Joe’s Third Book Cafe 2024
Dit is een voortzetting van het onderwerp Joe’s Second Book Cafe 2024.
Dit onderwerp werd voortgezet door Joe’s Fourth Book Cafe 2024.
Discussie75 Books Challenge for 2024
Sluit je aan bij LibraryThing om te posten.
2jnwelch
BOOKS READ 2024
January 2024
1. Last Devil to Die by Richard Osman
2. Kariba by Daniel Clarke (Thank you, Richard)*
3. Crude by Pablo Fajardo(Thank you, Mark)*
4. Cosmic Detective by Jeff Lemire*
5. The Mysteries by Bill Watterson*
6. Unfortunately Yours by Tessa Bailey
7. Last Call at the Local by Sarah Grunda Ruiz
8. Holiday in Death by J.D.Robb
9. The Emperor's Soul by Brandon Sanderson (really good)
10. Mother Daughter Murder Night by Nina Simon
11. The Door to Door Bookstore by Carsten Henn (charming; thank you, Nancy Quinn)
12. Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
13. Pym by Matt Johnson (did not like)
14. The Little Books of the Little Brontes by Sara O'Leary (ARC; okay)
15. Glowrushes by Roberto Piumini (lovely Italian fable - good gift book)
16. Secretly Yours by Tessa Bailey
17. Parker Girls by Terry Moore*
18. Strangers in Paradise Ever After by Terry Moore*. I love his Strangers in Paradise books with Francie and Katchoo
February 2024
19. Almost an Elegy by Linda Pastan. A very good poet that I’m just now catching up on.
20. Clementine Two by Tillie Walden* (thanks, Mark). The author is so good that I enjoyed this despite the worn-out Walking Dead context.
21. The Paris Bookseller by Kerri Maher (good novel about Sylvia Beach, James Joyce, and the Shakespeare and Company Bookstore)
22. Nettle and Bone by T. Kingfisher(Hugo winner; very good fantasy)
23. I Have Some Questions For You by Rebecca Makkai
24. Lone Wolf by Gregg Hurwitz (Orphan X thriller with interesting AI elements)
25. Wildful by Kengo Kurimoto (beautiful, quiet nature-filled graphic book reminiscent of The Secret Garden)*
26. Days at the Morisaki Bookshop by Satoya Yagisawa. (Beguiling story of a girl who learns to appreciate life while working at her uncle’s bookshop)
27. The Girl from the Other Side 11 by Nagabe*. There’s a melancholy mood to the story and drawings that very much appealed to me. But by the end the story seemed too drawn out.
28. Dirty Thirty by Janet evanovich. At least there’s a major relationship development (finally!)
March 2024
29. Murder in Reproach by Anne Cleeland (good entry in the Acton-Doyle series, with a cliffhanger)
30. Foster by Claire Keegan ( another beautiful book (long short story?) from the author of Small Things Like These).
31. Lunar New Year Love Story by Gene luan Yang.* Disappointing book from this talented GN author. Twice as long as it needed to be.
32. Babel by R.F. Kuang. Well- crafted anti- colonialism fantasy; I ended up respecting it more than liking it. A writer to watch, for sure.
33. Red Dust by Yoss. An okay sci-fi tale featuring a noir positronic android. The noir aspect was fun. I got lured in by the phrase “noir space opera”. I’m inclined toward both, particularly noir.
34. A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher. A fun fantasy featuring Mona the (humble) Wizard of Baking, by the author of Nettle and Bone.
35. Murder in Reproach by Anne Cleeland
36. AyaThe Claws Come Out by Marguerite Abouet*. Interesting graphic slice of life in middle class Ivory Coast. The Aya series is exceptionally popular internationally, and I find the illustrations very appealing
37. Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland. An engaging blend of the author writing about gradually losing his eyesight via retinitis pigmentosa; a history of how blind people have been (mis)treated over time; the effects of disability advocacy; and technological advances in helping blind people.
38. Anita De Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez. Even better than her lauded Olga Dies Dreaming. A novel featuring the obstacles brown (Cuban) women face in the modern art world still dominated by white males and the dangers of falling in love with one. Just my cuppa. What a writer!
39. The Rattle Bag by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes. Inspiring poetry anthology from two master poets, full of idiosyncratic choices. Not your father’s anthology. From Ogden Nash to Ferlinghetti toYeats to Wordsworth to Anonymous, lots to enjoy and chew on.
April 2024
40. Sharpe’s Command by Bernard Cornwell. Another fully satisfying Napoleonic era adventure with sharpe and Harper and their band of Rifles, with Sharpe’s wife La Aguja (The Needle) saving their butts at one point. This time Wellington has sent them to destroy a French bridge in Spain, and take over nearby French forts. Exhilarating.
41. Three Inch Teeth by C.J. Box. A grizzly bear appears to be targeting locals in Saddlestring, Wyoming.. How is that possible? And the nemesis of game warden Joe Picket’s family, ex- rodeo star Dallas Cates, has been released from prison without their knowing. Joe needs the help of his dangerous, reclusive friend Nate Romanowski. Another solid outing in this series.
*Graphic novel or illustration-filled book
January 2024
1. Last Devil to Die by Richard Osman
2. Kariba by Daniel Clarke (Thank you, Richard)*
3. Crude by Pablo Fajardo(Thank you, Mark)*
4. Cosmic Detective by Jeff Lemire*
5. The Mysteries by Bill Watterson*
6. Unfortunately Yours by Tessa Bailey
7. Last Call at the Local by Sarah Grunda Ruiz
8. Holiday in Death by J.D.Robb
9. The Emperor's Soul by Brandon Sanderson (really good)
10. Mother Daughter Murder Night by Nina Simon
11. The Door to Door Bookstore by Carsten Henn (charming; thank you, Nancy Quinn)
12. Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
13. Pym by Matt Johnson (did not like)
14. The Little Books of the Little Brontes by Sara O'Leary (ARC; okay)
15. Glowrushes by Roberto Piumini (lovely Italian fable - good gift book)
16. Secretly Yours by Tessa Bailey
17. Parker Girls by Terry Moore*
18. Strangers in Paradise Ever After by Terry Moore*. I love his Strangers in Paradise books with Francie and Katchoo
February 2024
19. Almost an Elegy by Linda Pastan. A very good poet that I’m just now catching up on.
20. Clementine Two by Tillie Walden* (thanks, Mark). The author is so good that I enjoyed this despite the worn-out Walking Dead context.
21. The Paris Bookseller by Kerri Maher (good novel about Sylvia Beach, James Joyce, and the Shakespeare and Company Bookstore)
22. Nettle and Bone by T. Kingfisher(Hugo winner; very good fantasy)
23. I Have Some Questions For You by Rebecca Makkai
24. Lone Wolf by Gregg Hurwitz (Orphan X thriller with interesting AI elements)
25. Wildful by Kengo Kurimoto (beautiful, quiet nature-filled graphic book reminiscent of The Secret Garden)*
26. Days at the Morisaki Bookshop by Satoya Yagisawa. (Beguiling story of a girl who learns to appreciate life while working at her uncle’s bookshop)
27. The Girl from the Other Side 11 by Nagabe*. There’s a melancholy mood to the story and drawings that very much appealed to me. But by the end the story seemed too drawn out.
28. Dirty Thirty by Janet evanovich. At least there’s a major relationship development (finally!)
March 2024
29. Murder in Reproach by Anne Cleeland (good entry in the Acton-Doyle series, with a cliffhanger)
30. Foster by Claire Keegan ( another beautiful book (long short story?) from the author of Small Things Like These).
31. Lunar New Year Love Story by Gene luan Yang.* Disappointing book from this talented GN author. Twice as long as it needed to be.
32. Babel by R.F. Kuang. Well- crafted anti- colonialism fantasy; I ended up respecting it more than liking it. A writer to watch, for sure.
33. Red Dust by Yoss. An okay sci-fi tale featuring a noir positronic android. The noir aspect was fun. I got lured in by the phrase “noir space opera”. I’m inclined toward both, particularly noir.
34. A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher. A fun fantasy featuring Mona the (humble) Wizard of Baking, by the author of Nettle and Bone.
35. Murder in Reproach by Anne Cleeland
36. AyaThe Claws Come Out by Marguerite Abouet*. Interesting graphic slice of life in middle class Ivory Coast. The Aya series is exceptionally popular internationally, and I find the illustrations very appealing
37. Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland. An engaging blend of the author writing about gradually losing his eyesight via retinitis pigmentosa; a history of how blind people have been (mis)treated over time; the effects of disability advocacy; and technological advances in helping blind people.
38. Anita De Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez. Even better than her lauded Olga Dies Dreaming. A novel featuring the obstacles brown (Cuban) women face in the modern art world still dominated by white males and the dangers of falling in love with one. Just my cuppa. What a writer!
39. The Rattle Bag by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes. Inspiring poetry anthology from two master poets, full of idiosyncratic choices. Not your father’s anthology. From Ogden Nash to Ferlinghetti toYeats to Wordsworth to Anonymous, lots to enjoy and chew on.
April 2024
40. Sharpe’s Command by Bernard Cornwell. Another fully satisfying Napoleonic era adventure with sharpe and Harper and their band of Rifles, with Sharpe’s wife La Aguja (The Needle) saving their butts at one point. This time Wellington has sent them to destroy a French bridge in Spain, and take over nearby French forts. Exhilarating.
41. Three Inch Teeth by C.J. Box. A grizzly bear appears to be targeting locals in Saddlestring, Wyoming.. How is that possible? And the nemesis of game warden Joe Picket’s family, ex- rodeo star Dallas Cates, has been released from prison without their knowing. Joe needs the help of his dangerous, reclusive friend Nate Romanowski. Another solid outing in this series.
*Graphic novel or illustration-filled book
4jnwelch
A couple of my published ones:
My Hummingbird
The hygienist chastises me for
Letting my teeth/gums go.
My mother was dying! I say.
She's not interested.
She sees my mouth, and can't hear it.
All the world is a mouth, and nothing more,
At least during the work day.
Hummingbird handlers probably
See nothing out there but hummingbirds.
Not caring that your
Mother slowed, unable to feed
Unable to move her wings
Finally asking only to lay down,
To let her beating feathers rest.
**********
Dream Baby
Dream lightly, then glide
Wakefully through a loose-lipped life
Bang each drum brought your way
Apologize where necessary
When tossed a ball, toss it back
When planted in the ground, be sure to multiply
Given twenty, save ten, spend
Ten, make up ten, and dedicate ten
Dream lightly, but carry a big lipstick
When randomized, pour concrete
When straitjacketed, get Houdini
And apply your favorite decals.
Give everyone the time of day
When you can, or are grateful.
Trade membership in a high society
For inkwells and clarinets.
Donate all largesse to various
Open-eyed wanderers.
When left in front, consider the back.
If no car appears,
Dream lightly, and leave no prints.
If tomorrow will not come, split
Up today. If today convenes
At a special time, then
Give it a bump and a boot.
Triangles can add up, squares, too.
Give no quarter, but consider larger
Amounts, or more than one.
Dream lightly, and leave the prince behind.
Don’t buy the party line, but
Please consider the conga line.
If the shoes fit someone else,
Try on some sandals.
Dream lightly, and dance
Whenever asked, or not.
If you spot a star somewhere overhead
Imagine a life you think cannot be.
Dream lightly, then come to me.
I’m waiting serious/not serious
As can be.
My Hummingbird
The hygienist chastises me for
Letting my teeth/gums go.
My mother was dying! I say.
She's not interested.
She sees my mouth, and can't hear it.
All the world is a mouth, and nothing more,
At least during the work day.
Hummingbird handlers probably
See nothing out there but hummingbirds.
Not caring that your
Mother slowed, unable to feed
Unable to move her wings
Finally asking only to lay down,
To let her beating feathers rest.
**********
Dream Baby
Dream lightly, then glide
Wakefully through a loose-lipped life
Bang each drum brought your way
Apologize where necessary
When tossed a ball, toss it back
When planted in the ground, be sure to multiply
Given twenty, save ten, spend
Ten, make up ten, and dedicate ten
Dream lightly, but carry a big lipstick
When randomized, pour concrete
When straitjacketed, get Houdini
And apply your favorite decals.
Give everyone the time of day
When you can, or are grateful.
Trade membership in a high society
For inkwells and clarinets.
Donate all largesse to various
Open-eyed wanderers.
When left in front, consider the back.
If no car appears,
Dream lightly, and leave no prints.
If tomorrow will not come, split
Up today. If today convenes
At a special time, then
Give it a bump and a boot.
Triangles can add up, squares, too.
Give no quarter, but consider larger
Amounts, or more than one.
Dream lightly, and leave the prince behind.
Don’t buy the party line, but
Please consider the conga line.
If the shoes fit someone else,
Try on some sandals.
Dream lightly, and dance
Whenever asked, or not.
If you spot a star somewhere overhead
Imagine a life you think cannot be.
Dream lightly, then come to me.
I’m waiting serious/not serious
As can be.
9jnwelch
>8 drneutron:. Thanks, Jim! My PC loves to do its own thing, and has made it exceedingly difficult to create this new cafe. I’m going to take a break before I blow a gasket!
10ocgreg34
>1 jnwelch: Happy new thread! I love the Haring art. We were able to see an exhibit of his work at The Broad last year; such incredible work!
12jnwelch
>10 ocgreg34:. Thanks, OC! The Broad’s in LA, right? I’m sorry we missed that Keith Haring show.
>11 foggidawn:. Thanks, foggi!
>11 foggidawn:. Thanks, foggi!
14PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Joe.
16FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Joe!
Love the Keith Haring art!
Love the Keith Haring art!
19jnwelch
>16 FAMeulstee:. Thanks, Anita! Isn’t his art vibrant? I’m glad you’re enjoying it.
>17 figsfromthistle:. Hiya, Anita. Doesn’t it? Thanks re the new thread.
>18 bell7:. Thanks, Mary! Very nice to hear that re the art and poems.
>17 figsfromthistle:. Hiya, Anita. Doesn’t it? Thanks re the new thread.
>18 bell7:. Thanks, Mary! Very nice to hear that re the art and poems.
20benitastrnad
While I was home in Kansas I read Wizards Guide to Defensive Baking by T Kingfisher and loved it. I wasn't feeling well and it made me laugh in spite of my cold. I believe that you read it and that inspired me to get it and get it read. It was a very original take on some of the most basic fantasy tropes that make it great fun to read.
21benitastrnad
Streamsong's post on the previous thread about spending happy hours figuring out what to read next was spot-on. I did the same thing today. I spent several hours deciding what book to place beside my computer. I put one here so that I can pick it up and take a few minutes break from this keyboard, or while I am waiting for it to boot up, etc. The book I choose finally was Democracy Awakening by Heather Cox Richardson. I then spent a long time figuring out what books to take on my week long jaunt back to Kansas. This involved selecting the books to listen to on the road, and the hardcopies as well. It was great fun!
22msf59
Happy Wednesday, Joe. Happy New Thread. Thanks for sharing your poems. I especially like "Dream Baby". Are these current works? Either way, I am mighty impressed.
The Sparrow is off to a fine start. Shocking, right?
The Sparrow is off to a fine start. Shocking, right?
23jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: A Prayer for Owen Meaney by John Irving for $1.99 on e-readers. One of his best.
24jnwelch
>20 benitastrnad:. Hi, Benita. Are you thinking of Legends and Lattes and Bookshops and Bonedust by Travis Baldree? I’ve recommended those for light, fun fantasy, but I haven’t read A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking. Sounds like it might have a similar vibe. I’m glad it helped you through your cold. You’ve now inspired me; I’ll check it out.
