours?
Yes, it looks like we will have a touch of winter next week. I try not to worry about the weather much. You just never know. All I can say, is I will be prepared...
We are seeing the new Star Wars film tomorrow, at the Tivoli too, which is a rare treat, first run.
Yes, it looks like we will have a touch of winter next week. I try not to worry about the weather much. You just never know. All I can say, is I will be prepared...
We are seeing the new Star Wars film tomorrow, at the Tivoli too, which is a rare treat, first run.
169lindapanzo
I think that the Tivoli was where we saw that Blackhawks movie, 17 Seconds, a couple of years ago. Nice old fashioned theater.
It's hard to be too worried about an ice storm this far out. It could end up as all rain or all snow or something else.
Besides Santa Thing and the Christmas Swap, I didn't get many Christmas books. Got a White Sox book from my Sox fan cousin.
I'm not a big Star Wars fan but I did go to see Sisters, the Tina Fey/Amy Poehler picture, last Tues (it was $5 Tuesday). I think my sports fan friend and I might go see Concussion on Wed after work.
It's hard to be too worried about an ice storm this far out. It could end up as all rain or all snow or something else.
Besides Santa Thing and the Christmas Swap, I didn't get many Christmas books. Got a White Sox book from my Sox fan cousin.
I'm not a big Star Wars fan but I did go to see Sisters, the Tina Fey/Amy Poehler picture, last Tues (it was $5 Tuesday). I think my sports fan friend and I might go see Concussion on Wed after work.
170msf59
Yep, the Tivoli did screen the Blackhawks film. Good popcorn and it is ten minutes from our house.
I only received my Swap books too, for Christmas. Amber sent me one too, so I will count that as well. I think my family is too intimidated to buy me anything...bookish. LOL.
I only received my Swap books too, for Christmas. Amber sent me one too, so I will count that as well. I think my family is too intimidated to buy me anything...bookish. LOL.
171msf59
The Anne Tyler AAC thread is up: http://www.librarything.com/topic/209590
Yes, I am jumping the gun a bit. I have not even compiled the AACIII General Discussion thread yet. LOL. But I will get there...
Stop by and let's kick this baby off!
172michigantrumpet
Merry Christmas Mark!
Suzanne just directed me here for the link for the Boston ALA meeting. Seeing as they are here on my doorstep, I think I should go, don't you agree? Suzanne is going. anyone else?
So sorry you won't be here, but am hoping to see/meet you when you hit New England in May.
Suzanne just directed me here for the link for the Boston ALA meeting. Seeing as they are here on my doorstep, I think I should go, don't you agree? Suzanne is going. anyone else?
So sorry you won't be here, but am hoping to see/meet you when you hit New England in May.
173msf59
>172 michigantrumpet: Wow! What a nice surprise! Great to see you Marianne. Hope you had a wonderful holiday. I have attended a couple of the ALA conventions here in Chicago and I can not praise them enough. You might want to bring a rolling suitcase. LOL. You'll have to contact Caroline too.
We are looking forward to visiting Boston, for our very first time, this coming May. And as a bonus, I will get to meet a few LTers. Win, Win!!
We are looking forward to visiting Boston, for our very first time, this coming May. And as a bonus, I will get to meet a few LTers. Win, Win!!
174vancouverdeb
You are so organized Mark, setting up the AAC and your new 2016 75's thread! I'll get there in a few days with my 75 thread. I do have the Canadian book Challenge book on hand for January, from the library and that is as organized as I am at this point! Anne Tyler is a fabulous writer! I did really love Blue Spool of Thread .
175msf59
>174 vancouverdeb: Morning, Deb! Sunday morning is my quiet time so I thought I would knock out these new threads. I will not have a day off until New Year's day, so this was the time. Have you read The Accidental Tourist?
176EBT1002
Hi Mark! Like Lori (way up there), I will never catch up and, honestly, I'm feeling overwhelmed by the annual year-end-and-year-beginning thread activity, so I'll be back in a few days to wish you a heartfelt Happy New Year!
177msf59
>176 EBT1002: Happy Sunday, Ellen! I've been busy on LT, just getting things set up for January. I like doing this on my day off, when I am fresh. I am still getting my final thoughts together on my Best of the Year list and should get that posted in a couple of days.
178msf59
^Okay, we saw The Force Awakens this afternoon. I liked it. It's not perfect but there was much to enjoy. I like the young English actress that plays Rey and I like seeing Harrison Ford and Carrie Fisher once again. Not bad for a couple of seventy-year olds!
179AMQS
Hi Mark! Glad you enjoyed the new Star Wars. It's funny -- Marina (8th grade) has a teacher who likes to have Star Wars or Harry Potter-related extra credit questions on tests. We had HP covered, but Marina had never seen Star Wars, so we decided to watch the originals together. Well, now she's a confirmed fangirl, obsessed with all things Star Wars, so we went for her birthday on December 19. She was one happy kiddo!
180Oberon
>178 msf59: I was very happy to see Admiral Ackbar still around.
181maggie1944
Mark, I went to see Starwars today also and I agree with your assessment. Fun to see Stars which are not young and agile. Older and a wee bit slower is good! I liked seeing Chewy, too. Well worth the money and the time, but not "blown away" as the first one did back in the day.
182msf59
>179 AMQS: Happy Sunday, Ann! Good to see you. Glad to see Marina is Newbie Star Wars fan! Hooray. We watched all 3 of the Star Wars originals on Christmas Day. Always a pleasure to visit the old gang.
>180 Oberon: Howdy, Erik! Hooray for Admiral Ackbar! Always nice to see a friendly face.
>181 maggie1944: Hi, Karen! I was very pleased with the young female hero. She was a breath of fresh air and the series needed a female kickass lead. Hooray for Chewie!!
>180 Oberon: Howdy, Erik! Hooray for Admiral Ackbar! Always nice to see a friendly face.
