How many NYRBs did you read in 2008?
DiscussieNew York Review Books
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
Dit onderwerp is gemarkeerd als "slapend"—het laatste bericht is van meer dan 90 dagen geleden. Je kan het activeren door een een bericht toe te voegen.
1DieFledermaus
Or, what's your total after this year? Thought it would be good to post this since it's getting close to the end of the year.
2slickdpdx
Only two: Dirty Snow and Adventures and Misadventures of Maqroll. Both were great.
3marise
Four in 2008, all very good, but the last two are my favorites:
Corrigan by Caroline Blackwood
The Dud Avacado by Elaine Dundy
A Way of Life, Like Any Other by Darcy 'Brien
The PostOffice Girl by Stefan Zweig
Corrigan by Caroline Blackwood
The Dud Avacado by Elaine Dundy
A Way of Life, Like Any Other by Darcy 'Brien
The PostOffice Girl by Stefan Zweig
4rebeccanyc
Don't Look Now by Daphne du Maurier
Count D'Orgel's Ball by Raymond Radiguet
A High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Hughes
In Hazard by Richard Hughes
A Way of Life, Like Any Other by Darcy O'Brien
Chess Story by Stefan Zweig
What's for Dinner by James Schuyler
Beware of Pity by Stefan Zweig
Count D'Orgel's Ball by Raymond Radiguet
A High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Hughes
In Hazard by Richard Hughes
A Way of Life, Like Any Other by Darcy O'Brien
Chess Story by Stefan Zweig
What's for Dinner by James Schuyler
Beware of Pity by Stefan Zweig
5urania1
My list for 2008
The Tiger in the House by Carl Van Vechten
Love in a Fallen City by Eileen Chang
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes by Angus Wilson
The Child by Jules Vallès
Nonsense Novels by Stephen Leacock
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Dodds Baker
The Ten Thousand Things by Maria Dermout tied for my favorite book of the year
Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
A Way of Life Like Any Other by Darcy O’Brien
Alfred and Guinevere by James Schuyler
A High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Hughes
My Dog Tulip by J.R. Ackerly
The Dud Avocado by Elaine Dunwoody
The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily by Dino Buzzati
Carbonel by Barbara Sleigh – a reread
The Tiger in the House by Carl Van Vechten
Love in a Fallen City by Eileen Chang
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes by Angus Wilson
The Child by Jules Vallès
Nonsense Novels by Stephen Leacock
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Dodds Baker
The Ten Thousand Things by Maria Dermout tied for my favorite book of the year
Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
A Way of Life Like Any Other by Darcy O’Brien
Alfred and Guinevere by James Schuyler
A High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Hughes
My Dog Tulip by J.R. Ackerly
The Dud Avocado by Elaine Dunwoody
The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily by Dino Buzzati
Carbonel by Barbara Sleigh – a reread
7abealy
A High Wind In Jamaica by Richard Hughes
In Hazard by Richard Hughes
The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
Between The Woods and The Water by Patrick Leigh Fermor
A Time To Keep Silence by Patrick Leigh Fermor
Witch Grass by Raymond Queneau
Novels In Three Lines by Felix Feneon
As A Man Grows Older by Italo Svevo
In Hazard by Richard Hughes
The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
Between The Woods and The Water by Patrick Leigh Fermor
A Time To Keep Silence by Patrick Leigh Fermor
Witch Grass by Raymond Queneau
Novels In Three Lines by Felix Feneon
As A Man Grows Older by Italo Svevo
8christiguc
The Dud Avocado by Elaine Dundy
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
The Moon and the Bonfires by Cesare Pavese
The Postoffice Girl by Stefan Zweig (one of my top five reads for 2008)
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
The Moon and the Bonfires by Cesare Pavese
The Postoffice Girl by Stefan Zweig (one of my top five reads for 2008)
10urania1
#6 The Land of Spices by Kate O'Brien
11inge87
A Month in the Country by J. L. Carr
The Queue by Vladimir Sorokin
The Ten Thousand Things by Maria Dermoût
Miami and the Siege of Chicago by Norman Mailer
The Queue by Vladimir Sorokin
The Ten Thousand Things by Maria Dermoût
Miami and the Siege of Chicago by Norman Mailer
12ramage
The Dud Avocado by Elaine Dundy
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
The Slynx by Tatyana Tolstaya
White Walls by Tatyana Tolstaya
Uncle by J. P. Martin
Selected Stories by Robert Walser
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
The Slynx by Tatyana Tolstaya
White Walls by Tatyana Tolstaya
Uncle by J. P. Martin
Selected Stories by Robert Walser
14urania1
#13 marise, what do you think of it? I have mixed feelings about Balzac. Some of his work like Cousin Bette I quite enjoy. A lot of his work bores me to tears however. I know it shouldn't but it does. Have you perchance read Eugenie Grandet? Dostoevksky translated it, and since I'm on an "all things Dodo" (as I affectionately call him) kick this year, I feel I should read Eugenie Grandet. I'm trying to figure out if I need to gird my loins (can women gird their loins?) for the long slog or if this is one of the Balzacs I'll enjoy.