>21 benitastrnad:. Yeah, like you, I enjoy picking out vacation reading. You’re impressively ambitious with the Heather Cox Richardson book. I know from experience that on a trip I’ll avoid books that are even remotely “homework-y”, so these days I gravitate toward fun page-turners. Our best audio book ever was Trevor Noah’s Born a Crime. What a life, what a sense of humor, and he delivers it beautifully.
Have a good jaunt back to Kansas!
>22 msf59:. Happy Wednesday, Mark. “Dream Baby” was published maybe half a year ago, and “My Hummingbird” just got published. Thank you Becca for submitting them! I’m happy you’re mightily impressed; it’s so great when one clicks with people.
Enjoy the Sparrow re- read. I know you will!
>21 benitastrnad:. Yeah, like you, I enjoy picking out vacation reading. You’re impressively ambitious with the Heather Cox Richardson book. I know from experience that on a trip I’ll avoid books that are even remotely “homework-y”, so these days I gravitate toward fun page-turners. Our best audio book ever was Trevor Noah’s Born a Crime. What a life, what a sense of humor, and he delivers it beautifully.
Have a good jaunt back to Kansas!
>22 msf59:. Happy Wednesday, Mark. “Dream Baby” was published maybe half a year ago, and “My Hummingbird” just got published. Thank you Becca for submitting them! I’m happy you’re mightily impressed; it’s so great when one clicks with people.
Enjoy the Sparrow re- read. I know you will!
25ReneeMarie
>23 jnwelch: I have no desire to go near Garp nor much of his other work, but my historical fiction book group read this one. It contains the most hilarious nativity play performance I've ever read. My nose was stuffed & I had something bronchial going on, & I wasn't sure whether laughing was going to kill me.
26richardderus
New-thread orisons, Joe.
27Familyhistorian
>24 jnwelch: I haven't read the other books you mentioned, Joe, but also found A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking a fun read.
28quondame
>27 Familyhistorian: A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking isn't dark and could be called cosy, but has a real bite and is a subversion of a particular fantasy trope rather than a celebration of it.
29jnwelch
>25 ReneeMarie:. Hi, Renee. Garp was a huge success when it came out, but I’m not sure it aged well. It had been a while since I’d read Irving, but a friend urged me to read Owen Meaning and he was right. Irving can be surprisingly funny, can’t he.
>26 richardderus:. Spendiferous blessings to you, quiet Richard. Everything okay?
>27 Familyhistorian:, >28 quondame:. Thanks for the extra motivation, Meg and Susan. Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking will be a read-soon. Thanks again to Benita for bringing it up.
>26 richardderus:. Spendiferous blessings to you, quiet Richard. Everything okay?
>27 Familyhistorian:, >28 quondame:. Thanks for the extra motivation, Meg and Susan. Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking will be a read-soon. Thanks again to Benita for bringing it up.
31jnwelch
>30 dianeham:. My pleasure, Diane! What a treat to find it.
You’ll find a couple of mine up in >4 jnwelch:.
We should post a link to your thread for others. Let’s see . . .
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355952#8468124
You’ll find a couple of mine up in >4 jnwelch:.
We should post a link to your thread for others. Let’s see . . .
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355952#8468124
32dianeham
>4 jnwelch: They are both outstanding. Thank you.
33jnwelch
>32 dianeham: Oh good, Diane, thanks. I’m glad you liked them. I’ll look forward to reading some of yours.
34dianeham
>33 jnwelch: all of mine are older. Haven’t written in ages.
35weird_O
Most excellent topper art, Joe. You've picked stellar examples of his work. Is the sculpture in Chicago? A sculpture on that order is installed in Kutztown community park, but you can't see it from Main Street. I have been told that two such sculptures are in a riverfront park in Reading; I must go see.
As I think you know, I'm reading a recently published bio, Radiant: The Life and Line of Keith Haring. About halfway through. To me (and I'm a fan), the bio suffers from a surplus of detail, and a dearth of visuals. I'm using a dayglo pink doorstopper of a book I got a few years ago, Keith Haring.
ETA: I wanted to add that one book you read and labeled as "did not like" was called out (approvingly) in an article in yesterday's New York Times called "22 of the Funniest Novels Since ‘Catch-22’" Pym, Mat Johnson. Shucks. I was going to get it and read it. Thanks for the warning. :-)
As I think you know, I'm reading a recently published bio, Radiant: The Life and Line of Keith Haring. About halfway through. To me (and I'm a fan), the bio suffers from a surplus of detail, and a dearth of visuals. I'm using a dayglo pink doorstopper of a book I got a few years ago, Keith Haring.
ETA: I wanted to add that one book you read and labeled as "did not like" was called out (approvingly) in an article in yesterday's New York Times called "22 of the Funniest Novels Since ‘Catch-22’" Pym, Mat Johnson. Shucks. I was going to get it and read it. Thanks for the warning. :-)
36jnwelch
Today’s Bargains: Hyperion by Dan Simmons and Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell, each for $1.99 on e-readers. The first is an excellent sci-fi classic, the second a mind -stretcher that is the author’s best so far.
37richardderus
>29 jnwelch: I think it is enough just to be alive sometimes. Many things hurt but they are not new, nor am I without meds...just that nothing works completely or always. Many things are unsettling, bordering on scary, see above. *grumble*
This being-old thing of having perspective stinks some days.
This being-old thing of having perspective stinks some days.
38jnwelch
>34 dianeham:. Oh, I hope you resume at some point, Diane. It’s never too late; we’re older but so much wiser. Just sit down a couple of times a week for an hour or so, and see what comes. It doesn’t need to be gangbusters, says the presumptuous guy who just met you.
I had an event (stroke) which I worried took it away. It didn’t, thank goodness.
For me, poems don’t age much either. Although sometimes a poet’s style does (verily I doth froth upon the treetops). If you want to point me to old ones, I’d be happy to read them. Or don’t; I don’t mean to be intrusive.
I had an event (stroke) which I worried took it away. It didn’t, thank goodness.
For me, poems don’t age much either. Although sometimes a poet’s style does (verily I doth froth upon the treetops). If you want to point me to old ones, I’d be happy to read them. Or don’t; I don’t mean to be intrusive.
39jnwelch
>35 weird_O:. There’s our guy! I’m glad you like the Keith Haring picks, Bill. As someone said, Haring’s art makes you want to move.
Sorry to hear that the new book about him is a bit tedious. If I get a book of his art, I’ll go for the other one that you like, the dayglo pink door stopper. My last two art books were Hebru Brantley and Alex Katz, and it’d be fun to add some KH.
Pym: I may just be a sourpuss. Our DIL found it funny, our son thought it was funny, and I couldn’t wait to be done with its unfunniness. Usually I think I’m right and everyone else is wrong ( just ask Debbi), but who knows this time.
P.S. Bill, there’s a book on that NY Times “funny book” list that I loved: Mrs. Caliban by Rachel Ingalls. She falls in love with a sea creature. It foreran the good but less funny “Shape of Water” movie with Sally Hawkins.
P.P.S. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz also is on the list, and it is a mighty good book, but among the funniest? Not for me.
Sorry to hear that the new book about him is a bit tedious. If I get a book of his art, I’ll go for the other one that you like, the dayglo pink door stopper. My last two art books were Hebru Brantley and Alex Katz, and it’d be fun to add some KH.
Pym: I may just be a sourpuss. Our DIL found it funny, our son thought it was funny, and I couldn’t wait to be done with its unfunniness. Usually I think I’m right and everyone else is wrong ( just ask Debbi), but who knows this time.
P.S. Bill, there’s a book on that NY Times “funny book” list that I loved: Mrs. Caliban by Rachel Ingalls. She falls in love with a sea creature. It foreran the good but less funny “Shape of Water” movie with Sally Hawkins.
P.P.S. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz also is on the list, and it is a mighty good book, but among the funniest? Not for me.
40jnwelch
>37 richardderus:. Thanks for responding, RD. “ This being-old thing of having perspective stinks some days.”. So true. I know what you mean that nothing works completely or always. It used to be a treat to ride around in this body; nowadays I’m constantly making adjustments and taking meds to keep it out of the Auto Shop of Doom, where you get used for parts if you’re lucky.
You know me, though. Once I get shored up and well-oiled, I wander about agog at the wonders. I’d no doubt annoy the heck out of you.
You know me, though. Once I get shored up and well-oiled, I wander about agog at the wonders. I’d no doubt annoy the heck out of you.
41dianeham
>38 jnwelch: There are some around here somewhere. Let me look. I’m thinking of running a thread in April for people to try some writing prompts and exercises. I used to do a weekly writing exercise with people online - probably in the 90s to early 2000s. We would actually write while the group was live - there was no zoom or anything back then. Someone would post 10 words and you had 20 minutes to write and post a poem using those 10 words. It was great fun.
42NarratorLady
>39 jnwelch: I enjoyed that “funny books” article in the New York Times. I have read several of them and was wondering which of the ones I hadn’t read I should choose next. Thanks for the heads-up on Mrs. Caliban!
Not listed, but my favorite laugh-out-loud book is James Hamilton-Paterson’s Cooking with Fernet Branca. May be time for a re-read.
Not listed, but my favorite laugh-out-loud book is James Hamilton-Paterson’s Cooking with Fernet Branca. May be time for a re-read.
43richardderus
>40 jnwelch: Being the least chirpy soul on the surface of this wide green Earth, I can see its likely I would experience significant stress to my coping system.
I admit to feeling extremely glad I was born when and where and who I was because otherwise Id be dead!
I admit to feeling extremely glad I was born when and where and who I was because otherwise Id be dead!
44ReneeMarie
>41 dianeham: Sounds a bit like something my writing group used to do: everyone attending each gave the group one word and we had to use all of them to write something that made sense right then and there.
45jnwelch
The Greatest American Novels according to the Atlantic, courtesy of Tertulia: https://tertulia.com/article/great-american-novels-last-100-years-according-to-t...
P.S. https://www.theatlantic.com/books/archive/2024/03/best-books-american-fiction/67...
Sci-fi on it includes Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep, Slaughterhouse-Five, The Dispossessed, Kindred and Fifth Season. I’ve read many that are listed, but many others definitely are aspirational.
P.S. https://www.theatlantic.com/books/archive/2024/03/best-books-american-fiction/67...
Sci-fi on it includes Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep, Slaughterhouse-Five, The Dispossessed, Kindred and Fifth Season. I’ve read many that are listed, but many others definitely are aspirational.
46dianeham
>44 ReneeMarie: were you writing poetry?
47jnwelch
>41 dianeham:. That sounds really good, Diane. I’m in, if you decide to do it. I haven’t worked with writing prompts or exercises in a coon’s age. Wife Debbi teaches story writing, and has used both, including “word webs”, where you start with a core word and branch out (as she says, that description of word webs is correct, but there’s a lot more to it). I’ll bet yours was great fun!
48jnwelch
>42 NarratorLady:. Me, too, Anne. I hope you enjoy Mrs. Caliban as much as I did. What a cool book.
I’ll have to look at your favorite. My LOLs would probably be the early Stephanie Plums by Janet Evanovich. Not high literary art, but boy did they crack me up. I was getting looks on my train to work.
The one I’m going to try from the NY Times list, believe it or not, is Bridget Jones’s Diary. I obviously wasn’t paying enough attention, but I didn’t realize the connection to Pride and Prejudice. P&P may be my favorite book ever. I’ll be giving the brawny lads at the gym even more reason to make fun of me.
Hey, I forgot to mention how much I enjoyed Foster by Claire Keegan.. In my dreams she ends up with the couple who lost their child and were so kind and loving to her. . I also was quite taken by her Small Things Like These. Like the children’s writer Patricia Maclachlan, she packs a lot into an economy of words. Do you have any others of hers you’d recommend?
I’ll have to look at your favorite. My LOLs would probably be the early Stephanie Plums by Janet Evanovich. Not high literary art, but boy did they crack me up. I was getting looks on my train to work.
The one I’m going to try from the NY Times list, believe it or not, is Bridget Jones’s Diary. I obviously wasn’t paying enough attention, but I didn’t realize the connection to Pride and Prejudice. P&P may be my favorite book ever. I’ll be giving the brawny lads at the gym even more reason to make fun of me.
Hey, I forgot to mention how much I enjoyed Foster by Claire Keegan.
49jnwelch
>43 richardderus:. Ah yes, i get it, Mr. D. I wouldn’t be here either. I try to remind myself, too.
>44 ReneeMarie:. That sounds like a fun one, Renee.
>46 dianeham:😀
>44 ReneeMarie:. That sounds like a fun one, Renee.
>46 dianeham:😀
50ReneeMarie
>46 dianeham: Nope. None of us. Most of us were interested in fiction except for one woman who wrote creative nonfiction/personal essays. For me, historical fiction.
I did write poetry through my teen years and college (when my novel writing interest was fantasy).
And since we're sharing poetry, here's one I wrote in college (can't remember if I titled it):
If all the world's a stage,
as Shakespeare said,
and all the men and women
merely players,
how come
I seem to be
the only one who
never
got a script?
I did write poetry through my teen years and college (when my novel writing interest was fantasy).
And since we're sharing poetry, here's one I wrote in college (can't remember if I titled it):
If all the world's a stage,
as Shakespeare said,
and all the men and women
merely players,
how come
I seem to be
the only one who
never
got a script?
51jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Reason I Jump by Naoki Higashida for $1.99 on e-readers. My wife is justifiably skeptical that a 13 year old autistic boy wrote this. You can make up your own mind. Author David Mitchell (Cloud Atlas) is a believer and wrote the intro. I felt I got more insight into the experience of being autistic from this book than any other.
52jnwelch
>50 ReneeMarie: Ha! Thank you for the poem, Renee. I think I was missing when they handed out the scripts, too. Nice one.
53dianeham
>50 ReneeMarie: Excellent! I dropped out of college in the first year at Easter break and wrote my own script.
54dianeham
>47 jnwelch: Great. I’d like to learn more about the word web.
55Owltherian
Hi Joe! I got a kitten on mah arm right now-
56jnwelch
For anyone interested in blindness and disability, I’m reading a very good 2023 book called The Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland. The author is a writer with retinitis pigmentosa, starting out partially blind and likely ending up totally blind. So far there is no cure.
57jnwelch
>54 dianeham: cool, Diane. Debbi is Walklover on LT, and her thread is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/356212
She is the maestra, and I simply bask in her magnificence.
>53 dianeham:. A tip of the hat to you. That was a brave thing to do.
https://www.librarything.com/topic/356212
She is the maestra, and I simply bask in her magnificence.
>53 dianeham:. A tip of the hat to you. That was a brave thing to do.
58jnwelch
>55 Owltherian: Hi, Lily. That sounds pretty darn great. How’d you get that there kitty on your arm?
59Owltherian
>58 jnwelch: I picked 'em up and now they are just lying there, and they are adorable!
60ReneeMarie
>52 jnwelch: Thanks. I submitted it only to our campus literary magazine. I was on the editorial board that semester, but all submissions were blind. They put WiteOut over our names & phone numbers (pre-Internet) after putting our details on a numbered list & transferring the number to the submission.
The faculty advisor paid me 2 compliments. One was to say to the group that it was perfectly lined. The other was to hold it up to the light to try to figure out who wrote it. 😁
The faculty advisor paid me 2 compliments. One was to say to the group that it was perfectly lined. The other was to hold it up to the light to try to figure out who wrote it. 😁
61ReneeMarie
>53 dianeham: Merci. I also wrote a bunch of anti-Reagan poetry in high school. I recycled some of it in college writing classes & had one teacher who must've felt the same way. He liked it.