>181 maggie1944: Hi, Karen! I was very pleased with the young female hero. She was a breath of fresh air and the series needed a female kickass lead. Hooray for Chewie!!
183Storeetllr
Hi, Mark! My niece posted this on her FB page yesterday: "Just watched Star Wars, episode 4, with my almost 3 yr old (Dylan). At the end she says...'I like that movie, it is my most favorite movie I ever saw in my whole life!'" Looks like a winner! I have to agree with Maggie1944, though ~ none of the subsequent Star Wars movies was as amazing as the first one!
184roundballnz
Am with others who have found the latest star wars movie great but not blown away ..... (work with too many fan-bois who have already seen it multiple times)
Interesting order up there by Jim - 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, 6 - any others ?
Interesting order up there by Jim - 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, 6 - any others ?
185BekkaJo
Belated Christmas greetings to you and all your loved ones - I hope you had a wonderful time.
I've fallen off the BAC/AAC wagon at the end of the year but I'll be in again next year. I really need to sit down and update my spreadsheet and start finding books and oooh... *wanders off in a haze of happy book planning*
I've fallen off the BAC/AAC wagon at the end of the year but I'll be in again next year. I really need to sit down and update my spreadsheet and start finding books and oooh... *wanders off in a haze of happy book planning*
186msf59
Back to work and it looks like back to winter, with a freezing rain, blustery wind concoction. Oh, goody!
>183 Storeetllr: It sounds like Dylan is a burgeoning Star Wars fan. Yah! Hope you had a good weekend, Mary!
>184 roundballnz: Hi, Alex! Good to see you. I liked the new Star Wars film but would never call it great. It definitely pushed all the right buttons for fans, maybe to a fault.
>185 BekkaJo: Hi, Bekka! Really good to see you, my friend. I hope you had a wonderful holiday. I also hope to see you tag along a bit on the AACIII. Always more fun with more attendees.
>183 Storeetllr: It sounds like Dylan is a burgeoning Star Wars fan. Yah! Hope you had a good weekend, Mary!
>184 roundballnz: Hi, Alex! Good to see you. I liked the new Star Wars film but would never call it great. It definitely pushed all the right buttons for fans, maybe to a fault.
>185 BekkaJo: Hi, Bekka! Really good to see you, my friend. I hope you had a wonderful holiday. I also hope to see you tag along a bit on the AACIII. Always more fun with more attendees.
187charl08
Hey Mark. Nothing to say about Star Wars (it might as well be sportzing to me, ho ho) but your xmas book swop haul looks great. Not heard of any but they look gorgeous and shiny.
188charl08
Just to add - finally finished The Secret History of Wonder Woman - your warbling with Joe nudged me to order this, and it was a great read. Thanks! I'm wondering if I should revisit Kavalier and Clay, as the comic books vs the state censorship is such an interesting debate. There was so much good stuff in the book. My paperback copy had an afterword discussing some of the extra sources she found after the book was first published - including the survival of more films where he had written the screenplays. I think I want my own copy, as this one has to go back to the library.
189jnwelch
Happy Holidays, Mark!
We're back safe and sound.
I think the first Wodehouse you picked, Code of the Woosters, is just fine. Some would start the Jeeves and Bertie stories with Carry On, Jeeves, some with The Inimitable Jeeves. There's chronological overlap. Glad you're liking it so far - if it goes down well for you, I suspect you'll want to read others. They're addictive.
A GN you might like: The Couriers by Brian Wood. You know I'm a Brian Wood fan, and this one is fast-paced and action-packed.
I've started reading Saint Odd, the last in the "Odd Thomas" I've enjoyed. I've also got Hattie Ever After teed up on the Kindle.
Pretty crummy weather out there; hope today goes all right for you.
We're back safe and sound.
I think the first Wodehouse you picked, Code of the Woosters, is just fine. Some would start the Jeeves and Bertie stories with Carry On, Jeeves, some with The Inimitable Jeeves. There's chronological overlap. Glad you're liking it so far - if it goes down well for you, I suspect you'll want to read others. They're addictive.
A GN you might like: The Couriers by Brian Wood. You know I'm a Brian Wood fan, and this one is fast-paced and action-packed.
I've started reading Saint Odd, the last in the "Odd Thomas" I've enjoyed. I've also got Hattie Ever After teed up on the Kindle.
Pretty crummy weather out there; hope today goes all right for you.
190LauraBrook
MARK! I've really missed you and your thread! Thank you so much for having a recent link, I couldn't find your thread anywhere in Talk. :( I've missed the last 6 months, and I hope everyone in your family is doing well! Thinking of you today, out there in this icy crap. Stay warm - and vertical! - today! Love to Sue and the kids (both two- and four-legged)!
191msf59
Nasty out here! Ugh! Thinking about my cozy reading chair and a tasty hot beverage...
>187 charl08: Hi, Charlotte. I am excited about all 3 of my Swap books and all 3 went directly to my Must Read Now Shelf.
Glad you enjoyed Wonder Woman. That was a top NF read for me last year. Keep spreading the book joy!
>189 jnwelch: Morning, Joe! Welcome back. Wicked day so far. Ugh!
Thanks for the Wodehouse comments. I am really surprised how much I am enjoying "Code".
>190 LauraBrook: Hi, Laura! Great to see you, stranger. Glad you found me. I will pass on the message to the family. Thanks.
>187 charl08: Hi, Charlotte. I am excited about all 3 of my Swap books and all 3 went directly to my Must Read Now Shelf.
Glad you enjoyed Wonder Woman. That was a top NF read for me last year. Keep spreading the book joy!
>189 jnwelch: Morning, Joe! Welcome back. Wicked day so far. Ugh!
Thanks for the Wodehouse comments. I am really surprised how much I am enjoying "Code".
>190 LauraBrook: Hi, Laura! Great to see you, stranger. Glad you found me. I will pass on the message to the family. Thanks.
192msf59
^On audio, I started In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex. This is going to be a good one. I know a couple LTers are fans, (KAK perhaps?) and I was hoping to read it before the film version came out, but failed the task. The film was panned, anyway, so no big deal.