15marise
>14 urania1: The Unknown Masterpiece is ok, but by the time I got to Gambara, the companion story included in this volume, I was starting to rethink my idea of ending the year with Balzac. In cases like this, I wonder if it is the translation.
I haven't read Eugenie, sorry, so I can't comment there. I don't have the "Dodo" translation either. :(
Last night I started The Fatal Skin (or The Wild Ass's Skin) and so far so good. Have you read it?
I haven't read Eugenie, sorry, so I can't comment there. I don't have the "Dodo" translation either. :(
Last night I started The Fatal Skin (or The Wild Ass's Skin) and so far so good. Have you read it?
16urania1
>15 marise: No I have not read The Fatal Skin.
17Marensr
Let's see
The Box of Delights (From the Children's Series I read it over Christmas -lovely)
The Dud Avocado
The Pilgrim Hawk
Slaves of Solitude
A Time of Gifts
The Box of Delights (From the Children's Series I read it over Christmas -lovely)
The Dud Avocado
The Pilgrim Hawk
Slaves of Solitude
A Time of Gifts
18DieFledermaus
I may have gone a bit overboard
As a Man Grows Older by Italo Svevo (not an NYRB, but I'm still counting it)
That Awful Mess by Carlo Emilio Gadda
Contempt by Alberto Moravia
Chess Story by Stefan Zweig
Kaputt by Curzio Malaparte
The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
Count D'Orgel's Ball by Raymond Radiguet
The Ten Thousand Things by Maria Dermout
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
The Big Clock by Kenneth Fearing
Boredom by Alberto Moravia
To Each His Own by Leonardo Sciascia
The Fountain Overflows by Rebecca West
Monsieur Proust by Celeste Albaret
Envy by Yuri Olesha
Love in a Fallen City by Eileen Chang
The Outcry by Henry James
Manservant and Maidservant by Ivy Compton-Burnett
The Engagement by Georges Simenon
Lolly Willowes by Sylvia Townsend Warner
The Book of Ebenezer Le Page by G. B. Edwards
The Wine Dark Sea by Sciascia
A Sorrow Beyond Dreams by Peter Handke
The Post Office Girl by Zweig
As a Man Grows Older by Italo Svevo (not an NYRB, but I'm still counting it)
That Awful Mess by Carlo Emilio Gadda
Contempt by Alberto Moravia
Chess Story by Stefan Zweig
Kaputt by Curzio Malaparte
The Summer Book by Tove Jansson
Count D'Orgel's Ball by Raymond Radiguet
The Ten Thousand Things by Maria Dermout
The Invention of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares
The Big Clock by Kenneth Fearing
Boredom by Alberto Moravia
To Each His Own by Leonardo Sciascia
The Fountain Overflows by Rebecca West
Monsieur Proust by Celeste Albaret
Envy by Yuri Olesha
Love in a Fallen City by Eileen Chang
The Outcry by Henry James
Manservant and Maidservant by Ivy Compton-Burnett
The Engagement by Georges Simenon
Lolly Willowes by Sylvia Townsend Warner
The Book of Ebenezer Le Page by G. B. Edwards
The Wine Dark Sea by Sciascia
A Sorrow Beyond Dreams by Peter Handke
The Post Office Girl by Zweig
19nyrbclassics
DieFledermous: so which were your favorites—just curious!
20DieFledermaus
I loved the Moravias and Zweigs - I ended up reading three others by Moravia and have another Zweig on the TBR pile. Besides those, my favorites were probably The Invention of Morel and The Fountain Overflows