I wrote a ton when I was younger, less writing of all kinds after college.
I wrote a ton when I was younger, less writing of all kinds after college.
62dianeham
>61 ReneeMarie: omg! I grew up in Philadelphia, Pa and we had a fascist mayor named Frank Rizzo. When I was that age I wrote anti-Rizzo poems.
63dianeham
>48 jnwelch: Do you know there is a film of Foster? It’s in Irish with subtitles.
64ReneeMarie
>62 dianeham: Great minds...
65jnwelch
>63 dianeham: I didn’t know that, Diane, thanks. I’m having a hard time imagining it. Foster is not a long book.
66jnwelch
>59 Owltherian:. Lucky you, Lily. Enjoy your Kitty Day!
>60 ReneeMarie:, >61 ReneeMarie:, >62 dianeham:, >64 ReneeMarie:. I’m just going to sit behind the counter and enjoy the cafe talk.😀
>60 ReneeMarie:, >61 ReneeMarie:, >62 dianeham:, >64 ReneeMarie:. I’m just going to sit behind the counter and enjoy the cafe talk.😀
67Owltherian
>66 jnwelch: Its going to be kitty week! I get a whole week at my grandparents.
68Whisper1
>21 benitastrnad: I laughed when I read your quest for reading material. Before I started visited threads, I was also trying to find a book to read (I own approximately 3,000,) yet couldn't find one that fit my mood.
Joe, i love the art work on the top of this thread! I've always been a fan of Keith Haring's work.
Joe, i love the art work on the top of this thread! I've always been a fan of Keith Haring's work.
69lauralkeet
>48 jnwelch: Hi Joe! I admit I've never read Bridget Jones Diary, despite being a huge fan of P&P. I'll be interested to know what you think of it.
>63 dianeham:, >65 jnwelch: I'll second Diane's rec for the film version of Foster which is called The Quiet Girl. I agree, it's hard to imagine Keegan's spare prose as a full-length film, but it works, and even received an Oscar nomination for Best Foreign Feature Film. It's available on Hulu or you can rent it on Prime or AppleTV+.
>63 dianeham:, >65 jnwelch: I'll second Diane's rec for the film version of Foster which is called The Quiet Girl. I agree, it's hard to imagine Keegan's spare prose as a full-length film, but it works, and even received an Oscar nomination for Best Foreign Feature Film. It's available on Hulu or you can rent it on Prime or AppleTV+.
70jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Ragtime by E.L. Doctorow for $1.99 on e-readers. What a book. One of Modern Library’s Top 100.
71jnwelch
>67 Owltherian:. Kitty Week and Grandparent’s Week! Sounds like a winning combo, Lily. Enjoy!
>68 Whisper1:. Hi, Linda. I always love looking for the right book. My current one is A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, recommended by Benita and others here. A fun read! I’m also reading Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland, a memoir about his gradually losing his sight. Poetry: The Rattle Bag, an anthology by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes; graphic novel: Aya: The Claws Come Out by Marguerite Abouet. Long term project: The Iliad translated by Emily Wilson. I like having a few going at the same time!
I’m glad you’re a Keith Haring fan and you love the picks up top.
>68 Whisper1:. Hi, Linda. I always love looking for the right book. My current one is A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, recommended by Benita and others here. A fun read! I’m also reading Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland, a memoir about his gradually losing his sight. Poetry: The Rattle Bag, an anthology by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes; graphic novel: Aya: The Claws Come Out by Marguerite Abouet. Long term project: The Iliad translated by Emily Wilson. I like having a few going at the same time!
I’m glad you’re a Keith Haring fan and you love the picks up top.
72Owltherian
>71 jnwelch: Yep, my clothing is going to be clawed but who cares
73jnwelch
>69 lauralkeet:. Hi, Laura. It’ll be a while before I get to Bridget Jones’ Diary, but I’ll let you know. It certainly is popular!
Wow, what helpful info about Foster/The Quiet Girl!. Thanks!
Wow, what helpful info about Foster/The Quiet Girl!. Thanks!
74m.belljackson
>71 jnwelch: Joining your Reading list with:
1. Faulkner's INTRUDER IN THE DUST - pretty amazing
2. Patrick Rael's unforgettable Eighty-Eight Years opening new vistas into
why it took the USA forever to end slavery = 1777-1865 = despite ending
The Slave Trade at the same time as Britain
3. Check my Review of Around the World in 80 Books for more inspiration in many unusual directions
4. To ease into sleep, there's The Garden of Small Beginnings and The Rye Bread Marriage - Latvia for all!
5. With Poetry, Dylan Thomas worked into the British Challenge and Tagore's FIREFLIES - both fine -
excerpts to follow.
6. Next up is the Thoreau bio, FOLLOWED BY THE LARK
1. Faulkner's INTRUDER IN THE DUST - pretty amazing
2. Patrick Rael's unforgettable Eighty-Eight Years opening new vistas into
why it took the USA forever to end slavery = 1777-1865 = despite ending
The Slave Trade at the same time as Britain
3. Check my Review of Around the World in 80 Books for more inspiration in many unusual directions
4. To ease into sleep, there's The Garden of Small Beginnings and The Rye Bread Marriage - Latvia for all!
5. With Poetry, Dylan Thomas worked into the British Challenge and Tagore's FIREFLIES - both fine -
excerpts to follow.
6. Next up is the Thoreau bio, FOLLOWED BY THE LARK
75NarratorLady
>48 jnwelch: So glad you enjoyed Foster. I haven’t read Small Things Like These yet but they have made a movie of that one too, which is due out soon. Cillian Murphy, who won the Oscar for Oppenheimer, stars in it.
I read Bridget Jones when it first came out, sat down and had a coffee in the bookstore where I bought it, and couldn’t stop laughing. I think it may be time for a re-read of that one. And the movie did not disappoint.
At her 8th birthday party, one of my daughters included a copy of Patricia MacLachlan’s Sarah Plain and Tall in the gift bags for her friends. She couldn’t think of anything more wonderful to give and although some of them looked a little quizzical at getting a book, we made sure there were treats in there too. Naturally, she grew up to be a confirmed bibliophile.
I read Bridget Jones when it first came out, sat down and had a coffee in the bookstore where I bought it, and couldn’t stop laughing. I think it may be time for a re-read of that one. And the movie did not disappoint.
At her 8th birthday party, one of my daughters included a copy of Patricia MacLachlan’s Sarah Plain and Tall in the gift bags for her friends. She couldn’t think of anything more wonderful to give and although some of them looked a little quizzical at getting a book, we made sure there were treats in there too. Naturally, she grew up to be a confirmed bibliophile.
78jnwelch
>75 NarratorLady:. Hi, Anne. Yes, Foster was most excellent. Thanks for the push! I’m impressed that Small Things Like These also was made into a movie; it’s not very long either. We’re big Cillian Murphy fans. We got to see him on stage in London in a bizarre Irish play. I loved him in Peaky Blinders, which was too violent a show for Debbi.
Great to hear about Bridget Jones. I’m looking forward to it now.
I love Sarah Plain and Tall, as you probably remember. (Big Mac Lachlan fan generally). What a great idea to put it in the gift bags. A tip of the hat to your grown up bibliophile.
Great to hear about Bridget Jones. I’m looking forward to it now.
I love Sarah Plain and Tall, as you probably remember. (Big Mac Lachlan fan generally). What a great idea to put it in the gift bags. A tip of the hat to your grown up bibliophile.
79Owltherian
>77 jnwelch: I may go grab one again, but im not sure which one to grab-
80jnwelch
>76 humouress:. *bring Nina tea and crumpets and a big glass of water*. You made it!
Thanks re the thread!
>79 Owltherian:. Sounds like you can’t go wrong no matter which one you grab, Lily.
Thanks re the thread!
>79 Owltherian:. Sounds like you can’t go wrong no matter which one you grab, Lily.
81jnwelch
FYI, the Bear and the Nightingale author has a new one out called The Warm Hands of Ghosts. Good buzz so far.
82humouress
>80 jnwelch: Ooh, yum! Thanks :0)
84Owltherian
>80 jnwelch: Nope, and they all fell asleep on me, which was adorable.
85jnwelch
>84 Owltherian:😀. Sweet.
86Owltherian
>85 jnwelch: Yep, and i was watching Darkwing Duck, in which is a great show.
87quondame
>81 jnwelch: I have this on hold at three library systems. So soon.....
88jnwelch
>86 Owltherian:👍
>87 quondame:. You’re savvy, Susan! Please let me know what you think of it. I liked her first one.
>87 quondame:. You’re savvy, Susan! Please let me know what you think of it. I liked her first one.
89jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Maid by Nita Prose for $1.99 on e-readers. What a fun mystery. The first adventure of Molly the Maid.
90jnwelch
Thank you to Benita and everyone who recommended A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking. I enjoyed the exploits of Mona, the Wizard of the Bakery. I was surprised to read in the afterword how much trouble she had getting it published. Has anyone read Minor Mage? I’ve sure liked the two of hers I’ve read - this one and Nettle and Bone.
91benitastrnad
>90 jnwelch:
Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking was my first by her, but it was so much fun to read that I want to read more of her stuff. I am convinced that Mona and her Golem's helped me get through two days of a cold. I did nothing but layabout and read that book. And laugh.
I also recommended it to my middle school librarian friends for addition to their collections.
I also found it strange that she had a hard time getting it published. A book that much fun should have been an easy sell.
Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking was my first by her, but it was so much fun to read that I want to read more of her stuff. I am convinced that Mona and her Golem's helped me get through two days of a cold. I did nothing but layabout and read that book. And laugh.
I also recommended it to my middle school librarian friends for addition to their collections.
I also found it strange that she had a hard time getting it published. A book that much fun should have been an easy sell.
92humouress
>90 jnwelch: I have to read more Kingfisher. From the description of Minor Mage and the way my eczema-related skin issues are kicking up on my hands at the moment, controlling his allergies is pretty potent magic, in my book :0/
93jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith for $1.99 on e-readers. The delightful start to the Precious Ramotswe mystery series.
94jnwelch
>91 benitastrnad:. Right, Benita. Mona and her Golems were cool. I liked her gingerbread buddy, too, and Spindle and Molly.
I’m glad you’ve been recommending it like that. Hard to imagine how publishers missed on it.
>92 humouress:. Hi, Nina. I think, from what I’ve read, Minor Mage was her first significant book success, which is what put it on my radar. Allergies? That’s weirder than baking, but she sure made baking fun.
I’m glad you’ve been recommending it like that. Hard to imagine how publishers missed on it.
>92 humouress:. Hi, Nina. I think, from what I’ve read, Minor Mage was her first significant book success, which is what put it on my radar. Allergies? That’s weirder than baking, but she sure made baking fun.
95benitastrnad
>94 jnwelch:
I am going to start Moment of War by Laurie Lee when I get back to T-Town. His memoirs are very interesting and I like it that at the end of Cider With Rosie he reminds his readers that what he is writing about is a different time with different standards. Very well done reminder. Makes me curious to see what he has to say in his final memoir.
I am going to start Moment of War by Laurie Lee when I get back to T-Town. His memoirs are very interesting and I like it that at the end of Cider With Rosie he reminds his readers that what he is writing about is a different time with different standards. Very well done reminder. Makes me curious to see what he has to say in his final memoir.
96Whisper1
>23 jnwelch: A Prayer For Owen Meany remains as one of my top three books. This is an incredible book!!!
97Whisper1
>78 jnwelch: Joe, I am trying to read all of Patricia MacLachlan's books. I've made a big dent. I started to read about about her life. Interestingly, she did not start writing until she was in her mid 40's.
98Whisper1
>71 jnwelch: Joe, Many thanks for these recommendations
>74 m.belljackson: Marianne, I've added all your recommendations. Now, I need to quit trying to get the basement in order and do some serious reading. Between recommendations from you and Joe, I have quite a good TBR list added in March.
>74 m.belljackson: Marianne, I've added all your recommendations. Now, I need to quit trying to get the basement in order and do some serious reading. Between recommendations from you and Joe, I have quite a good TBR list added in March.
99highlandcow
>96 Whisper1: I have been meaning to read A Prayer for Owen Meany. taking stumbling across this comment as a sign!
100jnwelch
>95 benitastrnad:. That is a good reminder, Benita. That’s part of the enjoyment, isn’t it- his skill at drawing us into a different time and place, and his experience of them. Looking forward to hearing your reaction to the third one.
101jnwelch
>998. My pleasure, Linda. I think you’ll get a kick out of Defensive Baking, and I’m quite taken by his friendly, pragmatic writing style in Country of the Blind. I’m in a cafe now, about to read more of The Rattle Bag.
>96 Whisper1: Isn’t Owen Meaney a great one, Linda? I can believe it’s in your top three. What are the other two? (Always curious, can’t help myself).
>97 Whisper1:. What an excellent project, Linda. I’ve read a lot of MacLachlan, but not close to all, I imagine. I enjoyed that whole Sarah Plain and Tall series, and The Poet’s Dog is a special one, among others. I’ll try to watch your thread for your reactions.
>99 highlandcow:. Hiya, highland. I’m glad it caught your eye. Owen Meaney is a mighty good one.
>96 Whisper1: Isn’t Owen Meaney a great one, Linda? I can believe it’s in your top three. What are the other two? (Always curious, can’t help myself).
>97 Whisper1:. What an excellent project, Linda. I’ve read a lot of MacLachlan, but not close to all, I imagine. I enjoyed that whole Sarah Plain and Tall series, and The Poet’s Dog is a special one, among others. I’ll try to watch your thread for your reactions.
>99 highlandcow:. Hiya, highland. I’m glad it caught your eye. Owen Meaney is a mighty good one.
102Owltherian
heya joe!
103jnwelch
>102 Owltherian:. Heya, Lily! How goes it?
104jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers for $2.99 on e-readers. A National Book Ward finalist; a compelling story of two young soldiers in Iraq, one of whom promised to bring the other back safely.
105jnwelch
Here’s a fun LT list on Desert Island books: https://www.librarything.com/list/44911/all/Books-Wed-Want-on-a-Desert-Island
Some are funny, some are great picks, and some are headscratchers.
Some are funny, some are great picks, and some are headscratchers.
106jnwelch
I’m currently reading Anita de Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez and liking it a lot. She’s the author of the excellent Olga Dies Dreaming. Very savvy about the modern art world.
107Owltherian
>103 jnwelch: Im doing good, accidentally smashed my foot under a VERY heavy package i dragged in
108jnwelch
>107 Owltherian:. Ouch!
Pamper that foot. I’m glad everything else is copacetic.
Pamper that foot. I’m glad everything else is copacetic.
109ReneeMarie
>99 highlandcow: Ha! Once you've read it, the irony in your statement may become clear. At least I think it's ironic.
110Owltherian
>108 jnwelch: Yeah, it hurt a lot, and apparently my grandpa ordered it, but he has been gone at work since Tuesday
112Owltherian
>111 jnwelch: Thankfully he either comes home today or early in the morning tomorow.
113jnwelch
>112 Owltherian: what job has him away from home, Lily?
114Owltherian
>113 jnwelch: I think its something to do with airplanes, although I'm not sure
115jnwelch
>114 Owltherian:. Well, I’m sure he’ll be glad to get back home and see his granddaughter.
116Owltherian
>115 jnwelch: Yep, im sure.
118jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Sharpe’s Rifles by Bernard Cornwell for $1.99 on e-readers. My favorite series of historical novels, mainly set during the Napoleonic Wars. This is a good place to start. A new one comes out soon. Go Sharpe and Harper!
119ReneeMarie
>118 jnwelch: Bernard Cornwell is one of my all-time favorite authors. The Sharpe series is my favorite. (And Sean Bean was quite enjoyable, too.) I'm already in the queue for the new one.
120benitastrnad
>119 ReneeMarie:
Agreed. Sean Bean as Sharpe - wonderful!
Agreed. Sean Bean as Sharpe - wonderful!
121magicians_nephew
>118 jnwelch: I've always been a Hornblower Man but the Sharpe's book are good too. Gets down in the weeds of day to day ware without being tooo grim or bloody.
122jnwelch
>119 ReneeMarie:. Great to hear, Renee! I’ve a shortage of fellow Sharpe fans. I love Cornwell, too, and have enjoyed his other historical novels (Uhtred and Agincourt stick out for me) but Sharpe remains my favorite. Yes, the new one comes out soon - April 2. I’m way too impatient to wait on a queue; I pre- ordered it. Agreed on Sean Bean’s TV Sharpe. (I liked the TV Patrick Harper a lot, too; I just wish the actor was physically bigger).
>120 benitastrnad:. Sean Bean made for a great Sharpe, didn’t he, Benita. Our daughter was so taken with him that she watched all the TV Sharpe episodes with me. He certainly made Sharpe’s magnetism with women believable.😀
>121 magicians_nephew: i’m a Hornblower guy, too, Jim. Love those books. My Dad was more partial to the Patrick O’Brian books about Aubrey and Maturin. Sharpe is a bit of Hornblower on land, right?
I love the historical accuracy Cornwell brings to his books. He really digs in and does the necessary research. His Sharpe Waterloo book got me so interested in that battle that I read NF about it.
>120 benitastrnad:. Sean Bean made for a great Sharpe, didn’t he, Benita. Our daughter was so taken with him that she watched all the TV Sharpe episodes with me. He certainly made Sharpe’s magnetism with women believable.😀
>121 magicians_nephew: i’m a Hornblower guy, too, Jim. Love those books. My Dad was more partial to the Patrick O’Brian books about Aubrey and Maturin. Sharpe is a bit of Hornblower on land, right?
I love the historical accuracy Cornwell brings to his books. He really digs in and does the necessary research. His Sharpe Waterloo book got me so interested in that battle that I read NF about it.
123Owltherian
Heya Joe
124jnwelch
BTW, I watched the movie The Quiet Girl, based on Claire Keegan’s Foster. It was very good, and very faithful to the book, including the book’s ending.
According to my tv service, the 2024 movie Small Things Like These is “currently unavailable”. I’ll keep trying. I can’t wait to see Cillian Murphy in that role.
According to my tv service, the 2024 movie Small Things Like These is “currently unavailable”. I’ll keep trying. I can’t wait to see Cillian Murphy in that role.
125jnwelch
>123 Owltherian:. Heya, Lily. I hope you’re enjoying your weekend?
126jnwelch
It's our son Jesse's birthday today, Rafa gave him "Legos with Love" and Fina gave him a stuffed rabbit covered in purple flowers, his favorite color. He's a happy guy.
127Owltherian
>125 jnwelch: I am, i have to leave again at 5 for my aunts bday party (i think) & i will not be online as much.
128jnwelch
>127 Owltherian:. Ah, okay. I hope it’s a fun party with good food and drink.
129Owltherian
>128 jnwelch: I hope so as well.
130quondame
>122 jnwelch: I haven't read any Bernard Cornwell since one wretched short story in a book that must have collected the worst of every genre author included. I loved the Shape TV episodes when I caught them once a week, and Mike brought me the DVD set. I don't think I got more than an episode into the 2nd season before the soap opera aspects dropped my interest to 0. That happened to the Poldark books/series as well. I seem to have a problem with historical drama long form.
>126 jnwelch: Fabulous family photo!
>126 jnwelch: Fabulous family photo!
131ReneeMarie
>122 jnwelch: Did you know Cornwell also wrote NF about the battle? Waterloo: The History of Four Days, Three Armies and Three Battles
Reading his novels made me feel like I knew infantry/cavalry/artillery strategy. And one of his India novels, the one with the Forlorn Hope, had me quite literally shaking as I read it. I was in an actual café at the time, so others probably just thought I was hopped up on caffeine.
Reading his novels made me feel like I knew infantry/cavalry/artillery strategy. And one of his India novels, the one with the Forlorn Hope, had me quite literally shaking as I read it. I was in an actual café at the time, so others probably just thought I was hopped up on caffeine.
132dianeham
Joe, I may not be up for what I had planned for poetry month. My husband is in the hospital and just got diagnosed with cancer so there may be a lot going on. Or maybe I’ll have time on my hands. We’ll see.
133jnwelch
>132 dianeham:. Oh man, i’m so sorry, Diane. I know that remains dreaded news. (It got my mother). But there’s a lot they can do these days. Sending lots of healthy vibes your way.
134dianeham
>133 jnwelch: Thank you.
135jnwelch
>130 quondame:. Hiya, Susan. Sorry you came across probably the only lousy thing Cornwell wrote. Try that bargain Sharpe book; it’s bound to be better than that short story.
I got a bit worn out by the Poldark books and tv series. Ross and Demelza were my linchpins. After the first 5 books or so, the stories started drifting away from them, and my interest drifted, too.
P.S. Thanks re that fabulous Pittsburgh crew.
I got a bit worn out by the Poldark books and tv series. Ross and Demelza were my linchpins. After the first 5 books or so, the stories started drifting away from them, and my interest drifted, too.
P.S. Thanks re that fabulous Pittsburgh crew.
136jnwelch
>131 ReneeMarie:. I did know that, Renee. But have I read it? Nooo. I should. I’ll put it among my NF possibles, and wait for the mood to strike. My NF right now is about blindness - a long way from battlefield strategy.
I thought Sharpe leading the Forlorn Hope was in Spain?
I thought Sharpe leading the Forlorn Hope was in Spain?
138ReneeMarie
>136 jnwelch: It's any fool's errand, by definition. The one I'm thinking of was definitely India & I think it was Sharpe's Fortress. Exciting to the point of nail-biting.
139lauralkeet
I'm happy to see you enjoyed The Quiet Girl, Joe!
140msf59
Happy Sunday, Joe. Happy Birthday to Number 1 son. Any upcoming Pittsburgh plans? Glad you enjoyed "The Quiet Girl". A faithful adaptation. Did you finish "Shogun"? I am still on the fence about starting it. Mixed reviews.
Just started Rattle Bag and waiting on the GN you recently recommended.
Just started Rattle Bag and waiting on the GN you recently recommended.
141magicians_nephew
There are a lot of good books on the Waterloo battle.
Napoleon was a pretty good general and should have won this one. Why he didn't is a fascinating story.
This battle was still being studied in War College at the time of World War II. Fortunately I suppose, Herr Hitler took all the wrong lessons from studying The Emperor's campaigns
Napoleon was a pretty good general and should have won this one. Why he didn't is a fascinating story.
This battle was still being studied in War College at the time of World War II. Fortunately I suppose, Herr Hitler took all the wrong lessons from studying The Emperor's campaigns
142jnwelch
>138 ReneeMarie:. Thanks, Renee. I may be mistaken. I do remember it as very exciting. Can’t wait for the new book!
>139 lauralkeet:. I did indeed enjoy The Quiet Girl, Laura. Thank you for the tip!
Fingers crossed that Small Things Like These becomes available soon.
>139 lauralkeet:. I did indeed enjoy The Quiet Girl, Laura. Thank you for the tip!
Fingers crossed that Small Things Like These becomes available soon.
143jnwelch
>140 msf59:. Hiya, Mark. Happy start to the week from your slowpoke buddy. Jesse had a great birthday, thanks. We gave him a book on the history of pinball, and a board game he wanted. He is quite the gamester (as is his bride).
It sounds like you also read Foster and watched The Quiet Girl. Good, right? I’m waiting for the 5th episode of Shogun to come out and I’m still liking it, as are Jesse and Adriana. Jesse was almost put off by the awfully violent and culturally disheartening first episode, but Adri persuaded him to continue, and he’s glad.The writers have made a strong effort to be accurate about Japanese culture and history.
It sounds like you also read Foster and watched The Quiet Girl. Good, right? I’m waiting for the 5th episode of Shogun to come out and I’m still liking it, as are Jesse and Adriana. Jesse was almost put off by the awfully violent and culturally disheartening first episode, but Adri persuaded him to continue, and he’s glad.The writers have made a strong effort to be accurate about Japanese culture and history.
144jnwelch
>141 magicians_nephew:. Thanks, Jim. Yeah, I read up on Waterloo after reading the Sharpe novel and I’m looking forward to reading Cornwell’s NF about it.
I’ve been reading lately that Hitler’s mistakes lost a winnable war. Hindsight is always 20-20, and it’s hard to imagine him not losing after the U.S. weighed in with its resources. But I’m sure it’s interesting to think about what he (and Napoleon) might’ve done differently. Philip K. Dick had Germany and Japan winning WWII in The Man in the High Castle. What a different world this would be. And of course we now have the Orange Disaster wanting to be a dictator like Hitler. Can’t wait until he’s out of our lives.
I’ve been reading lately that Hitler’s mistakes lost a winnable war. Hindsight is always 20-20, and it’s hard to imagine him not losing after the U.S. weighed in with its resources. But I’m sure it’s interesting to think about what he (and Napoleon) might’ve done differently. Philip K. Dick had Germany and Japan winning WWII in The Man in the High Castle. What a different world this would be. And of course we now have the Orange Disaster wanting to be a dictator like Hitler. Can’t wait until he’s out of our lives.
145m.belljackson
Joe - Poetry for your Monday -
Tagore =
Trees are the earth's endless effort to speak
to the listening heaven.
Dylan Thomas =
Being but men, we walked into the trees,
Afraid, letting our syllables be soft
For fear of waking the rooks
For fear of coming into a world of wings and cries...
Buddha =
Three things cannot long stay hidden,
the sun, the moon,
and the truth.
Tennyson =
Far on the ringing plains of windy Troy,
I am a part of all that I have met.
Anon = HOWL
Wolf hunts
So they do
Thankfully
Not me and you.
Tagore =
Trees are the earth's endless effort to speak
to the listening heaven.
Dylan Thomas =
Being but men, we walked into the trees,
Afraid, letting our syllables be soft
For fear of waking the rooks
For fear of coming into a world of wings and cries...
Buddha =
Three things cannot long stay hidden,
the sun, the moon,
and the truth.
Tennyson =
Far on the ringing plains of windy Troy,
I am a part of all that I have met.
Anon = HOWL
Wolf hunts
So they do
Thankfully
Not me and you.
146jnwelch
>145 m.belljackson:. Thanks, Marianne. Very nice. Monday can always use some help. Nice to see the Buddha in there. I like that Tennyson excerpt.
147jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett for $1.99 on e-readers. One black twin can pass for white. And what about their daughters?
149jnwelch
>148 richardderus:. Unfortunately, I don’t know PASSING, RD. But it sure sounds right.
So far it’s been a far less than splendid Tuesday, featuring a terrible dental appointment that calls on me to do much more maintenance work. Arggh. What happened to the days when everything took care of itself. If I was a narcissistic body builder, maybe I’d be up for paying so much attention to prevention every freaking day, but I’m just a humble book reader who needs a reliable support to prop my eyes on.
So aggravated.
So far it’s been a far less than splendid Tuesday, featuring a terrible dental appointment that calls on me to do much more maintenance work. Arggh. What happened to the days when everything took care of itself. If I was a narcissistic body builder, maybe I’d be up for paying so much attention to prevention every freaking day, but I’m just a humble book reader who needs a reliable support to prop my eyes on.
So aggravated.
150richardderus
>149 jnwelch: Aggravating! The whole body-maintenance palaver pisses me off right royally as well. Nella Larsen's Passing is truly fabulous, so I recommend seeking it out as goodness knows you haven't a single interesting thing to read.
Heh.
Heh.
151kac522
>150 richardderus: Totally agree, RD. Joe, you NEED to read it--it starts off in Chicago at the Drake (although they call it a different name, I think) and then moves to NY. Very short and very powerful. And her other book, Quicksand, is loosely based on her childhood in Chicago at the turn of the century.
152richardderus
>151 kac522: ^^^I am vindicated!
153jnwelch
>150 richardderus:. Thanks for the tip, Richard. I’ve put Passing at the tippy-top of my WL.
>151 kac522:. Hiya, Kathy. Your bolstering helped cause tippy-top placement of Passing. If you haven’t read The Vanishing Half yet, it’s a good ‘un.
>152 richardderus:. 😂. For further small world vindication, RD, the author of The Vanishing Half, Brit Bennett, wrote the intro to the newest edition of Passing!
>151 kac522:. Hiya, Kathy. Your bolstering helped cause tippy-top placement of Passing. If you haven’t read The Vanishing Half yet, it’s a good ‘un.
>152 richardderus:. 😂. For further small world vindication, RD, the author of The Vanishing Half, Brit Bennett, wrote the intro to the newest edition of Passing!
155jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman for $1.99 on e-readers. What a fun fantasy!
156jnwelch
>154 richardderus:. 👍. More reason for you to give The Vanishing Half a try, so the circle remains unbroken?
157m.belljackson
Hi Joe = related to Passing, my close friend, whom Everybody, Black or White, on seeing her, would identify as Black...
...when she entered Mother and Father's information on 23 and Me, she was stated to be White, due to Mother's White heritage
and the "One Drop" (s) remaining from her Father's Black heritage.
Henry Louis Gates would enjoy this one!
...when she entered Mother and Father's information on 23 and Me, she was stated to be White, due to Mother's White heritage
and the "One Drop" (s) remaining from her Father's Black heritage.
Henry Louis Gates would enjoy this one!
158jnwelch
Oh my, I loved Anita De Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez! I’ll try to review it tomorrow.
159Owltherian
Hiya Joe!
160jnwelch
>157 m.belljackson:. Hi, Marianne. I recently read that there’s been a huge increase in the number of people identifying as “mixed race” and that 1 in 5 marriages today is interracial. IMO, for whatever it’s worth, your friend is mixed race, and most of us are “mixed” in some way (English, Scottish, Irish for me). Some celebrity just said she’s not African-American, she’s American. I know old race-classifying habits die hard ( there was even racism connected with March Madness basketball that forced a diverse team to change hotels from Coeur D’Alene, Idaho to Spokane, WA). But I think “mixed race” is the logical direction we’re heading in.
161jnwelch
>159 Owltherian:. Hiya, Lily! All is well?
162Owltherian
>161 jnwelch: Yes everything is amazing, i got to not go to school and miss something that really makes me anxious!
163jnwelch
>162 Owltherian:. Nice. I know what a relief that kind of thing can be. I hope you find time for some recreational reading.
164katiekrug
>158 jnwelch: - I'm glad to hear this, Joe. It was the Get Lit! book club pick for March (Get Lit! is organized by NYC's public radio station). They partner with the NYPL to offer e-book and audios of the chosen book with no queues, so anyone with a card can read/listen. I'm planning to borrow it before the end of the month...
165johnsimpson
Hi Joe,mate, a belated Happy New Thread dear friend. I hope that all is well with you and Debbi and that the family are all well. Sending love and hugs to you all from both of us dear friend.
166Owltherian
>163 jnwelch: I have started the series Scythe and i already love it, and i have the second and third book as well.