194vancouverdeb
Mark, yes I am quite a fan of Ann Tyler. I've read a number of her books in the long ago past, when I was in my thirties. I'm quite sure I've read The Accidental Tourist and several others. If I get a chance I'll pick up an Ann Tyler for January. Right now I am focusing on the CAC challenge, as is my bound duty! :)
196maggie1944
Finished The Master Butchers Singing Club today and I do recommend it. I think you will love it. Read it.
197msf59
>193 banjo123: Hi, Rhonda! I had a very nice holiday. Thanks and my reading has been on the happy-side.
>194 vancouverdeb: Hi, Deb! Nice to see all the Tyler love. Looking forward to reading more of her.
I will be reading a Davis book for the CAC. I will pick one author a month.
>195 katiekrug: I thought it was KAK. B.A.G.
>196 maggie1944: Hi, Karen. Glad you liked Master Butchers. I have that one on shelf. I hope to read a couple more of hers, in '16.
>194 vancouverdeb: Hi, Deb! Nice to see all the Tyler love. Looking forward to reading more of her.
I will be reading a Davis book for the CAC. I will pick one author a month.
>195 katiekrug: I thought it was KAK. B.A.G.
>196 maggie1944: Hi, Karen. Glad you liked Master Butchers. I have that one on shelf. I hope to read a couple more of hers, in '16.
198vancouverdeb
Mark, what does B.A.G mean? I've been wondering for some time . Do tell! :) What is KAK? Kick - Ass? with an extra K? If you need any advice on what to read by P.G. Woodhouse, Carsten aka ctpress is your man. He has been in a reading funk lately though, but I know he loves Woodhouse. Ah, read further - looks like Joe is Woodhouse savvy!
199msf59
Morning Deb!
B.A.G.= Big Ass Grin (sorry for the profanity. I know you can be sensitive)
KAK= Kick Ass Katie (aka, Katiekrug)
HAM= Hard Ass Mark (This one has popped up recently and is just not true. I am a softy. SAM, perhaps?)
And yes, Joe has been keeping me well-informed with Wodehouse. I am glad I gave this author a try.
B.A.G.= Big Ass Grin (sorry for the profanity. I know you can be sensitive)
KAK= Kick Ass Katie (aka, Katiekrug)
HAM= Hard Ass Mark (This one has popped up recently and is just not true. I am a softy. SAM, perhaps?)
And yes, Joe has been keeping me well-informed with Wodehouse. I am glad I gave this author a try.
202maggie1944
>200 msf59: My response: (-:
203vancouverdeb
LOL! I can handle B.A.G. Mark, you are altogether too much! :) Oh, yes, you are definitely a S.A.M and that is a good thing. *spits out morning tea delicately, with a lot of laughter*
204jnwelch
G.A.M., Mark! (Good Ass Morning!)
Jeesh, even lousy weather is an improvement over yesterday. It was hard even to walk home from the train last night, and shoveling that glop was like shoveling liquid free weights.
>200 msf59: "Like"
I'm escaping into Saint Odd and the latest Buffy GN. Hope today is an okay one for you.
Jeesh, even lousy weather is an improvement over yesterday. It was hard even to walk home from the train last night, and shoveling that glop was like shoveling liquid free weights.
>200 msf59: "Like"
I'm escaping into Saint Odd and the latest Buffy GN. Hope today is an okay one for you.
205Familyhistorian
Ah definitions, thanks for those. I had forgotten what HAM was.
I am going to tag along for some of the challenges this year for the first time ever. Anything to get some of the books on my shelf read. I have The Accidental Tourist geared up and ready to go for January.
I am going to tag along for some of the challenges this year for the first time ever. Anything to get some of the books on my shelf read. I have The Accidental Tourist geared up and ready to go for January.
206msf59
>203 vancouverdeb: We aim to please around here, Tonto!
>204 jnwelch: Morning Joe! GAM, indeed. Yes, much better conditions today but walking may still be tricky. Hope stairs are cleared.
>205 Familyhistorian: Hi, Meg. Yes, we warble and supply definitions. This is how we roll.
Glad to see you joining us for the Tyler. Should be a good month.
>204 jnwelch: Morning Joe! GAM, indeed. Yes, much better conditions today but walking may still be tricky. Hope stairs are cleared.
>205 Familyhistorian: Hi, Meg. Yes, we warble and supply definitions. This is how we roll.
Glad to see you joining us for the Tyler. Should be a good month.
207Crazymamie
Morning, Mark!
208weird_O
Yo Mark! Good afternoon to yas.
With a few days left in the reading year, I've plunged into The Singular Adventures of Baron Munchausen. European tall tales is what it is. You may remember the Terry Gilliam film version, produced back in the previous century. I loved that movie, and I'm curious to know what was drawn from the book and what Gilliam cooked up.
With a few days left in the reading year, I've plunged into The Singular Adventures of Baron Munchausen. European tall tales is what it is. You may remember the Terry Gilliam film version, produced back in the previous century. I loved that movie, and I'm curious to know what was drawn from the book and what Gilliam cooked up.
209mahsdad
>208 weird_O: Good Luck. I read this version (https://www.librarything.com/work/200476/104411057) for the same reasons, loved the film wanted to read the source. Was kinda disappointed, was a difficult read for me. Maybe it was the vintage and translations that did me in.
Your mileage may vary. Interested in reading your opinion.
Your mileage may vary. Interested in reading your opinion.
210vivians
Hi Mark - I enjoyed In the Heart of the Sea, especially the parts about the Nantucket community and how it functioned when so many men were at sea for years at a stretch. Whatever happened to the movie? I saw lots of publicity (including an enormous billboard facing the highway near Yankee Stadium) and then heard nothing about it.
>208 weird_O: weird_O: I just listened to a great interview with Terry Gilliam titled "Terry Gilliam is Not Dead (Yet)" on the Tom Ashbrook podcast. I only remembered Gilliam from Monty Python fame and didn't realize he was the sole American in the group.