167jnwelch
>164 katiekrug:. Oh, I hope that you and your fellow readers enjoy Anita De Monte as much as I did, Katie. I say more about the book at the end of >2 jnwelch: up above.
>165 johnsimpson:. Thank you, John. I hope that Spring is starting to show up in Yorkshire. Debbi and I and the kids and grandkids are all doing well, thanks. I’m about to head out to a cafe; wish you could join me! Love and hugs to you and Karen and your family, old buddy.
>166 Owltherian:. Neal Schusterman, right, Lily? I’ve read and liked others by him, and seen nothing but superlatives about the Scythe books. Please let me know what you think of them when the time comes.
>165 johnsimpson:. Thank you, John. I hope that Spring is starting to show up in Yorkshire. Debbi and I and the kids and grandkids are all doing well, thanks. I’m about to head out to a cafe; wish you could join me! Love and hugs to you and Karen and your family, old buddy.
>166 Owltherian:. Neal Schusterman, right, Lily? I’ve read and liked others by him, and seen nothing but superlatives about the Scythe books. Please let me know what you think of them when the time comes.
168jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Cottage by the Sea by Debbie Macomber for $1.99 on e-readers. I’ve never read this author, but she seems insanely popular. This sounds like a particularly charming one.
169ReneeMarie
>168 jnwelch: I really liked some of her contemporary romances from the -- early '90s, maybe? I am way more likely usually to read historical romances. I haven't read her in some time, but I feel like she has moved closer to women's fiction.
Yup, early '90s. Just checked when Morning Comes Softly was pub'd, & LT says '93. That's one of the 2 or 3 I liked best. I think the others I remember liking are Someday Soon and Sooner or Later.
Yup, early '90s. Just checked when Morning Comes Softly was pub'd, & LT says '93. That's one of the 2 or 3 I liked best. I think the others I remember liking are Someday Soon and Sooner or Later.
170jnwelch
>169 ReneeMarie:. Thanks, Renee, that helps. I’m going to try this one of hers at some point. Her success has me curious.
171jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen for $1.99 on Kindle. The enchanting book with low-key magic realism that got me started reading everything by this author. As Library Journal says, “Buy it, read it and recommend it to others.”
172magicians_nephew
>171 jnwelch: Loved Garden Spells
I am usually wary of
(a) romance novels or
(b) people trying to write about modern witchcraft,
but this one came to me and is on my shelf and is a favorite read and re-read. The sort of sequel First Frost is pretty good too
I am usually wary of
(a) romance novels or
(b) people trying to write about modern witchcraft,
but this one came to me and is on my shelf and is a favorite read and re-read. The sort of sequel First Frost is pretty good too
173Owltherian
Hey Joe.
174jnwelch
>172 magicians_nephew:. Oh good to hear, Jim. If a couple of crusty old guys like us have it as a favorite, the world should take notice.
I’m a completist with her; I agree about First Frost, too. I liked The Girl Who Chased the Moon, Sugar Queen, The Peach Keeper and others, including her newest, Other Birds. She has a wonderful, light-filled touch, doesn’t she.
It’s one we’ve happily gifted.
I’m a completist with her; I agree about First Frost, too. I liked The Girl Who Chased the Moon, Sugar Queen, The Peach Keeper and others, including her newest, Other Birds. She has a wonderful, light-filled touch, doesn’t she.
It’s one we’ve happily gifted.
175jnwelch
>173 Owltherian: Hey, Lily. How’s the weekend going?
176jnwelch
Another Bargain: Educated by Tara Westover for $2.99 on e-readers. What an amazing true story of someone working their way up from the scary bottom of the barrel, engagingly told.
177quondame
>171 jnwelch: I am informed that I purchased Garden Spells in 2019. I have no record of reading it and didn't enter it in my LT to-read list, but it does seem something I should try out!
>176 jnwelch: Educated is a fascinating story and Tara is unusual, but I kept thinking that being pretty and eager and a worthwhile project didn't do her any disservice.
>176 jnwelch: Educated is a fascinating story and Tara is unusual, but I kept thinking that being pretty and eager and a worthwhile project didn't do her any disservice.
178Owltherian
>175 jnwelch: Pretty good, had sushi, watched a true crime video on youtube
179jnwelch
>178 Owltherian:. Good for you, Lily. Our daughter also is an aficionado of true crime documentaries.
>177 quondame:. Hi, Susan. Give Garden Spells a go. You won’t be sorry.
I’m sure you’re right that being pretty and eager and a worthwhile project never hurt Westover’s chances in Educated, but what a lot she overcame, and how well she tells the story.
>177 quondame:. Hi, Susan. Give Garden Spells a go. You won’t be sorry.
I’m sure you’re right that being pretty and eager and a worthwhile project never hurt Westover’s chances in Educated, but what a lot she overcame, and how well she tells the story.
180jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Rose Code by Kate Quinn for $1.99 on e-readers. Crypto-analyzing women during WWII. Has anyone read this? I liked a lot her Alice Network.
181foggidawn
>180 jnwelch: I liked The Rose Code even better than The Alice Network. It's my favorite of hers so far.
182jnwelch
>181 foggidawn:. Perfect, foggi, thanks. Inspiring.
P.S. Darn it, I saw your post too late, and missed the bargain. But it’s on my WL now. For $2 I should’ve taken the chance.
P.S. Darn it, I saw your post too late, and missed the bargain. But it’s on my WL now. For $2 I should’ve taken the chance.
183jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Evicted by Matthew Desmond for $1.99 on e-readers. An amazing Pulitzer Prize winner on poverty and evictions in the U.S. Ground-breaking and influential.
184jnwelch
Another bargain: What You Are Looking for is in the Library by Michiko Aoyama for $2.99 on e-readers. The perfect book is waiting for you is the premise, for fans of Before the Coffee Gets Cold, supposedly, which is a book I loved. Has anyone read this one? It looks like enjoyable intrigue, and it has “Library” in the title, so I bought it.
185richardderus
>183 jnwelch: Depressing read, but truly eye-opening. Necessary to know what drives people to behave as they do. Even though I almost never like the answer, I still see the benefit of knowing.
Excellent week-ahead's reads, Joe.
Excellent week-ahead's reads, Joe.
186magicians_nephew
>180 jnwelch: Liked The Alice Network main well, though my historian hackles were raised a few times.
Ther have been a lot of books lately about the Intelligence Gathering and Evaluation Community at Bletchley Park.
I'll have to have a look at The Rose Code
My WWII history professor would lecture us (and take points off papers) for misusing the words "Code" and "Cypher". But I've long ago relaxed to it.
Ther have been a lot of books lately about the Intelligence Gathering and Evaluation Community at Bletchley Park.
I'll have to have a look at The Rose Code
My WWII history professor would lecture us (and take points off papers) for misusing the words "Code" and "Cypher". But I've long ago relaxed to it.
187jnwelch
>185 richardderus:. Somehow I found Desmond’s reporting and writing exciting, Richard. Never read anything like it. I’d love to have an update on its effect.
I hope your week’s reads are corkers.
>186 magicians_nephew:. Sounds good, Jim. Idon’t have enough historian hackles that are worth raising, although I like it when an author like Cornwell is praised for historical accuracy.
Yeah, I can’t get worked up about code vs. cipher. Even if I were in the know enough, I wouldn’t bother correcting anyone. Like when someone casually says a touchdown is 7 points and it’s only six.
BletchleyPark is endlessly fascinating, isn’t it.
I hope your week’s reads are corkers.
>186 magicians_nephew:. Sounds good, Jim. Idon’t have enough historian hackles that are worth raising, although I like it when an author like Cornwell is praised for historical accuracy.
Yeah, I can’t get worked up about code vs. cipher. Even if I were in the know enough, I wouldn’t bother correcting anyone. Like when someone casually says a touchdown is 7 points and it’s only six.
BletchleyPark is endlessly fascinating, isn’t it.
188ffortsa
>187 jnwelch: Ah, no. Many a game has been lost be a missed kick.
189jnwelch
>188 ffortsa:. Bing! Bing! Bing! Tu dices correctamente, Judy! Prizes are behind the cafe counter, wherever that may be.
190jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Invisible Life of Addie Larue at $1.99 on e-readers. An engrossing page-turner with an interesting message. A surprise from this author, who I knew as a fantasy author. This one is very realistic, with a magical realism twist.
191jnwelch
Sharpe’s Company arrived! I’m a happy guy.
192richardderus
>191 jnwelch: You've got a long road ahead with Sharpe, Joe...Cornwell's written al most thirty of 'em and is still alive to bang out more! Of course he *is* eighty, so maybe not many more.
193ReneeMarie
>191 jnwelch: I have my library hold suspended until the end of May. I'm trying to be less drawn in by shiny new books.
My library database lets me make lists, so new books usually end up on two lists. One is quarterly, e.g., 2024Spring; the other list is by broad type, e.g., HistoricalFiction.
Some books don't even end up on active or suspended holds, since I can look up books I've come across by quarter. Now I need to work on reading the thousands of books I already own, instead of ones I can get from the library...
Enjoy the newest Sharpe!
My library database lets me make lists, so new books usually end up on two lists. One is quarterly, e.g., 2024Spring; the other list is by broad type, e.g., HistoricalFiction.
Some books don't even end up on active or suspended holds, since I can look up books I've come across by quarter. Now I need to work on reading the thousands of books I already own, instead of ones I can get from the library...
Enjoy the newest Sharpe!
194jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Garden of Eden by Ernest Hemingway for $1.99 on e-readers. His last novel, published after his death.
195jnwelch
>192 richardderus:. I’ve read them all, Richard! I’m an insatiable Sharpe reader. I hope he can write some more. We already lost our beloved Andrea Camilleri and Inspector Montalbano. Camilleri did manage to write a lot of them at an advanced age.
The new Sharpe, Sharpe’s Command, is excellent so far. He and Harper and the Rifles need to take out a bridge in Spain heavily defended by the French.
The new Sharpe, Sharpe’s Command, is excellent so far. He and Harper and the Rifles need to take out a bridge in Spain heavily defended by the French.
196jnwelch
>193 ReneeMarie:. Hi, Renee. Thanks! The newest Sharpe is a treat.
I share your library hold problem. What’s the food saying? Your eyes are bigger than your stomach. Well, even though I use the library mainly for graphic novels and illustrated books and poetry, my eyes are bigger than my reading speed, especially if one is a large poetry anthology, as just happened. I’m holding off on holds for a bit, too.
I share your library hold problem. What’s the food saying? Your eyes are bigger than your stomach. Well, even though I use the library mainly for graphic novels and illustrated books and poetry, my eyes are bigger than my reading speed, especially if one is a large poetry anthology, as just happened. I’m holding off on holds for a bit, too.
197torontoc
I enjoyed Sharpe's Command !
198jnwelch
Another Bargain: Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier for $2.99 on e-readers. Loved this historical novel about two fossil-hunting women who took the scientific world by storm.
199Owltherian
Joe, do you know how to add a library card online?
200m.belljackson
>198 jnwelch: Hi Joe - I've got Remarkable Creatures upstairs on a Keep Forever shelf!
201jnwelch
Some quick reviews:
Lunar New Year Love Story by Gene luan Yang.* Disappointing book from this talented GN author. Twice as long as it needed to be.
Babel by R.F. Kuang. Well- crafted anti- colonialism fantasy; I ended up respecting it more than liking it. A writer to watch, for sure.
Red Dustby Yoss. An okay sci-fi tale featuring a noir positronic android. The noir aspect was fun. I got lured in by the phrase “noir space opera”. I’m inclined toward both, particularly noir.
AyaThe Claws Come Out by Marguerite Abouet*. Interesting graphic slice of life in middle class Ivory Coast. The Aya series is exceptionally popular internationally, and I find the illustrations very appealing
Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland. An engaging blend of the author writing about gradually losing his eyesight via retinitis pigmentosa; a history of how blind people have been (mis)treated over time; the effects of disability advocacy; and technological advances in helping blind people.
Anita De Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez. Even better than her lauded Olga Dies Dreaming. A novel featuring the obstacles brown (Cuban) women face in the modern art world still dominated by white males and the dangers of falling in love with a rich white male artist. Just my cuppa. What a writer!
The Rattle Bag by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes. Inspiring poetry anthology from two master poets, full of idiosyncratic choices. Not your father’s anthology. From Ogden Nash to Ferlinghetti toYeats to Wordsworth to Anonymous, lots to enjoy and chew on.
Lunar New Year Love Story by Gene luan Yang.* Disappointing book from this talented GN author. Twice as long as it needed to be.
Babel by R.F. Kuang. Well- crafted anti- colonialism fantasy; I ended up respecting it more than liking it. A writer to watch, for sure.
Red Dustby Yoss. An okay sci-fi tale featuring a noir positronic android. The noir aspect was fun. I got lured in by the phrase “noir space opera”. I’m inclined toward both, particularly noir.
AyaThe Claws Come Out by Marguerite Abouet*. Interesting graphic slice of life in middle class Ivory Coast. The Aya series is exceptionally popular internationally, and I find the illustrations very appealing
Country of the Blind by Andrew Leland. An engaging blend of the author writing about gradually losing his eyesight via retinitis pigmentosa; a history of how blind people have been (mis)treated over time; the effects of disability advocacy; and technological advances in helping blind people.
Anita De Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez. Even better than her lauded Olga Dies Dreaming. A novel featuring the obstacles brown (Cuban) women face in the modern art world still dominated by white males and the dangers of falling in love with a rich white male artist. Just my cuppa. What a writer!
The Rattle Bag by Seamus Heaney and Ted Hughes. Inspiring poetry anthology from two master poets, full of idiosyncratic choices. Not your father’s anthology. From Ogden Nash to Ferlinghetti toYeats to Wordsworth to Anonymous, lots to enjoy and chew on.
202jnwelch
>199 Owltherian: I don’t, Lily, sorry. I suspect it differs region to region. My family here has all done it in person. Maybe someone else here has thoughts on this?
>200 m.belljackson:. Hi, Marianne. Glad to hear it! We have Remarkable Creatures in our basement on a keep forever shelf - at least we’ll be keeping it forever. We have nice built-in bookshelves in the basement (a was-neighbor is an excellent carpenter) and some stay forever, and some migrate to our Little Free Library.
>197 torontoc:. Great Gods you’re fast, Cyrel!! I just got my hands on Sharpe’s Command and you’ve finished it! Glad to hear the positive report ( but not surprised). I’m already enamored at the beginning of it. Have you read all the others? I’m betting you have. Favorite? I’d probably say Sharpe’s Eagle.
>200 m.belljackson:. Hi, Marianne. Glad to hear it! We have Remarkable Creatures in our basement on a keep forever shelf - at least we’ll be keeping it forever. We have nice built-in bookshelves in the basement (a was-neighbor is an excellent carpenter) and some stay forever, and some migrate to our Little Free Library.
>197 torontoc:. Great Gods you’re fast, Cyrel!! I just got my hands on Sharpe’s Command and you’ve finished it! Glad to hear the positive report ( but not surprised). I’m already enamored at the beginning of it. Have you read all the others? I’m betting you have. Favorite? I’d probably say Sharpe’s Eagle.
203Owltherian
>202 jnwelch: Ah, its totally fine
205ReneeMarie
>196 jnwelch: Snap! I nearly said that very thing: my eyes are bigger than my stomach.
Renee, who bought *another* book today...
Renee, who bought *another* book today...
206ReneeMarie
>202 jnwelch: We tend to be US-centric, but books can have different release dates in different countries. It looks like the new Sharpe hit Canada last fall.
208jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Perdido Street Station by China Mieville for $1.99 on e-readers. Walk the gothic streets of New Crobuzon, where strange and magical things happen. Maybe this talented author’s best.
209jnwelch
>205 ReneeMarie:. Ha! I resemble that remark, Renee. There’s always a seat at the table for another good book, right?
>206 ReneeMarie:. Impressive detective work, Renee, thanks. Lightning speed explained. The producers of the hit TV series, “Book Mysteries” may be contacting you soon to participate.
>207 torontoc:. Oh, you have more joy ahead of you, my friend. Not a clunker in the bunch.
Right now in Sharpe’s Command: 15 rifles against 150-200 French soldiers? Can’t wait to read how they get out of this one!
>206 ReneeMarie:. Impressive detective work, Renee, thanks. Lightning speed explained. The producers of the hit TV series, “Book Mysteries” may be contacting you soon to participate.
>207 torontoc:. Oh, you have more joy ahead of you, my friend. Not a clunker in the bunch.
Right now in Sharpe’s Command: 15 rifles against 150-200 French soldiers? Can’t wait to read how they get out of this one!
210jnwelch
It’s a cafe morning for reading/writing. I’m holding off somehow on the new Sharpe and reading the new buzzworthy poetry anthology This is the Honey: An Anthology of Contemporary Black Poets, edited by Kwame Alexander. It starts with a most excellent Nikki Giovanni poem, “Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea (We’re Going to Mars).”
211ReneeMarie
>209 jnwelch: I haven't dropped an intro yet, but I work as a bookseller. Whenever we hire new people, I mention that if they don't like Trivial Pursuit, they probably won't like working there. I constantly deal with incomplete or incorrect info & try to get people what they want.
212quondame
>208 jnwelch: Perdido Street Station went right into my acquisitions pile. I probably will read it a third time.
213m.belljackson
>210 jnwelch: Good Morning, Joe - for You, Mark and Paul = a genuine story written as an epic poem = Omeros by Derek Walcott!
Written in 1990...he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1992. Born in St. Lucia, he is both English and West Indian.
Written in 1990...he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1992. Born in St. Lucia, he is both English and West Indian.
214jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Peripheral by William Gibson for $1.99 on e-readers. The basis for the Chloe Moretz tv series. Good mind-puzzle near future sci-fi.
215jnwelch
>211 ReneeMarie:. How cool, Renee. Working in a bookstore? The best. You may have read that decades ago I worked in bookstores in Ann Arbor (manager)and NYC (asst mgr) and managed 3 Barbara’s in Chicago. Debbi and I met working in a Barbara’s (she was a most intriguing storyteller) and talked about returning to work in a bookstore in our dotage. I know what you mean about solving mysteries. We definitely got the kind of customers who requested, “it’s about two people having an adventure. It has a blue cover and there’s a river involved”. Whaddya think? Maybe Huckleberry Finn, or the new one James: A Novel by Percival Everett? Or something else altogether, as you keep back and forthing with the customer?
When hiring I used to do a book-author quiz since customers often know the title but not the author or vice versa (or get it wrong, as you say) and it helps if you’ve got a good mental databank.
I hope we meet up some day and can share stories!
When hiring I used to do a book-author quiz since customers often know the title but not the author or vice versa (or get it wrong, as you say) and it helps if you’ve got a good mental databank.
I hope we meet up some day and can share stories!
216jnwelch
>212 quondame: Great to hear, Susan. Isn’t Perdido Street Station a good one? I can still feel that New Cobruzon atmosphere all these years later. I also particularly loved his The City and the City.
>213 m.belljackson:. I need to read more Derek Walcott, Marianne. Thanks for the good reminder. I’m sure Paul and Mark will appreciate it, too. So many excellent poets out there!
>213 m.belljackson:. I need to read more Derek Walcott, Marianne. Thanks for the good reminder. I’m sure Paul and Mark will appreciate it, too. So many excellent poets out there!
217m.belljackson
>216 jnwelch: Paul just wrote that he too has enjoyed Omeros!
219ReneeMarie
>215 jnwelch: I've been at my store for 29 years, so lots of stories. No Internet access for the first few years, but we did have one computer with our inventory on it & next to it a computer with Books-in-Print on it. I miss Boolean logic...
Sometimes it was a real challenge to figure out what the heck someone wanted, based on their description. If they said they heard/watched/read a review of the book, my first question was always "was it a story about something and this book was mentioned as useful, or was the story about the publication of this book." (Because then you could sort by publication date.)
I did have someone come in once who said "I was told I could just ask for 'the pink book.'" This was when Oprah's book club was a big thing, so I was pretty sure she wanted Simple Abundance by Sarah Ban Breathnach.
And a coworker once described a book cover to me as a novel with cupped hands on the cover and the hands were holding fruit. I was right that it was Astrid and Veronika. I have a pretty scary memory, although it does sometimes fail me.
One big fail I'll never forget is when someone asked for a novel that was about royalty & couldn't tell me whether it was contemporary or historical. I didn't figure out until after they left the building that "The Oberlin Sisters" was The Other Boleyn Girl. I did remember they planned to visit a Starbucks after they left, so I called the one down the street & asked the barista to tell them what the real title was. :-D
8 years before I started here, I was a seasonal hire for one Xmas at a smaller store. We were still using microfiche there!
We also sell CDs & DVDs. So before the ease of the Internet, people would sing lyrics at us to try to get us to figure out the name of the song & the artist they wanted. And I saved one of my coworkers when a customer asked him if we had any Audie Murphy movies & my coworker said "Eddie Murphy?" Sheesh.
Definitely challenging.
Sometimes it was a real challenge to figure out what the heck someone wanted, based on their description. If they said they heard/watched/read a review of the book, my first question was always "was it a story about something and this book was mentioned as useful, or was the story about the publication of this book." (Because then you could sort by publication date.)
I did have someone come in once who said "I was told I could just ask for 'the pink book.'" This was when Oprah's book club was a big thing, so I was pretty sure she wanted Simple Abundance by Sarah Ban Breathnach.
And a coworker once described a book cover to me as a novel with cupped hands on the cover and the hands were holding fruit. I was right that it was Astrid and Veronika. I have a pretty scary memory, although it does sometimes fail me.
One big fail I'll never forget is when someone asked for a novel that was about royalty & couldn't tell me whether it was contemporary or historical. I didn't figure out until after they left the building that "The Oberlin Sisters" was The Other Boleyn Girl. I did remember they planned to visit a Starbucks after they left, so I called the one down the street & asked the barista to tell them what the real title was. :-D
8 years before I started here, I was a seasonal hire for one Xmas at a smaller store. We were still using microfiche there!
We also sell CDs & DVDs. So before the ease of the Internet, people would sing lyrics at us to try to get us to figure out the name of the song & the artist they wanted. And I saved one of my coworkers when a customer asked him if we had any Audie Murphy movies & my coworker said "Eddie Murphy?" Sheesh.
Definitely challenging.
220jnwelch
Recent reads:
Sharpe’s Command by Bernard Cornwell.. Another fully satisfying Napoleonic era adventure with Sharpe and Harper and their band of Rifles, with Sharpe’s wife La Aguja (The Needle) and her partisans saving their butts. This time Wellington has sent them to destroy a French bridge in Spain, and take over nearby French forts, to prevent the French army from uniting its strength. Exhilarating.
Three Inch Teeth by C. J. Box.. A grizzly bear appears to be targeting locals in Saddlestring, Wyoming.. How is that possible? And the nemesis of game warden Joe Pickett’s family, ex- rodeo star Dallas Cates, has been released from prison without their knowing. Joe needs the help of his dangerous, reclusive friend Nate Romanowski. Another solid entry in this series
Sharpe’s Command by Bernard Cornwell.. Another fully satisfying Napoleonic era adventure with Sharpe and Harper and their band of Rifles, with Sharpe’s wife La Aguja (The Needle) and her partisans saving their butts. This time Wellington has sent them to destroy a French bridge in Spain, and take over nearby French forts, to prevent the French army from uniting its strength. Exhilarating.
Three Inch Teeth by C. J. Box.. A grizzly bear appears to be targeting locals in Saddlestring, Wyoming.. How is that possible? And the nemesis of game warden Joe Pickett’s family, ex- rodeo star Dallas Cates, has been released from prison without their knowing. Joe needs the help of his dangerous, reclusive friend Nate Romanowski. Another solid entry in this series
221alcottacre
Well, since you are almost done with this thread I thought it was about time I checked in, Joe :)
Have a wonderful weekend!
Have a wonderful weekend!
222jnwelch
>219 ReneeMarie:. Guau (Spanish wow - just got done with today’s lesson). Thanks for this post, Renee. Good stories. Is your store in southeastern Wisconsin?
I had an owner say that he liked employee turnover because if they stuck around they cost too much. How sad is that?
I’m so impressed with your finding the pink cover book. The mythological customer request is for the book that “has a blue cover”, normally an impossible task, but you actually found the pink one. The cupped hand book isn’t far behind. The best I can remember, and this may be apochryphal after all this time, is finding the novel with “the cool red ballet shoes on the cover”: Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress.
We used bound volumes of Books in Print! Jeez Louise, how old am I?
Two experiences I remember this morning, one not-good and one good: to a customer interested in nonfiction I recommended The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe as a great book. A week or so later he came back in and complained that the book wasn’t great at all. I was non-plussed because, well, that book actually is great, darn it. Today I would ask him what he didn’t like about it and which books he thought were great, and get into a conversation about it rather than simply losing a customer.
The good one was when I took over one store and completely re-did the sci-fi section which had been filled with dreary dreck and no love. A man came in, got excited, and asked who had changed it. He immediately asked me out to lunch, and the timing was good. Turns out he was Del Close, the head of improv training at Second City, a conduit to Saturday Night Live, and a legend in Chicago. We became good friends. We’d have been better friends if I had been into heavy drugs, which were a social scaffolding among many at that time (a time of bound Books in Print and affable dinosaurs).
I wonder whether there are Librarian stories to be had in the cafe?
I had an owner say that he liked employee turnover because if they stuck around they cost too much. How sad is that?
I’m so impressed with your finding the pink cover book. The mythological customer request is for the book that “has a blue cover”, normally an impossible task, but you actually found the pink one. The cupped hand book isn’t far behind. The best I can remember, and this may be apochryphal after all this time, is finding the novel with “the cool red ballet shoes on the cover”: Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress.
We used bound volumes of Books in Print! Jeez Louise, how old am I?
Two experiences I remember this morning, one not-good and one good: to a customer interested in nonfiction I recommended The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe as a great book. A week or so later he came back in and complained that the book wasn’t great at all. I was non-plussed because, well, that book actually is great, darn it. Today I would ask him what he didn’t like about it and which books he thought were great, and get into a conversation about it rather than simply losing a customer.
The good one was when I took over one store and completely re-did the sci-fi section which had been filled with dreary dreck and no love. A man came in, got excited, and asked who had changed it. He immediately asked me out to lunch, and the timing was good. Turns out he was Del Close, the head of improv training at Second City, a conduit to Saturday Night Live, and a legend in Chicago. We became good friends. We’d have been better friends if I had been into heavy drugs, which were a social scaffolding among many at that time (a time of bound Books in Print and affable dinosaurs).
I wonder whether there are Librarian stories to be had in the cafe?
223jnwelch
>221 alcottacre:. Hi, Stasia. I hope you have a wonderful weekend, too!
Ours has been great so far: we saw a wonderful show yesterday called the Choir of Man. Set in an Irish pub and filled with terrific songs and singing and instrumentals. They served pints and snacks to the audience. Debbi already wants to go back again.
Tonight we host a chili party with friends and tomorrow it’s the women’s NCAA basketball finals (go Iowa and Caitlyn Clark against the formidable undefeated South Carolina) and our daughter comes to visit us.
How’s your reading going?
Ours has been great so far: we saw a wonderful show yesterday called the Choir of Man. Set in an Irish pub and filled with terrific songs and singing and instrumentals. They served pints and snacks to the audience. Debbi already wants to go back again.
Tonight we host a chili party with friends and tomorrow it’s the women’s NCAA basketball finals (go Iowa and Caitlyn Clark against the formidable undefeated South Carolina) and our daughter comes to visit us.
How’s your reading going?
224weird_O
>222 jnwelch: Speaking of Second City, I noted the passing of Joe Flaherty, age 82. I didn't know he was from Pgh.
225jnwelch
Librarians:This will invite any librarians or former librarians to post “shop” stories about dealing with their clientele. Any requests for the book with the blue cover?
226jessibud2
>225 jnwelch: - When I worked in a bookstore, I had the requests for *red covers* or whatever, and we also used massively heavy print bound tomes of Books in Print. This was pre-computer times and though we did *scan* books at checkout, that was as high-tech as it got. I guess I'm older than you, Joe!
The worst was when we had a nasty manager who decided to call an after-hours staff meeting (don't know why, there had never been any before), and attendance was compulsory. It was the night of the Toronto Blue Jays first World Series run and everyone wanted to be home, watching, not sitting in the store listening to the manager drone on about nothing. I honestly don't remember how it ended but I did get home on time to watch most of the game.
The worst was when we had a nasty manager who decided to call an after-hours staff meeting (don't know why, there had never been any before), and attendance was compulsory. It was the night of the Toronto Blue Jays first World Series run and everyone wanted to be home, watching, not sitting in the store listening to the manager drone on about nothing. I honestly don't remember how it ended but I did get home on time to watch most of the game.
227jnwelch
>224 weird_O:. That’s news to me, Bill. RIP, Joe Flaherty. I thought he was Canadian, not Pittsburgonian.
Shoot, we’re losing some awfully good ones. John Candy, Chris Farley, Gilda Radner. I still haven’t gotten over losing John Belushi all those years ago. Talk about heavy drug use. What a shame.
Shoot, we’re losing some awfully good ones. John Candy, Chris Farley, Gilda Radner. I still haven’t gotten over losing John Belushi all those years ago. Talk about heavy drug use. What a shame.
228jnwelch
>226 jessibud2:. Yay! Someone who can relate to my history with bound Books in Print. Hi, Shelley! Didn’t you love working in a bookstore?
What a jerk that nasty manager was, and no baseball fan. I’m sure no one thought they could raise the Blue Jays game with him. I’m glad you at least got to see most of the game.
I think I was a tolerable manager. I made some good, lasting friends at the bookstore, and even met my future wife! She now manages our house and lives, and is my boss. That instant karma comes to get you, doesn’t it?
P.S. i once saw a clever bookstore window display of all bluecovered books, with the title, “ The one with the blue cover. . . .” I wonder how many people got it?
What a jerk that nasty manager was, and no baseball fan. I’m sure no one thought they could raise the Blue Jays game with him. I’m glad you at least got to see most of the game.
I think I was a tolerable manager. I made some good, lasting friends at the bookstore, and even met my future wife! She now manages our house and lives, and is my boss. That instant karma comes to get you, doesn’t it?
P.S. i once saw a clever bookstore window display of all bluecovered books, with the title, “ The one with the blue cover. . . .” I wonder how many people got it?
229jessibud2
I did like working in that store and am still friends and in touch with one friend who worked there with me at the time, all those years ago. My one (somewhat slight) claim to fame was when the Australian actress Rachel Ward was in Toronto, filming something. She came into the store looking for some books for her 2 young children and I was able to help her (being a part time teacher of young kids at the time helped!)
I think you posted that pic once, and I got it! lol
I think you posted that pic once, and I got it! lol
230ReneeMarie
>222 jnwelch: Yup. SE WI. I recommend books all the time, even at the registers, writing titles & authors down on receipt paper. I don't always see the aftermath. An ex-coworker said her sister didn't like a book I recommended to the two of them when they wanted a non-fiction read. I loved American Notes for General Circulation by Charles Dickens.
231ReneeMarie
>226 jessibud2: >228 jnwelch: Do I get any points since when I was a child I used to *read* BIP in the library? And my mom gave me the gift of a year's subscription to Publishers Weekly my senior year of high school.
232ReneeMarie
>229 jessibud2: Aside from a few bestselling authors, the biggest names I was in the presence of in my store were Rick Springfield & Peter Bonerz.
I didn't say a word to Springfield. I was too afraid my junior high fangirl self would squeal out.
And I basically told Bonerz he had to wait for help when I was already talking to a woman and he interrupted. I think she was his family, so he probably didn't think of it as interrupting.
I didn't say a word to Springfield. I was too afraid my junior high fangirl self would squeal out.
And I basically told Bonerz he had to wait for help when I was already talking to a woman and he interrupted. I think she was his family, so he probably didn't think of it as interrupting.
233Caroline_McElwee
>198 jnwelch: I've read a couple of times as I visit Lyme Regis a fair bit Joe. Was underwhelmed by the film though.
234msf59
>213 m.belljackson: Thanks, Marianne. I have not read Derek Walcott. Looks like I need to remedy that.
235msf59
Happy Sunday, Joe. Good bookstore stories going on over here. I have never worked at one and I have never met Rachel Ward. Darn it anyway!! 😁
236jessibud2
>235 msf59: - Mark, lol!
>1 jnwelch: - Joe, your first topper suddenly disappeared! On my last (before the current) thread, I posted a bunch of pics I took at a Keith Haring exhibit I saw a couple of months ago at our local Art Gallery. Coincidental timing!
>1 jnwelch: - Joe, your first topper suddenly disappeared! On my last (before the current) thread, I posted a bunch of pics I took at a Keith Haring exhibit I saw a couple of months ago at our local Art Gallery. Coincidental timing!
237m.belljackson
Joe - Long Power outage over an hour ago here near Sun Prairie:
1st thought was to look out and see if any of our roadside trees had fallen on a power line.
2nd thought was of all the people in Gaza and what they were going through.
3rd was wondering (Sunday morning) how many people, in and out of Church, thought it was an early eclipse. It did look like it.
4th I can't remember exactly...something about Madison as a terrorist target thanks to the new jets.
5th was thinking that trump will go public to blame Biden...
1st thought was to look out and see if any of our roadside trees had fallen on a power line.
2nd thought was of all the people in Gaza and what they were going through.
3rd was wondering (Sunday morning) how many people, in and out of Church, thought it was an early eclipse. It did look like it.
4th I can't remember exactly...something about Madison as a terrorist target thanks to the new jets.
5th was thinking that trump will go public to blame Biden...
238benitastrnad
>228 jnwelch:
That was a GREAT! idea. Love it. As a librarian I got requests like that all the time. That idea would make a great bulletin board. But as I always told the students, "Nobody every got promoted because they did great bulletin boards." At least not in schools.
That was a GREAT! idea. Love it. As a librarian I got requests like that all the time. That idea would make a great bulletin board. But as I always told the students, "Nobody every got promoted because they did great bulletin boards." At least not in schools.
239PaulCranswick
>228 jnwelch: Needless to say, Joe, I am a lover of bookstores.
My ambition when I hang up my boots (so to speak) is to open a niche bookstore complete with cafe/coffee shop..
My ambition when I hang up my boots (so to speak) is to open a niche bookstore complete with cafe/coffee shop..
240jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Guns of August by Barbara Tuchman for $1.99 on e-readers. Terrific Pulitzer Prize winner about the beginnings of WWI.
241jnwelch
>229 jessibud2:. I forgot I’d posted that photo of the blue cover display, Shelley. I’m glad you got the joke!😀
Rachel Ward! I had a crush on her from the Thorn Birds. What a beauty. Plus she seemed down to earth. I bet she’s a good mom.
My celebrity sighting involves Muhammad Ali coming into our store on Wells Street in Chicago. It was a mistake - there was an Islamic bookstore south of us. I was and am a huge Muhammad Ali fan. He left the store right away and I chased after him. He was surrounded by body guards, of course. To this day I think it had tobe my big smile and obliviousness to them - all I saw was him- that got me through. I shook his ginormous hand and famously (in our family) told him, “I’ve seen every one of your fights!” What a lie! He’d fought all over the country and the world by then. As you’d expect, he smiled and humored me. What a guy, what a day.
Rachel Ward! I had a crush on her from the Thorn Birds. What a beauty. Plus she seemed down to earth. I bet she’s a good mom.
My celebrity sighting involves Muhammad Ali coming into our store on Wells Street in Chicago. It was a mistake - there was an Islamic bookstore south of us. I was and am a huge Muhammad Ali fan. He left the store right away and I chased after him. He was surrounded by body guards, of course. To this day I think it had tobe my big smile and obliviousness to them - all I saw was him- that got me through. I shook his ginormous hand and famously (in our family) told him, “I’ve seen every one of your fights!” What a lie! He’d fought all over the country and the world by then. As you’d expect, he smiled and humored me. What a guy, what a day.
242jnwelch
>230 ReneeMarie:. Well, you’ve caught my attention with that Charles Dickens recommendation. Too bad the sister didn’t appreciate it.
I miss walking around the store and showing customers books thay might like. I miss being around all the books! It was good to go into work with so many friends in print waiting.
>231 ReneeMarie:. You do get bonus points for reading BIP (books in person?) in the library and getting PW ss a child. My first gift subscription was Sports Illustrated. I’ve always been a sports nut, even before becoming a book nut.
You were precocious - PW at an early age, guau (love the Spanish spelling). I still subscribe to it. I love the concise reviews and the willingness to ted star ones they deem exceptional. Plus the industry background and author interviews. But at that age? Guau, impressive.
I miss walking around the store and showing customers books thay might like. I miss being around all the books! It was good to go into work with so many friends in print waiting.
>231 ReneeMarie:. You do get bonus points for reading BIP (books in person?) in the library and getting PW ss a child. My first gift subscription was Sports Illustrated. I’ve always been a sports nut, even before becoming a book nut.
You were precocious - PW at an early age, guau (love the Spanish spelling). I still subscribe to it. I love the concise reviews and the willingness to ted star ones they deem exceptional. Plus the industry background and author interviews. But at that age? Guau, impressive.
243jnwelch
>232 ReneeMarie:. I don’t know Bonerz, Renee, but good for you for putting books and the customer first. I can understand the fan girl concern with Rick Springfield. He probably had plenty of girls have the flying fall-aparts around him. What must that feel like? Guau again. When I saw him I said I’ve seen every one of his fights. He rightly thought I was nuts.
>233 Caroline_McElwee:. Hi, Caroline. I always think of you when I think of Lyne Regis. I envy you visiting there. Some day, maybe I’ll visit there? Remarkable Creatures is so visceral about it; I can imagine walking the fossil-strewn beaches with them. I think you and I talked about Lyme Regis popping up in Persuasion, too, yes?
>234 msf59: yo tambien, Mark.😀
>233 Caroline_McElwee:. Hi, Caroline. I always think of you when I think of Lyne Regis. I envy you visiting there. Some day, maybe I’ll visit there? Remarkable Creatures is so visceral about it; I can imagine walking the fossil-strewn beaches with them. I think you and I talked about Lyme Regis popping up in Persuasion, too, yes?
>234 msf59: yo tambien, Mark.😀
244jnwelch
>235 msf59:. Happy day after Sunday, Mark. You would’ve loved working in a bookstore. Some of my fondest work memories, for sure. I know, Rachel Ward, right? Jaw-droppingly attractive. Saturday night a friend and I were talking about Diana Rigg as a young lass in the British Avengers show. We both had a crush. You’re probably too young to remember that show?
>236 jessibud2:. Hi, Shelley. Oh, I’ll have to track down that Haring art on your pre-current thread. Bill aka weird_o is the one who got me thinking about KH; he’s reading two books about him and his art. Great minds all think about Haring.
>237 m.belljackson:. Hi, Marianne. Man, I can understand the power outage making you think of Gaza. What those poor people are having to live through, under the constant threat of death. A ceasefire is needed.
Trump blaming Biden for whatever is a safe bet, isn’t it. If he’s not blaming Obama - who we can tell is still haunting Trump.
We’re waiting on the eclipse here in the heartland. The sun is requisite for all life on our planet, right? There’s something poetic about being warned to not look directly at the source of life, even with the moon mostly covering it.
>236 jessibud2:. Hi, Shelley. Oh, I’ll have to track down that Haring art on your pre-current thread. Bill aka weird_o is the one who got me thinking about KH; he’s reading two books about him and his art. Great minds all think about Haring.
>237 m.belljackson:. Hi, Marianne. Man, I can understand the power outage making you think of Gaza. What those poor people are having to live through, under the constant threat of death. A ceasefire is needed.
Trump blaming Biden for whatever is a safe bet, isn’t it. If he’s not blaming Obama - who we can tell is still haunting Trump.
We’re waiting on the eclipse here in the heartland. The sun is requisite for all life on our planet, right? There’s something poetic about being warned to not look directly at the source of life, even with the moon mostly covering it.
245ReneeMarie
>242 jnwelch: Just in case you meant it, BIP = Books-in-Print. I used to just read bits of it. I love lists of books. I also read Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson, but that was as an adult. Come to think of it, LibraryThing is quite a natural home for me.
I bought PW all the time when it was on our newsstand, but when we stopped carrying it I couldn't come up with the money for a subscription. So now I have to fight the librarians to check it out from a local library. I wish they had one for staff, and one for borrowing. PW is still the review source that most closely corresponds to my own reactions.
I bought PW all the time when it was on our newsstand, but when we stopped carrying it I couldn't come up with the money for a subscription. So now I have to fight the librarians to check it out from a local library. I wish they had one for staff, and one for borrowing. PW is still the review source that most closely corresponds to my own reactions.
246ReneeMarie
>243 jnwelch: You probably do know Bonerz: Jerry the dentist from The Bob Newhart Show.
247jnwelch
>238 benitastrnad:. Hi, Benita. Isn’t that blue cover display a clever idea? Such things may not lead to promotions, but they can lead to sales (or possibly more library-goers). I remember we did a window display take-off on the song “Begin the Beguine” called “Penguin the Penguine”, filled with Penguin Publishing books. That got a lot if attention.😀
A little bit of humor always seems to help, right?
>239 PaulCranswick:. From what I know of your book collecting, Paul, you probably already have all the stock you need to open your dream bookstore?😀. Maybe just put a sign up on your garage? I applaud your plan to have a cafe/coffee shop. A perfect adjunct to the books.
I went to DC’s Kramerbooks with Dr. Jim once, and they had an attached bar with most excellent beer!
A little bit of humor always seems to help, right?
>239 PaulCranswick:. From what I know of your book collecting, Paul, you probably already have all the stock you need to open your dream bookstore?😀. Maybe just put a sign up on your garage? I applaud your plan to have a cafe/coffee shop. A perfect adjunct to the books.
I went to DC’s Kramerbooks with Dr. Jim once, and they had an attached bar with most excellent beer!
248jnwelch
>245 ReneeMarie:. Ha! Librarything sure is a natural home for you, Renee, and we’re glad it is!
I did mean it about BIP - I didn’t make the Books in Print connection. My goodness you were precocious! Not the thrillingest reading for most, but I can see why it drew you.
I lost track of your post about your unfortunately nasty manager - he needs to grow up and treat you respectfully/professionally. You’re probably the MVEOTP - the most valuable employee on the premises. Extensive book knowledge is such an asset.
P.S. I share your affinity for PW reviews. I find theirs the most useful.
>246 ReneeMarie:. Oh sure, Jerry the dentist! At least you didn’t have to worry about overly fangirling with him. Although I’m sure he’d be a funny guy to talk with.
I did mean it about BIP - I didn’t make the Books in Print connection. My goodness you were precocious! Not the thrillingest reading for most, but I can see why it drew you.
I lost track of your post about your unfortunately nasty manager - he needs to grow up and treat you respectfully/professionally. You’re probably the MVEOTP - the most valuable employee on the premises. Extensive book knowledge is such an asset.
P.S. I share your affinity for PW reviews. I find theirs the most useful.
>246 ReneeMarie:. Oh sure, Jerry the dentist! At least you didn’t have to worry about overly fangirling with him. Although I’m sure he’d be a funny guy to talk with.
249Berly
>240 jnwelch: I love your reader specials (Thank you!), but gonna have to pass. Already reading a WW2 novel and I am not a big fan of historical reads in the first place. But I am enjoying The Wolves at the Door -- bookclub tonight to discuss!
250drneutron
>247 jnwelch: That was a fun evening!
251laytonwoman3rd
>246 ReneeMarie: Peter Bonerz also directed a ton of TV ---many episodes of Friends, Murphy Brown, E/R....
252ReneeMarie
>251 laytonwoman3rd: I didn't know that, but I'm not surprised. I've seen a lot of actor names under director credits.
253jnwelch
>249 Berly:. Hiya, Kim! I’m glad you enjoy the reader specials, and Wolves at the Door looks like a corker. Guns of August is a worthy read if time opens up. Have fun at your book club!
>250 drneutron:. Agreed, mi amigo. Thoroughly enjoyed our meetup.
>251 laytonwoman3rd:. Impressive. Thanks, Linda.
>252 ReneeMarie:. Right, Renee. We’ve also seen a lot of actors being identified as executive producers these days.
>250 drneutron:. Agreed, mi amigo. Thoroughly enjoyed our meetup.
>251 laytonwoman3rd:. Impressive. Thanks, Linda.
>252 ReneeMarie:. Right, Renee. We’ve also seen a lot of actors being identified as executive producers these days.
254richardderus
>245 ReneeMarie: I signed up for PW's weekly newsletter. It directs you to selected reviews chosen by its subject editors, as well as the week's starred reviews; as it's free to read the current week's reviews, it's time-sensitive but cost effective.
This link will take you there:
https://www.publishersweekly.com/pw/email-subscriptions/index.html?pwtracker=14&...
Hi Joe!
This link will take you there:
https://www.publishersweekly.com/pw/email-subscriptions/index.html?pwtracker=14&...
Hi Joe!
255ReneeMarie
>254 richardderus: I really appreciate that you took the time to share this information with me. It was very kind.
I do get a couple of the PW enewsletters, but there's nothing like the real thing: paper. My library does provide BookPage free. I read it & then leave it in the breakroom at the bookstore for my coworkers. They're mostly younguns, so they more likely look at Tik Tok, YouTube, etc.
I do get a couple of the PW enewsletters, but there's nothing like the real thing: paper. My library does provide BookPage free. I read it & then leave it in the breakroom at the bookstore for my coworkers. They're mostly younguns, so they more likely look at Tik Tok, YouTube, etc.
256jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler for $2.99 on e-readers. A classic Philip Marlowe noir.
257jnwelch
>254 richardderus:. Good one, Richard. I signed up for that, too. Very handy.
>255 ReneeMarie:. 😀. The younguns would be better off with LT reviews than Tiktok and Youtube.
>255 ReneeMarie:. 😀. The younguns would be better off with LT reviews than Tiktok and Youtube.
258jnwelch
Another Bargain: Odds Against by Dick Francis for $1.99 on e-readers. An engrossing horse racing mystery from a master.