On the subject of podcasts...Mark do you know if "A Tiny Sense of Accomplishment" - the Jess Walter/Sherman Alexie podcast has ended? I was following it based on your warbles and thought it was great...but no new episodes since October.
Best wishes for a happy and healthy new year!
>208 weird_O: weird_O: I just listened to a great interview with Terry Gilliam titled "Terry Gilliam is Not Dead (Yet)" on the Tom Ashbrook podcast. I only remembered Gilliam from Monty Python fame and didn't realize he was the sole American in the group.
On the subject of podcasts...Mark do you know if "A Tiny Sense of Accomplishment" - the Jess Walter/Sherman Alexie podcast has ended? I was following it based on your warbles and thought it was great...but no new episodes since October.
Best wishes for a happy and healthy new year!
211benitastrnad
I have been out of touch for awhile, but finally got to some free wi-fi so thought I would report in. I have been reading! over the break. I have finished House of Orphans. I liked it. Helen Dunmore did a great job with Finland. I haven't done a review but will post one to the BAC list of Dunmore when I get back. Then I raced through Ancillary Mercy and loved loved it. You have got to read that series. They are great. I finished A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas, (she of the Throne of Glass series) last night. This is the first in her new series and it is good. It is billed as YA but it is NOT YA. To much sex, sexual domination, and violence for it to be YA, but it is a hot diggety-dog read for sure. This morning over my breakfast coffee I started Jeremy Poldark.
I also listened to Eldest by Christopher Paolini on the way to Kansas, and am about to finish another YA novel Scorpio Races.
It has been a good couple of weeks for reading but not for getting my Christmas letters out. By the time I get those mailed the Postal carriers will be thanking me for getting them out late enough to give them something to do in January.
I also listened to Eldest by Christopher Paolini on the way to Kansas, and am about to finish another YA novel Scorpio Races.
It has been a good couple of weeks for reading but not for getting my Christmas letters out. By the time I get those mailed the Postal carriers will be thanking me for getting them out late enough to give them something to do in January.
212msf59
>207 Crazymamie: Big loving waves to Mamie!!
>208 weird_O: Hi, Bill! I'll be watching for your thoughts on The Singular Adventures of Baron Munchausen. I think I saw the film many years ago but I do not remember it well. Time for a revisit. I do like Gilliam.
>209 mahsdad: Howdy, Jeff!
>210 vivians: Hi, Vivian! Good to see you. I am loving In the Heart of the Sea. I wasn't crazy about The Last Stand, his Custer book but this one puts him back in my good graces.
I have noticed that "A Tiny Sense of Accomplishment" has been on hiatus, but not have not heard anything. I might have to try to contact one of them and find out. It may be my favorite bookish podcast, at the moment.
>211 benitastrnad: Benita is back! Benita is back! And she is reading books! Hooray! Dunmore has let me down a bit, on the last couple reads. Glad you liked House of Orphans.
I will try to bookhorn in the 2nd "Ancillary" book. I did like the first. Everyone has been singing about this series.
>208 weird_O: Hi, Bill! I'll be watching for your thoughts on The Singular Adventures of Baron Munchausen. I think I saw the film many years ago but I do not remember it well. Time for a revisit. I do like Gilliam.
>209 mahsdad: Howdy, Jeff!
>210 vivians: Hi, Vivian! Good to see you. I am loving In the Heart of the Sea. I wasn't crazy about The Last Stand, his Custer book but this one puts him back in my good graces.
I have noticed that "A Tiny Sense of Accomplishment" has been on hiatus, but not have not heard anything. I might have to try to contact one of them and find out. It may be my favorite bookish podcast, at the moment.
>211 benitastrnad: Benita is back! Benita is back! And she is reading books! Hooray! Dunmore has let me down a bit, on the last couple reads. Glad you liked House of Orphans.
I will try to bookhorn in the 2nd "Ancillary" book. I did like the first. Everyone has been singing about this series.
213msf59
If you have been following me along this year, you have probably noticed, incessant warbling, (okay, more than usual, smart asses) and the reason for this simple fact is: This was One Great Reading Year!! I took a look at my book log and listed just my exceptional reads, (4.5 to 5 stars). Yes, I may have bumped off a couple too. Hey, this is my thread, and I can do whatever I want. Thank you.
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
Blood and Thunder: The Epic Story of Kit Carson by Hampton Sides
Being Mortal by Atul Gawande
The Secret History of Wonder Woman by Jill Lepore
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
Wolf Hall/Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
Epitaph: A Novel of the O.K. Corral by Mary Doria Russell
Dead Wake by Erik Larson
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald
A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson
The Shore by Sara Taylor
Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
Ghettoside by Jill Leovy
In the Country: Stories by Mia Alvar
Missoula by Jon Krakauer
The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History by Elizabeth Kolbert
Fifth Business by Robertson Davies
Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
The Tsar of Love and Techno: Stories by Anthony Marra
Slade House by David Mitchell
The Story of My Tits by Jennifer Hayden
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
A Manual for Cleaning Women: Selected Stories by Lucia Berlin
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf
And what is also amazing, is the next wave of books, just below those. Wow! Did I pick the right hobby or what?
214msf59
Best Fiction:
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
A Manual for Cleaning Women: Selected Stories by Lucia Berlin
Wolf Hall/Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson
In the Country: Stories by Mia Alvar
Best Nonfiction:
H is For Hawk by Helen Macdonald
Ghettoside by Jill Leovy
Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Being Mortal by Atul Gawande
Blood and Thunder: The Epic Story of Kit Carson by Hampton Sides
Okay, I am cheating and adding 2 GNS:
Graphic Novels:
The Story of My Tits by Jennifer Hayden
Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
215Storeetllr
>211 benitastrnad: Loved Scorpio Races so much I bought the audio to listen to! Also, just finished Ancillary Justice, and it was so good I want to jump right into Ancillary Mercy. Good to know you loved it!