259kac522
>257 jnwelch: Joe, I don't know anything about Tiktok, but I've watched some very thoughtful and in-depth book reviews on youtube. Certainly you have to do a lot of searching until you find serious readers who are good reviewers, but that's with most social media these days, I think. And once you find one or two reviewers/readers that you respect, they generally recommend other youtubers who are of the same caliber.
260jnwelch
>259 kac522:. Good point, Kathy, thanks. I’m such a print guy that wouldn’t be my choice, but I’m sure good reviewers can be found on Youtube, and probably Tiktok, too. I looked at Booktok, but nothing grabbed me. I’ve enjoyed and been influenced by the reviews of Richard and others on LT.
261kac522
>260 jnwelch: One of the things that youtube offers is an ability for the reviewer to talk at length about one book. For example, I've been doing a two-year Dickens readalong hosted by a young woman from London. She's re-reading all of Dickens over 2 years. Longer books are spread out over 2 months and shorter ones 1 month. At the beginning of the month, she gives tips on how to read that month's book, why you should read it and what to look for. At the end of the month she gives a full 30-45 minute review covering all aspects of the character, plot, and how the book fits in with Dickens' other works. I feel like I'm taking a course in Dickens with someone who loves the author. Yet, she's not a professor--she's a few years out of grad school and is a budding writer.
I appreciate all of the reviews here on LT and I've found wonderful books and authors that way. But, if done well, the video format can be a real deep-dive into a book, just like an in-person class or discussion. I think because it's film, the enthusiasm, the tone of voice and watching the same person over time review lots of books makes it feel more personal.
I appreciate all of the reviews here on LT and I've found wonderful books and authors that way. But, if done well, the video format can be a real deep-dive into a book, just like an in-person class or discussion. I think because it's film, the enthusiasm, the tone of voice and watching the same person over time review lots of books makes it feel more personal.
263kac522
>262 Berly: Katie Lumsden at "Books and Things": https://www.youtube.com/@katiejlumsden
She talks very fast, so sometimes I have to slow down the playback speed. But she's so enthusiastic about books she loves, that she just can't slow down!
See the her playlist "Mega Dickens Readalong" for her videos on Dickens. March-April 2024 is Little Dorrit.
She talks very fast, so sometimes I have to slow down the playback speed. But she's so enthusiastic about books she loves, that she just can't slow down!
See the her playlist "Mega Dickens Readalong" for her videos on Dickens. March-April 2024 is Little Dorrit.
264ReneeMarie
>263 kac522: And...favorited.
265jnwelch
I love the Dickens talk, and will respond later. We’re off to Pittsburgh today to see the grandwees and be there for Rafa’s 6th birthday!
Back here toward the end of next week, although I’ll keep checking in.
Back here toward the end of next week, although I’ll keep checking in.
266jnwelch
>261 kac522:. Thanks, Kathy. This is a primo public service you’ve done. I’ve now subscribed to Katie Lumsden, and I listened to her review of Amanda Fagan’s Love Jane CD, AND I tracked down one of the songs from that Jane Austen- inspired CD, which I love. Trifecta! You should take the rest of the day off; you’ve done enough.
P.S. I love fast-talkers like Katie L. My problem is usually in the other direction - when they take too long to get it out.
P.S. I love fast-talkers like Katie L. My problem is usually in the other direction - when they take too long to get it out.
268ReneeMarie
>263 kac522: Dang. You just cost me money. I watched two videos & then went online to look for a book she gushed about. Found a used copy & ended up buying the other 5 items that have been sitting in that cart for a while, too. (One more book that I also blame on LT & 2 nostalgic CDs and DVDs each. *sigh*)
270PaulCranswick
Have a great weekend, Joe. 6 years old already! My how time flies.
271jnwelch
>264 ReneeMarie:. 😀
>262 Berly:. You’re welcome, Kim!
>267 msf59:. Thanks, Mark. We’re here, and Fina is making a birthday card for Rafa. Rafa’s birthday party is today, at a trampoline park. (!). The air filled with bouncing, yelling kids; better than fireworks?
>262 Berly:. You’re welcome, Kim!
>267 msf59:. Thanks, Mark. We’re here, and Fina is making a birthday card for Rafa. Rafa’s birthday party is today, at a trampoline park. (!). The air filled with bouncing, yelling kids; better than fireworks?
272jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi for $1.99 on e-readers. Exciting start to an acclaimed fantasy trilogy.
273jnwelch
We’re having a groovadelic time with the grandwees. So far this morning we’ve built a garden for Rafa’s little blue elephant, and had a tiger chase, with Fina becoming the fastest by transforming into a cheetah.
In quiet moments (only on the plane so far) I’ve been enjoying Ann Leckie’s short stories in Lake of Souls, with Amor Towles’ short stories in Table for Two waiting patiently.
The grandwees’ mama Adriana wrote a wonderful article about the eclipse:
https://www.post-gazette.com/opinion/adriana-e-ramirez/2024/04/13/ramirez-eclips...
In quiet moments (only on the plane so far) I’ve been enjoying Ann Leckie’s short stories in Lake of Souls, with Amor Towles’ short stories in Table for Two waiting patiently.
The grandwees’ mama Adriana wrote a wonderful article about the eclipse:
https://www.post-gazette.com/opinion/adriana-e-ramirez/2024/04/13/ramirez-eclips...
274jnwelch
>268 ReneeMarie:. Sounds fortuitous, Renee. I need to listen to one of her book reviews.
>269 kac522:. 😀
>270 PaulCranswick:. Thanks, Paul. Rafa’s having a fun-packed birthday weekend, with his jumping party yesterday and his friends, withgrownup tagalongs, coming for brunch today. His b—day is Tuesday. He can read now! He’s good at it. What a sea change. He and his papa are reading Baum’s Oz books together, as I did with his papa back in the day.
>269 kac522:. 😀
>270 PaulCranswick:. Thanks, Paul. Rafa’s having a fun-packed birthday weekend, with his jumping party yesterday and his friends, withgrownup tagalongs, coming for brunch today. His b—day is Tuesday. He can read now! He’s good at it. What a sea change. He and his papa are reading Baum’s Oz books together, as I did with his papa back in the day.
275jessibud2
>273 jnwelch: - Sadly, the article can't be reader without a subscription or removal of my ad blocker. But knowing her writing, I'm sure it was excellent.
Hope you all recover fully from the events of the occasion this week!
Hope you all recover fully from the events of the occasion this week!
276jnwelch
>275 jessibud2:. Oh, what a shame, Shelley. Maybe Google the title and her name? It’s worth it.
277jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell for $1.99 on e-readers. Brilliant novel featuring young Shakespeare and wife Agnes.
278ReneeMarie
>274 jnwelch: Historical fiction is my addiction. She is a dealer. Remember: you've been warned.
279jnwelch
>278 ReneeMarie:. 😂😂. I understand, Renee. I’m lucky she’s not pushing graphic novels, my weakness.
280jnwelch
Another Bargain: Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann for $1.99 on e-readers. I finally read this author, and thoroughly enjoyed this one.
281foggidawn
>273 jnwelch: Did you tell Fina that cheetahs never prosper? :-D
282jnwelch
>281 foggidawn:. *groan*. Oh my goodness, foggi, you’ve aced the bad pun exam. Fina at 4 would wonder what the heck I was talking about.
283jnwelch
We dropped Fina off at the Escuelita de Arcoiris (Little Rainbow School) - what a happy place! She was running on the sidewalk to get there asap. All Spanish, all the time.
Rafa will be playing violin in the school talent show on Thursday (Debbi will still be here; I’ll be back in Chicago). He’s such a good kid; now he wants to grow up to be a “math studier” (Fina has gone from “strawberry” to “astronaut”).
I didn’t tell them I had hoped to be a paid “book reader” (after my pro basketball player career fell through) but it proved to be hard work to find.
Rafa will be playing violin in the school talent show on Thursday (Debbi will still be here; I’ll be back in Chicago). He’s such a good kid; now he wants to grow up to be a “math studier” (Fina has gone from “strawberry” to “astronaut”).
I didn’t tell them I had hoped to be a paid “book reader” (after my pro basketball player career fell through) but it proved to be hard work to find.
284foggidawn
>282 jnwelch: LOL! If there's a bad pun to be made, I'll make it!
>283 jnwelch: Both "math studier" and astronaut have potential! My nephew (age 5) is math obsessed, the way some kids are into space or dinosaurs (oh, he's into both of those, too), and we're all hoping for some math-related future career for him. I hope the numbers continue to make him happy as he grows.
>283 jnwelch: Both "math studier" and astronaut have potential! My nephew (age 5) is math obsessed, the way some kids are into space or dinosaurs (oh, he's into both of those, too), and we're all hoping for some math-related future career for him. I hope the numbers continue to make him happy as he grows.
285jnwelch
>284 foggidawn:. I was going to say we can hope for a total eclipse of the pun, but I enjoy them all, bad and good. They’re handy for annoying youngsters, too.
>285 jnwelch:. Yes, space and dinosaurs are keen interests of Rafa, too. Fina particularly likes unicorns and making art these days. They both love building with Legos and magnet tiles. We all loved it so much when her aspiration was to be a strawberry. Her mom even found a strawberry Halloween costume for her. Too cute! She just had her ballet class, followed by tap dance class. Her energy level seems undiminished.
>285 jnwelch:. Yes, space and dinosaurs are keen interests of Rafa, too. Fina particularly likes unicorns and making art these days. They both love building with Legos and magnet tiles. We all loved it so much when her aspiration was to be a strawberry. Her mom even found a strawberry Halloween costume for her. Too cute! She just had her ballet class, followed by tap dance class. Her energy level seems undiminished.
286Caroline_McElwee
>243 jnwelch: Persuasion we did indeed, and Lyme is recognisable still from that novel Joe. Not heading there this year but maybe next. Stratford Upon Avon in May. Haven't been there since a kid. Have tickets to Love's Labour's Lostat the RSC.
287jnwelch
From Andrea Gibson
Reminiscing about my life on the road:
ANDREA GIBSON
APR 16
Sweet Community,
When I first started touring rock clubs as a spoken poet in 2003, the venues were completely confused.
”You mean you’re just gonna stand there and talk?” the grumpy bearded sound guy would ask.
“Yep.”
“You don’t play a single instrument?”
“Nope.”
“And you don’t sing either?”
“No.”
“Um… OK,” he’d say, in a tone suggesting he was preparing for the worst night of his professional career. But after the show, he’d stumble into the greenroom to cry on my shoulder. And I on his.
More: https://andreagibson.substack.com/p/upcoming-live-shows?publication_id=1148330&a...
Reminiscing about my life on the road:
ANDREA GIBSON
APR 16
Sweet Community,
When I first started touring rock clubs as a spoken poet in 2003, the venues were completely confused.
”You mean you’re just gonna stand there and talk?” the grumpy bearded sound guy would ask.
“Yep.”
“You don’t play a single instrument?”
“Nope.”
“And you don’t sing either?”
“No.”
“Um… OK,” he’d say, in a tone suggesting he was preparing for the worst night of his professional career. But after the show, he’d stumble into the greenroom to cry on my shoulder. And I on his.
More: https://andreagibson.substack.com/p/upcoming-live-shows?publication_id=1148330&a...
288jnwelch
>286 Caroline_McElwee:. Ah, Caroline. Your part of the world is filled with things I love.
We just saw Richard III at Chicago Shakespeare Theater. Not a favorite play (he’s such a nasty piece of business) but this one was quite good, with paralympic champion and Tony winner Katie Sullivan in the title role. I’d love to see one at Stratford on Avon. Or the RSC? Does any other troupe perform Shakespeare at S on A? We have been able see to several now at the Globe, I’m glad to say.
We just saw Richard III at Chicago Shakespeare Theater. Not a favorite play (he’s such a nasty piece of business) but this one was quite good, with paralympic champion and Tony winner Katie Sullivan in the title role. I’d love to see one at Stratford on Avon. Or the RSC? Does any other troupe perform Shakespeare at S on A? We have been able see to several now at the Globe, I’m glad to say.
289jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: Mrs. McGinty’s Dead by Agatha Christie for $1.99 on e-readers. https://www.amazon.com/dp/B000FC2RSG?_bbid=206773607&tag=noteworthyemailsite...
This one always brings back a pleasant feeling from childhood. Our house was always well-stocked with Agatha Christies.
This one always brings back a pleasant feeling from childhood. Our house was always well-stocked with Agatha Christies.
290ReneeMarie
>289 jnwelch: Instead of Marple, we had Pollifax. Might've been Reader's Digest Condensed Books(?). Does that sound right?
291jnwelch
Today’s Bargain: The Mystery Guest by Nita Prose for $2.99 on e-readers. An excellent follow-up to her The Maid, featuring Molly the hotel maid detective, one of my favorite new characters.
292jnwelch
>298 ReneeMarie:. Hi, Renee. I remember the Mrs. Pollifax mysteries, and RD’s condensed books, but not the hybrid of the two. Sounds plausible to me! If you like mysteries and haven’t read many of Dame Agatha’s, she’s a treat.
293richardderus
>291 jnwelch: Oh wow! On bargain shelves already. They must really want it on the bestseller list. She's already getting a film so they want people on board.
294jnwelch
>293 richardderus:. So cool, right, Richard? We always wonder whether an author has a second good book in her, and she sure did. Can’t wait to see the adaptation of The Maid! Fingers crossed they don’t screw it up. 🤞
295jnwelch
>295 jnwelch:. Another bargain: IQ by Joe Ide. for $2.99 on Kindle, and maybe other e-readers. The start of the IQ detective series.
297Caroline_McElwee
>288 jnwelch: There are three theatres at Stratford on Avon Joe, they all seem to reside under the RSCs wing, but I think other companies perform in the smaller theatres too.
I was very lucky growing up, as there used to be a group of travelling Shakespeare players, who performed in summer in local parks and gardens, mostly lighter WS plays, but I did see a Hamlet there once. We packed our picnic and sat on our blankets to be entertained. I liked going at dusk best. Magical. They were very good. Even better when there was some audience or animal mischief. There was a heckler in the The Tempest once, so the cast played statues until a crew member carted him off. And during Hamlet, in one of his soliloquies where he talks of being alone, the garden cat sat at his heels looking up as if to say 'don't worry, I'm here'. The squirrels used to like racing along the threads of lights too. I would have been in my mid-late teens, to early 20s. I heard they were still going about 10 years ago. Well different performers of course.
ETA: The troupe are still going!
I was very lucky growing up, as there used to be a group of travelling Shakespeare players, who performed in summer in local parks and gardens, mostly lighter WS plays, but I did see a Hamlet there once. We packed our picnic and sat on our blankets to be entertained. I liked going at dusk best. Magical. They were very good. Even better when there was some audience or animal mischief. There was a heckler in the The Tempest once, so the cast played statues until a crew member carted him off. And during Hamlet, in one of his soliloquies where he talks of being alone, the garden cat sat at his heels looking up as if to say 'don't worry, I'm here'. The squirrels used to like racing along the threads of lights too. I would have been in my mid-late teens, to early 20s. I heard they were still going about 10 years ago. Well different performers of course.
ETA: The troupe are still going!
298ReneeMarie
>292 jnwelch: I've read a few Christies. Count me on team Marple, not team Poirot. That applies to books & filmed versions. I have no Poirot on DVD, but I have all the staid Joan Hicksons & the swinging Margaret Rutherfords. So far I haven't purchased the newest remakes.
Dit onderwerp werd voortgezet door Joe’s Fourth Book Cafe 2024.