Hi, Mark! You got some great reading in this year, that's for damn sure! Totally agree with many of your "bests," including Being Mortal and H Is For Hawk. I've got A Brief History of Seven Killings queued up for when I finish Library at Mount Char, which I'm listening to now.
Wait, reading is a hobby? I always thought of it as a necessity of life, like air and, you know, water.
Hi, Mark! You got some great reading in this year, that's for damn sure! Totally agree with many of your "bests," including Being Mortal and H Is For Hawk. I've got A Brief History of Seven Killings queued up for when I finish Library at Mount Char, which I'm listening to now.
Wait, reading is a hobby? I always thought of it as a necessity of life, like air and, you know, water.
216katiekrug
>214 msf59: - Nice list, Mark! I have read exactly zero of them :)
217roundballnz
Just have say something I saw above, Ancillary series: Ancillary Justice Ancillary Sword Ancillary Mercy it's Great space opera ( with a Capital G), but you really do need to read book 2 & not jump right into Ancillary Mercy, yes it has that middle book syndrome, but still a good book & Ancillary mercy is so much better if you read it ...
Favourite books for 2015 ( cause don't believe in best lists), is a tough one this year, as while books numbers have been very low, I have not read any clangers, probably why I have taken my time reading (slow even for my slow standards) .... something to mull over but do think The Bees needs to be there one that has been under the radar for many .....
Favourite books for 2015 ( cause don't believe in best lists), is a tough one this year, as while books numbers have been very low, I have not read any clangers, probably why I have taken my time reading (slow even for my slow standards) .... something to mull over but do think The Bees needs to be there one that has been under the radar for many .....
218Berly
Awesome top ten!! And like Katie, aka KAK, I have read none of them! I do, however, possess two of them. Perhaps 2016? : ) Bye HAM!
219LovingLit
>150 msf59: we watched Star Wars on Boxing Day too! Me and Wilbur and my friend Charlie (film buff extraordinaire) who was staying here with us for xmas. I love the film. Can't wait to see the Force Awakens. The above team will attend the film together...I had to turn down a free ticket to it on opening day as could find no child minder. *harsh*
Best of list! Awesome! I was just having H is for Hawk recommended to me, didn't realise it was NF. And Wolf Hall and Bring up the Bodies made top five fiction! Better get my skates on re those...
Best of list! Awesome! I was just having H is for Hawk recommended to me, didn't realise it was NF. And Wolf Hall and Bring up the Bodies made top five fiction! Better get my skates on re those...
220msf59
>215 Storeetllr: "Wait, reading is a hobby? I always thought of it as a necessity of life, like air and, you know, water." Well put, Mary. A hobby it is not. LOL.
Glad you like the list(s). How is Mount Char coming? I really liked the first half but it kind of fell apart for me, later on. I hope it works for you better.
>216 katiekrug: Well, you better get crackin', KAK! Some mighty fine titles on those lists. We may not always agree, but we do share enough book love.
>217 roundballnz: Hi, Alex! Everyone seems to like sharing their best books of the year, so I thought I would offer mine. It is tough narrowing things down and the order can change at any time. The bottom line: It was a fantastic reading year for me.
>218 Berly: Thanks, Kimmer! I was very happy with my reading output. Probably, about as good, as it gets. B.A.G.
>219 LovingLit: Hooray, for Star Wars! I wasn't much of a fan of the prequels, (although I did like the 3rd quite a bit). I am sure you will like the new one. It's a fun, entertaining film.
I would love to hear your take on H is for Hawk.
Glad you like the list(s). How is Mount Char coming? I really liked the first half but it kind of fell apart for me, later on. I hope it works for you better.
>216 katiekrug: Well, you better get crackin', KAK! Some mighty fine titles on those lists. We may not always agree, but we do share enough book love.
>217 roundballnz: Hi, Alex! Everyone seems to like sharing their best books of the year, so I thought I would offer mine. It is tough narrowing things down and the order can change at any time. The bottom line: It was a fantastic reading year for me.
>218 Berly: Thanks, Kimmer! I was very happy with my reading output. Probably, about as good, as it gets. B.A.G.
>219 LovingLit: Hooray, for Star Wars! I wasn't much of a fan of the prequels, (although I did like the 3rd quite a bit). I am sure you will like the new one. It's a fun, entertaining film.
I would love to hear your take on H is for Hawk.
222msf59
>221 charl08: Thanks, Charlotte. I was happy with it and my reading for the year. Now, let's go for it again!
223maggie1944
Mark, is there a specific thread for the group reading of War and Peace? Or is it apart of some other thread? I'm thinking about jumping on this band wagon but if I can't find the wagon, where will I jump?
224msf59
Morning Karen! There was a thread but I don't know if there is a new one for the 2016 group. I will have to check later, when I get home.
225laytonwoman3rd
Just got my bi-weekly dose of Murr Brewster, and had to share it with you, Mark. Hope you're managing to keep your feet under you and yourself out from under the truck.
226jnwelch
Happy Hump Day, Mark!
Great Top Books lists. Your Best Fiction one is full of ones I haven't read but will.
One of the holiday gift books I got was the re-illustrated Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, with illustrations by Jim Kay. It is truly beautiful to behold. What got me thinking is that the first HP book is one of the shortest, maybe the shortest in the HP series. Obviously, all the illustrations make it longer. What are they going to do with the whoppers in the latter part of the series, when they produce illustrated editions? They may have to break them up into two books.
We've finally settled down into a typical December's day in our environs. Hope it goes smoothly for you.
Great Top Books lists. Your Best Fiction one is full of ones I haven't read but will.
One of the holiday gift books I got was the re-illustrated Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, with illustrations by Jim Kay. It is truly beautiful to behold. What got me thinking is that the first HP book is one of the shortest, maybe the shortest in the HP series. Obviously, all the illustrations make it longer. What are they going to do with the whoppers in the latter part of the series, when they produce illustrated editions? They may have to break them up into two books.
We've finally settled down into a typical December's day in our environs. Hope it goes smoothly for you.
227katiekrug
>223 maggie1944: and >224 msf59: - The thread for the W&P group read is in the 2016 Category Challenge group.
ETA: https://www.librarything.com/topic/206069
ETA: https://www.librarything.com/topic/206069
228weird_O
Mark: You were wondering what books I ultimately settled on for the three oldest grands. I posted the list at Joe's Cafe. Get yourself a cuppa--on me!--and see what you think.
229Storeetllr
Mount Char is weird and creepy. Not sure if I love it, but I feel strangely compelled to go on listening to it.
>217 roundballnz: Yes, thanks for the reminder. I'll definitely read Ancillary Sword before Ancillary Mercy.
>217 roundballnz: Yes, thanks for the reminder. I'll definitely read Ancillary Sword before Ancillary Mercy.
230msf59
>225 laytonwoman3rd: Hi, Linda! I had not heard of Murr Brewster. Good article and I can relate. Thanks! It wasn't bad today. Just cold and a bit slippery in spots.
>226 jnwelch: Hi, Joe! Glad you like the list(s). It was a banner year for books! The illustrated HP book sounds amazing. What a nice gift.
>227 katiekrug: Thanks, Katie! I couldn't remember where it was located but I have it starred.
>228 weird_O: Thanks, Bill. I will mosey on over to the Cafe, shortly.
>229 Storeetllr: Hi, Mary! Yeah, Mount Char just fizzled out for me. I sure loved the creepy, dark set-up.
>226 jnwelch: Hi, Joe! Glad you like the list(s). It was a banner year for books! The illustrated HP book sounds amazing. What a nice gift.
>227 katiekrug: Thanks, Katie! I couldn't remember where it was located but I have it starred.
>228 weird_O: Thanks, Bill. I will mosey on over to the Cafe, shortly.
>229 Storeetllr: Hi, Mary! Yeah, Mount Char just fizzled out for me. I sure loved the creepy, dark set-up.
231msf59
^On Christmas, my daughter asked me to get The Revenant for her and since I always give her what she wants, (and secretly I wanted to read it too) I snagged a Kindle copy. She started it right away, so I thought I would join her. This is good timing because, I also want to see the film. It is very good so far and the bear attack is horrifying.
232mahsdad
>231 msf59: I started reading it too. There is no doubt, I wouldn't have lasted 5 minutes living in the 1800's. The movie is supposed to be beautiful, brutal, but beautiful
233msf59
That's great, Jeff. I was due for a gritty, wilderness tale. 60 pages in and I really like it.
The film has not opened here yet but when it does...
The film has not opened here yet but when it does...
234Copperskye
I gave my husband a copy of The Revenant for Christmas. I was hoping he'd read it quickly so I could start it but he picked up Station Eleven instead. :( The movie looks great.
I read In the Heart of the Sea this year and was disappointed that the movie was reviewed so poorly. (I thought all the trailers looked awful - a bad sign.) The book was good, thank goodness!
Our taste in books has diverged a bit this year. Of your 12 favorites, I've only read A God in Ruins, but of course, I loved it, too.
I read In the Heart of the Sea this year and was disappointed that the movie was reviewed so poorly. (I thought all the trailers looked awful - a bad sign.) The book was good, thank goodness!
Our taste in books has diverged a bit this year. Of your 12 favorites, I've only read A God in Ruins, but of course, I loved it, too.
235msf59
Happy New Year's Eve, Joanne! You will really like The Revenant. Spare, rugged and tough. I think that is cool that your husband is reading Station Eleven. Boy, I loved that one.
In the Heart of the Sea was a terrific adventure book. It reminded me a lot of Endurance.
In regards to my Best of the Year books, I would really like your take on, Cleaning Women, In the Country: Stories, & H is For Hawk.
In the Heart of the Sea was a terrific adventure book. It reminded me a lot of Endurance.
In regards to my Best of the Year books, I would really like your take on, Cleaning Women, In the Country: Stories, & H is For Hawk.
236jnwelch
Good morning, Mark! Happy New Year's Eve!
I didn't know The Revenant was a book. The movie is getting raves, as is DiCaprio for his performance in it. Looking forward to your further comments on the book.
Yeah, I loved Station Eleven, too.
I'm still enjoying Saint Odd and Hattie Ever After. Nice Bulls win last night! What a play by Butler at the end to nudge in the winner.
I didn't know The Revenant was a book. The movie is getting raves, as is DiCaprio for his performance in it. Looking forward to your further comments on the book.
Yeah, I loved Station Eleven, too.
I'm still enjoying Saint Odd and Hattie Ever After. Nice Bulls win last night! What a play by Butler at the end to nudge in the winner.
237Crazymamie
Morning, Mark!
238msf59
There is a small tree out here, leafless of course, with at least 10 robins perched in it. An aviary book club, perhaps? Not sure, but pretty cool...
>237 Crazymamie: Morning Mamie! Good to see you.
>237 Crazymamie: Morning Mamie! Good to see you.
239luvamystery65
Happy New Year Mark!
241roundballnz
May we all make the best of what 2016 brings us .....
242Storeetllr
>240 kidzdoc: Love it! New and appropriate name for Mark for 2016.
243mirrordrum
HAPPY NEW BEER YEAR (oops), Mark. wishing you wondrous new discoveries in books and brews.
244msf59
^New Year's Eve on the route...typical late December day. High 20s, breezy but no fresh snow. Home now, just up from a nap, recharging batteries, gearing up for the evening festivities.
246msf59
>239 luvamystery65: Happy New Year, Ro!
>240 kidzdoc: Thanks, Darryl! LOVE the Big Dog! Who is the little dog? Bill or Jeff? Snickers...
>241 roundballnz: Like the sentiment, Alex. Hopefully good health and better books.
>242 Storeetllr: Hi, Mary! Not as cute as that Big Dog, but I am somewhat in the ballpark.
>243 mirrordrum: You got it right the first time, Ellie! LOL. Happy New Year, my friend. Thanks for stopping by.
>240 kidzdoc: Thanks, Darryl! LOVE the Big Dog! Who is the little dog? Bill or Jeff? Snickers...
>241 roundballnz: Like the sentiment, Alex. Hopefully good health and better books.
>242 Storeetllr: Hi, Mary! Not as cute as that Big Dog, but I am somewhat in the ballpark.
>243 mirrordrum: You got it right the first time, Ellie! LOL. Happy New Year, my friend. Thanks for stopping by.
247laytonwoman3rd
My husband has The Revenant on his TBR list, and he read somewhere that it's important to read it before seeing the movie. I'm not sure I can take another bear attack on film (did you see the movie "The Edge", with Anthony Hopkins and Alec Baldwin? It's almost 20 years old, but it had a pretty intense encounter with a bear --played by the famous Bart, in one of his last roles). Maybe he'll get around to it when he comes off his current Stephen King binge.
248maggie1944
I assume you are enjoying your New Year's Day!
Good deal! I'm off into War and Peace but am putting it down to have dinner with my next door neighbor.
Good deal! I'm off into War and Peace but am putting it down to have dinner with my next door neighbor.
249avatiakh
I've just started Station Eleven as my New Year's audiobook, loving it.
250msf59
>247 laytonwoman3rd: Hi, Linda! I highly recommend The Revenant and I am sure your husband will like it too. I saw the film, The Edge many years ago but thought it was broad and hokey.
What King books is he reading?
>248 maggie1944: We are having a perfect New Year's Day, Karen! Thanks! I plan on digging into W & P, in a couple of weeks. Have you been by my new thread?
>249 avatiakh: I loved Station Eleven on audio too, Kerry. Enjoy, my friend.
What King books is he reading?
>248 maggie1944: We are having a perfect New Year's Day, Karen! Thanks! I plan on digging into W & P, in a couple of weeks. Have you been by my new thread?
>249 avatiakh: I loved Station Eleven on audio too, Kerry. Enjoy, my friend.
251laytonwoman3rd
>250 msf59: He re-read The Shining, and then picked up Revival because he thought it was the "sequel" (actually, that's Dr. Sleep), but read it anyway when he realized it wasn't. Now he's reading Under the Dome. I think there might have been a non-King or two in between there somewhere, though.
252msf59
I really liked Dr. Sleep. Very good for his first sequel. I have still not read Revival. I have heard good things.
253roundballnz
Can Imagine Station Eleven being very good on Audio .... read the ring version myself
just finished The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories very good esp if you have read JS&MN
now off to download some space opera ...
just finished The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories very good esp if you have read JS&MN
now off to download some space opera ...
254Oberon
>250 msf59: Mark, did you catch this piece on the author of the Revenant? https://www.washingtonpost.com/lifestyle/style/meet-the-author-of-the-revenant--...
Seems like a really neat guy.
Seems like a really neat guy.
255msf59
>253 roundballnz: I did like Dr. Strange, so I will check out The Ladies of Grace Adieu. I have added it to my WL. I love story collections.
>254 Oberon: Thanks, Erik. I'll catch it on my new thread.
>254 Oberon: Thanks, Erik. I'll catch it on my new thread.
256benitastrnad
I am going to keep warblinig about the Ann Lecke books - the Ancillary Justice, Ancillary Sword, and Ancillary Mercy series. Simply GREAT Space Opera. They were perfect reading for Christmas.
257msf59
>256 benitastrnad: Warble away, Benita. You might also like The Queen of the Tearling. I am reading the 2nd of the trilogy. Solid fantasy.
258jnwelch
Good morning, Mark!
The Revenant sure sounds good. Maybe I can figure out time to read it further into the year.
War and Peace is going down better this time around, although it's going to take forever to finish it. I'm also enjoying the latest Stephanie Plum, Tricky Twenty-two. Makes me think of a comedian you enjoy seeing; familiar tropes, but funny and good.
The Revenant sure sounds good. Maybe I can figure out time to read it further into the year.
War and Peace is going down better this time around, although it's going to take forever to finish it. I'm also enjoying the latest Stephanie Plum, Tricky Twenty-two. Makes me think of a comedian you enjoy seeing; familiar tropes, but funny and good.
259msf59
Hi, Joe! Yes, I have been warbling incessantly about The Revenant and it is a good mix of historical fact and fiction.
260benitastrnad
We have both of the Queen of the Tearling books in the library but I haven't had a chance to get to them yet. Ann Leckie gave herself plenty of room to continue the Ancillary series and could spin it off into different directions.
I also read A Court of Thorns and Roses over the break. It is book one in a new series by the author of the Throne of Glass series. Thorns and Roses starts out very slow and I almost stopped reading it, but it picked up speed and had a great conclusion. It is a retelling of the Tamlin story. I am not sure if it is another YA dystopian fantasy novel or if it is a romance novel masquarding as a YA dystopian fantasy, but by the end I was a satisfied reader. That's all a reader can ask.
I also read A Court of Thorns and Roses over the break. It is book one in a new series by the author of the Throne of Glass series. Thorns and Roses starts out very slow and I almost stopped reading it, but it picked up speed and had a great conclusion. It is a retelling of the Tamlin story. I am not sure if it is another YA dystopian fantasy novel or if it is a romance novel masquarding as a YA dystopian fantasy, but by the end I was a satisfied reader. That's all a reader can ask.
261msf59
Hi, Benita! I think you would like The Queen of the Tearling. I am reading the second one now. My daughter and a friend from work, (on my recommendation, of course) enjoyed both books.
262benitastrnad
I am going to hijack your thread for a minute.
Librarything is giving away free passes to the American Library Association winter meeting. The conference will be held in Boston, MA starting this coming Friday, January 8, 2016 and ending on Monday, January, 11, 2016. The passes will get you into the exhibit hall.
Here is the link for the free passes to ALA Boston. They are courtesy of the LT Goddess Abby Blachley.
https://www.compusystems.com/servlet/ar?evt_uid=314&oi=1Trx3hK26xzHoIiGjo9vo...
That's the link to use for free exhibit-only passes!
Best,
Abby
You have to have a lanyard and name tag to get into the exhibit hall. To do that you will take the printed out pass from the above link to the registration area. Go to the line that says Exhibits Only Passes. Once you get that name tag you can then go to the exhibit hall. The pass will be good for all three days of the conference. The passes will not get you in anywhere else but the exhibits. You can get a special pass if you are handicapped, otherwise wheeled apparatus' of any kind are not allowed on the exhibit hall floor.
The exhibit hall is a big wonderland of free, or very reduced price books, and all other things library. The publishers will be giving away ARC (Advance Reader's Copies) of books that will be published between January 2016 to June 2016. They will often sell books as well. Usually paperbacks will be $5.00 and hardbacks will be $10.00. If you are unsure if the books are free or not, just ask one of the sales reps in the booths. They will be happy to help you - but remember that the booths can get quit crowded and so the sales reps can't give you their undivided attention.
I would recommend that if you want to attend that you come on Saturday or Sunday, as those will be full days in the exhibit hall. There will be authors galore on those two days. There will be adult, YA, and children's authors. In the last few years it seems that there are more and more children's authors who will be signing books, but there will be plenty of both. Many of these authors will be new and unknown authors who the publishers want librarians to get to know and then push their books to the public. Often publishers will have free books that the authors will sign for you.
You will get a book that will guide you around the various exhibits in the hall. The exhibits are grouped by type so the book publishers will be in one area, the graphic novel publishers in another. Please take the time to visit the LT booth and talk with Tim and Abbey. They love to hear from LT members.
You can bring suitcases and check them at the bag check. You can't take rolling cases into the exhibit hall without a special pass. You can go in and out of the exhibit hall once you have the name tag, so you can use the suitcases to store your swag and books while you go back to the exhibit floor for more ARC's. (Ask Mark and Joe about how many trips they have made in the past to the bag check area!)
I will be around, but have a busy day lined up for Saturday, as I have committee meetings and have a big meeting scheduled for that day. If you want to get me, please e-mail me at this address. bstrnad@ua.edu I will be checking my e-mail while at the conference. You can also post to my profile page here on LT. I will check it when I can do so.
I would love to meetup with any LT members who will be in Boston. Coffee late in the afternoon is great as my feet and shoulders hurt by the end of the day on Sunday. I will also be free for lunch on Monday, but let me know via e-mail if you would like to meetup and I will be happy to do so.
Librarything is giving away free passes to the American Library Association winter meeting. The conference will be held in Boston, MA starting this coming Friday, January 8, 2016 and ending on Monday, January, 11, 2016. The passes will get you into the exhibit hall.
Here is the link for the free passes to ALA Boston. They are courtesy of the LT Goddess Abby Blachley.
https://www.compusystems.com/servlet/ar?evt_uid=314&oi=1Trx3hK26xzHoIiGjo9vo...
That's the link to use for free exhibit-only passes!
Best,
Abby
You have to have a lanyard and name tag to get into the exhibit hall. To do that you will take the printed out pass from the above link to the registration area. Go to the line that says Exhibits Only Passes. Once you get that name tag you can then go to the exhibit hall. The pass will be good for all three days of the conference. The passes will not get you in anywhere else but the exhibits. You can get a special pass if you are handicapped, otherwise wheeled apparatus' of any kind are not allowed on the exhibit hall floor.
The exhibit hall is a big wonderland of free, or very reduced price books, and all other things library. The publishers will be giving away ARC (Advance Reader's Copies) of books that will be published between January 2016 to June 2016. They will often sell books as well. Usually paperbacks will be $5.00 and hardbacks will be $10.00. If you are unsure if the books are free or not, just ask one of the sales reps in the booths. They will be happy to help you - but remember that the booths can get quit crowded and so the sales reps can't give you their undivided attention.
I would recommend that if you want to attend that you come on Saturday or Sunday, as those will be full days in the exhibit hall. There will be authors galore on those two days. There will be adult, YA, and children's authors. In the last few years it seems that there are more and more children's authors who will be signing books, but there will be plenty of both. Many of these authors will be new and unknown authors who the publishers want librarians to get to know and then push their books to the public. Often publishers will have free books that the authors will sign for you.
You will get a book that will guide you around the various exhibits in the hall. The exhibits are grouped by type so the book publishers will be in one area, the graphic novel publishers in another. Please take the time to visit the LT booth and talk with Tim and Abbey. They love to hear from LT members.
You can bring suitcases and check them at the bag check. You can't take rolling cases into the exhibit hall without a special pass. You can go in and out of the exhibit hall once you have the name tag, so you can use the suitcases to store your swag and books while you go back to the exhibit floor for more ARC's. (Ask Mark and Joe about how many trips they have made in the past to the bag check area!)
I will be around, but have a busy day lined up for Saturday, as I have committee meetings and have a big meeting scheduled for that day. If you want to get me, please e-mail me at this address. bstrnad@ua.edu I will be checking my e-mail while at the conference. You can also post to my profile page here on LT. I will check it when I can do so.
I would love to meetup with any LT members who will be in Boston. Coffee late in the afternoon is great as my feet and shoulders hurt by the end of the day on Sunday. I will also be free for lunch on Monday, but let me know via e-mail if you would like to meetup and I will be happy to do so.
263laytonwoman3rd
>250 msf59: My husband and I have been talking about Revenant again, and our memories have been jogged---it wasn't the Anthony Hopkins/Alec Baldwin movie we were thinking of, it was much older---Man in the Wilderness with Richard Harris (1971) was the same story, based on the fur trapper, Hugh Glass's experience, as is Revenant. And we are both agreed that once was more than enough.